AliExpress A8SE Reef Light

FelipeCarv

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 7, 2018
Messages
58
Reaction score
40
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
This last pacth messed up with my lights. Anyone know how to reset them? The manual said something about turning them on and off for 3 seconds/3 times.
 

disaster999

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
310
Reaction score
156
Location
Hong Kong
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
This last pacth messed up with my lights. Anyone know how to reset them? The manual said something about turning them on and off for 3 seconds/3 times.
Its in the manual somewhere. I forgot the procedure, but I THINK its something like pressing and hold power button while plug in the light...or just press and holding it till you see the status lights flash
 

disaster999

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
310
Reaction score
156
Location
Hong Kong
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Installed the high intensity lens kit from Ecotech and measured the par numbers again without adjusting the intensity of my light and Im happy to say it significantly bumped up the par numbers. I dialed back the light to ~60% output (60 blue, 30 whites) and it gave a nice rounded 300-350 par in the middle of the tank and 200+ near the bottom.
1716989312815.png

1716989341788.png
 

Nightwatch-Swe

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 7, 2024
Messages
13
Reaction score
29
Location
Sweden
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Hello all. So ive been playing with my X30 blues now for some weeks and the "only" problem was some random drop of my settings, never the same light in a row, but always minimum 1 light during 24h period. Long story short, i started to monitor them on my router and found that during some release of the group key rotation, some of the light took much longer time to connect again. this light failed to go back to what i thought was saved settings. So i just played a little with the router and removed rotation time, they havnt failed yet ( almost 1 week). So this might be also a solution for others if your lights drop out of synq, i also reported this back to the seller and asked the tech team to simulate the problem. Remember, this was a solution for me and my router (mesh) setup with Asus, but i thought i just let you guys know in case you experience simular problems.

Im on version 2.1.1
 

disaster999

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
310
Reaction score
156
Location
Hong Kong
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Hello all. So ive been playing with my X30 blues now for some weeks and the "only" problem was some random drop of my settings, never the same light in a row, but always minimum 1 light during 24h period. Long story short, i started to monitor them on my router and found that during some release of the group key rotation, some of the light took much longer time to connect again. this light failed to go back to what i thought was saved settings. So i just played a little with the router and removed rotation time, they havnt failed yet ( almost 1 week). So this might be also a solution for others if your lights drop out of synq, i also reported this back to the seller and asked the tech team to simulate the problem. Remember, this was a solution for me and my router (mesh) setup with Asus, but i thought i just let you guys know in case you experience simular problems.

Im on version 2.1.1
What do you mean drop off your settings?

I have an issue where if my light is linked together in the same group, the setting will be sent to the light A, but light B in the same group would have a wildly different setting. The same thing happens if I adjust and sends the setting to Light B, Light A will have a different setting. Wonder if this "group key rotation" have anything to do with it.
 

Nightwatch-Swe

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 7, 2024
Messages
13
Reaction score
29
Location
Sweden
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
What do you mean drop off your settings?

I have an issue where if my light is linked together in the same group, the setting will be sent to the light A, but light B in the same group would have a wildly different setting. The same thing happens if I adjust and sends the setting to Light B, Light A will have a different setting. Wonder if this "group key rotation" have anything to do with it.
Hello, its like you describe, it falls back to some of my other ”test” settings from playing around, but this is less the problem. My biggest issue is that it falls of UTC. Looks its going back to some factory default time (+8 and im on +2) so i get a tank thats lights on (well not fully) 24/7. Now that i found a setting i like, ill erase all but this save and see what happens when i set router back to 3600 sec ( just to test this also).

So far i say this is some amazing lights for this price, i can take this small issues and fix them on the way, the geek inside is actually enjoying it .
 

CristinaNTimothy

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 2, 2023
Messages
105
Reaction score
102
Location
Brampton, Ontario
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Hello, its like you describe, it falls back to some of my other ”test” settings from playing around, but this is less the problem. My biggest issue is that it falls of UTC. Looks its going back to some factory default time (+8 and im on +2) so i get a tank thats lights on (well not fully) 24/7. Now that i found a setting i like, ill erase all but this save and see what happens when i set router back to 3600 sec ( just to test this also).

So far i say this is some amazing lights for this price, i can take this small issues and fix them on the way, the geek inside is actually enjoying it .
I had the same issues that started a while back on its own one day in regards to the UTC and I couldn't get mine to stay at -4 which I need all of a sudden, but it kept defaulting back to the +8 as well. finally i had enough so I reset the lights and unplugged them for 30 sec each and reprogrammed back my settings and saved. Since then i haven't had an issue and its been a few weeks now.

