Apex Controller help

Discussion in 'Aquarium Controllers' started by Gil03, Nov 28, 2017.

  1. Gil03

    Gil03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    98
    A couple days ago I purchased the wireless Apex controller on my Red Sea 525 build, I installed it and it worked great the first couple of days however yesterday I kept getting a notification saying

    Apex Fusion Power Issue: Apex
    Failed: Date/Time
    Restored: Date/Time

    When this has happens pretty much everything on the tank shuts down RP/Skimmer/Heater. I noticed that the Bus and the power strip are blinking yellow. Does anyone know if this means I need to update the unit? I did see that there's an update and my internet has been shotty lately however, I find it hard to believe that the unit would natively shutdown my components in the event that it loses internet connection right? do I have a couple issues here causing this?
     
    Tags:

  2. Radman73

    Radman73 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    502
    Location:
    Winter Garden, FL
    Since it's a new unit I would call Neptune directly and ASAP. That is the message I get when the Apex loses power and then comes back on. In my case, everything comes back up correctly though. Has the house lost power or do you have sketchy power to begin with? That doesn't sound normal though but you'll have more luck getting a detailed answer from Neptune directly.
     
  3. Gil03

    Gil03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    98
    I've never had any issues with power, I've been running a 50 cube for over 4 years in the house which the 525 is replacing and not once have I had a power outage or any power issues. I filled out the support form with Apex and got a support ticket so I guess now I wait to see what they say. Sucks that my first experience with such an expensive controller gets off to a bad start smh, In just a couple days I've already had issues with the conductivity probe as well.
     
  4. Radman73

    Radman73 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    502
    Location:
    Winter Garden, FL
    Sorry to hear that. I've been running either an Apex Jr or now 'