Webcams are now supported on the GHL Connect app!

Vinny@GHLUSA

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
282
Reaction score
363

GHL Connect news
Webcam support now available!


GHL Connect just got better
A LIVE visual of your aquarium is now only a few taps away. Gone are the days when you're away from the tank and wondering how it's looking. With the newest GHL Connect update, you can now connect your webcam and get a visual of your aquarium.


Control the camera
Don't just watch through the camera...control it!

Our new webcam feature allows you to conveniently control your connected webcam through the GHL Connect app.

You have the option to pan, tilt, zoom, take snapshots, and set preset controls all through the app.




Multi-camera support
We all know how important it is to see our aquariums at different angles. With the new webcam feature, you now have the option to connect multiple webcams so you can see everything!

Connect one, two, or more cameras...the choice is yours.



Technical features
The webcam feature is now available on all supported platforms. Below are the more technical features available.

* Supported formats: HTML5 (MP4, WebM,...), images (JPG, PNG,...) and motion JPEG

* Authentication methods: via URL parameters, HTTP basic and HTTP Digest

* PTZ commands can be added to control webcam
 

WWIII

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
3,623
Reaction score
7,302
Location
Louisville, KY
Looking good! Nice work guys!
 

Potatohead

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 3, 2017
Messages
1,293
Reaction score
1,596
Location
Vancouver
Couple questions:

- Do you need a Profilux or will a 2.1SA work? Or is it just based on the camera and the app alone?
- Do you know cameras that will work?

This is pretty awesome I have been messing around with apps and old cameras for a few months now and always have some problem. This would be great to get it to work right.
 

mdbannister

Ahh...the Reef Life
View Badges
Joined
Nov 18, 2012
Messages
24,776
Reaction score
23,094
Location
Ontario, California
Very cool!
 

dragon99

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 30, 2016
Messages
1,981
Reaction score
2,310
Location
Texas
Love it! I too would love to see some suggested cameras. My current foscam r4 doesn't appear to work with video streaming but I did manage to get jpg to work.
Screenshot_20190627-182232.png
 

Macca_75

Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
35
Reaction score
10
Following on the the list of supported camera's (or ones tested and confirmed as working)
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
1,421
Reaction score
1,855
Location
Albany, NY
Whoohoo this was the easiest setup yet, my R2 on one tank up and running!!

57579D1E-9236-4B32-ACF5-AFB115E82FC0.png


I have the snapshot image works I know the RTSP stream just can not get it to stream yet.
 

Waboss

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
839
Reaction score
301
Location
MD, USA
This is cool! For those of you who got this working, could you please post what cameras you're using?
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
1,421
Reaction score
1,855
Location
Albany, NY
Here the one I am currently using on the tank I showed above:
https://www.amazon.com/Foscam-Security-Surveillance-Detection-Available/dp/B07DJ5RSTM/ref=asc_df_B07DJ5RSTM/?tag=hyprod-20&linkCode=df0&hvadid=309770125437&hvpos=1o1&hvnetw=g&hvrand=10151031628030331096&hvpone=&hvptwo=&hvqmt=&hvdev=c&hvdvcmdl=&hvlocint=&hvlocphy=9004601&hvtargid=pla-568688626026&psc=1

I am working on the other tank now which is a NEST camera. (think this one will require me to make the camera public but going to try)

I am working on the Frag tank one also which is a Wyze Camera.
 

reeferKen

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 22, 2015
Messages
176
Reaction score
78
Location
USA
anybody have luck with the popular Wyze cam sold at Home depot and Amazon?
 

chefjpaul

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
2,994
Reaction score
3,917
Location
NYC
anybody have luck with the popular Wyze cam sold at Home depot and Amazon?
Ill try it tonight. I just installed one a few weeks ago.
 

Waboss

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
839
Reaction score
301
Location
MD, USA
anybody have luck with the popular Wyze cam sold at Home depot and Amazon?
Ill try it tonight. I just installed one a few weeks ago.
I've got a couple running at home now. I don't think they'll stream directly, but I have an idea I'm testing after work today (or maybe tomorrow, depending on the wife's plans.....lol). I'll post my results here.

I think I'm going to have to run the Wyze stream through something like tinycam pro, then use that to be the "media server" out to the internets. Not really a big deal for me, I have an extra 8" Amazon tablet I can leave on all the time and let it be my "media server"
 

chefjpaul

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
2,994
Reaction score
3,917
Location
NYC
I've got a couple running at home now. I don't think they'll stream directly, but I have an idea I'm testing after work today (or maybe tomorrow, depending on the wife's plans.....lol). I'll post my results here.

I think I'm going to have to run the Wyze stream through something like tinycam pro, then use that to be the "media server" out to the internets. Not really a big deal for me, I have an extra 8" Amazon tablet I can leave on all the time and let it be my "media server"
Let us know what you come up with. I couldn't get it to load.
Not really a big deal, as the Wyze app loads faster than the connect app anyway, so no issues with having two apps. Would be nice for my work computer though.
 

Waboss

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
839
Reaction score
301
Location
MD, USA
Let us know what you come up with. I couldn't get it to load.
Not really a big deal, as the Wyze app loads faster than the connect app anyway, so no issues with having two apps. Would be nice for my work computer though.
Well, I just got it to work.......once. Now it's giving "too many connections" errors. I'll keep fiddling with it for a while, maybe in the morning.
 

Waboss

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
839
Reaction score
301
Location
MD, USA
Annnnnd, now it's working consistently. I seem to have had too many browser sessions opened while testing. Once I closed them all, it seems to work ok. I'll leave it and test some more tomorrow. If it's still working, I'll write up a quick "how to" and post it.

One thing I have noticed is that it doesn't seem to like it when it's opened in more than one "session" browser/GHL connect/etc. Like if you had it opened on both your phone and desktop/laptop browser.
 
Top