I agree great light and the app has its kinks but nothing that can't be fixed with minimal effort. IMHO
 

disaster999

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
310
Reaction score
156
Location
Hong Kong
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Hello, its like you describe, it falls back to some of my other ”test” settings from playing around, but this is less the problem. My biggest issue is that it falls of UTC. Looks its going back to some factory default time (+8 and im on +2) so i get a tank thats lights on (well not fully) 24/7. Now that i found a setting i like, ill erase all but this save and see what happens when i set router back to 3600 sec ( just to test this also).

So far i say this is some amazing lights for this price, i can take this small issues and fix them on the way, the geek inside is actually enjoying it .
Can you go into more detail of the "rotation time" you mentioned? I have the google mesh wifi at home and having a look at it briefly I dont see much settings I could change with the 2 lights
 

Nightwatch-Swe

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 7, 2024
Messages
13
Reaction score
29
Location
Sweden
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Hello, ill try my best. The rotation time is the internal clock for lending an internal ip number to things you hook up to your router. IE let say you hook up your phone, then the router "borrows" an internal number for (in my case 3600 sec/1 hour) your phone. After the set time is up, your router closes that specific ip number and your phone needs to asks for a new lease of a number and so it goes on and on. In my case with my 8 lights, it seems that while the rest of my equipment at home has no problem doing this, the lights seems to struggle with this some what. What happened was that some of the lights total random, missed to get the ip and for some reason went back to default +8 UTC ( and my time is +2) so i had some lights on 24/7.When i told my router to stop these lease, just to give out an ip number and let the lights keep it, the problem went away, and the lights works flawlessly for me now. hope i understood you correctly in your question or just let me know :)
Can you go into more detail of the "rotation time" you mentioned? I have the google mesh wifi at home and having a look at it briefly I dont see much settings I could change with the 2 lights
 

disaster999

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
310
Reaction score
156
Location
Hong Kong
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
How do you get your time to upload to the light? I cant get it to stay
You just connect to your light whenever the schedule seems to be off and it will automatically update it. But i havent figured out how to get it to stay. So far it havent gone out of sync in a while
 
Last edited:

Dibi

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 1, 2024
Messages
32
Reaction score
3
Location
São Paulo, Brazil
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Could someone please share a video using these lights? Much difference beetween A8SE an A8? I've read the whole topic. The lens are necessary in the A8SE version?

Thanks
 

amarck

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 15, 2023
Messages
58
Reaction score
73
Location
Texas
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
In case anyone was curious about the tanks, they arrive Tuesday. 5 pallets im told
 

mini-fred

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 23, 2024
Messages
31
Reaction score
17
Location
amsterdam
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Just ordered 4 of them a8se cheapo s ..
750€ with 6-9 day shipping and free X brackets.. hope these will be good..

They will be mounted in a giesemann stellar 4x 80w t5 .. 70" fixture..

Tank is 6.5 feet long 27.5 inch front to back and 27.5 inch waterheigt..

Ditching 4 coralcares and 2 or3 blue plusses
 

1fishkeeper

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
248
Reaction score
126
Location
Puyallup, WA
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Just ordered 4 of them a8se cheapo s ..
750€ with 6-9 day shipping and free X brackets.. hope these will be good..

They will be mounted in a giesemann stellar 4x 80w t5 .. 70" fixture..

Tank is 6.5 feet long 27.5 inch front to back and 27.5 inch waterheigt..

Ditching 4 coralcares and 2 or3 blue plusses
They are a very bright light but the app used to control them really is not very user friendly. I almost got to the point of removing my light and going back to looking for something else until I finally got it working. Yes it's not how I really want them programed but its working for now maybe later on down the road I will play with them to try and figure it out better.
 

Nightwatch-Swe

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 7, 2024
Messages
13
Reaction score
29
Location
Sweden
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
They are a very bright light but the app used to control them really is not very user friendly. I almost got to the point of removing my light and going back to looking for something else until I finally got it working. Yes it's not how I really want them programed but its working for now maybe later on down the road I will play with them to try and figure it out better.
Hello,

Just out of curiosity, what do you struggle with ?
 

HAVE YOU EVER SUCCESSFULLY KEPT SPS? (DROP YOUR TIPS AND TRICKS IN THE COMMENTS!)

  • Yes, I'm a reefing wizard.

    Votes: 66 26.3%
  • Yes, but it was a battle.

    Votes: 42 16.7%
  • I'm working on it!

    Votes: 69 27.5%
  • Nope...

    Votes: 21 8.4%
  • I've never tried, but I will eventually.

    Votes: 32 12.7%
  • I value my peace of mind, so I'll stick to LPS.

    Votes: 15 6.0%
  • Other (Please explain!)

    Votes: 6 2.4%
Back
Top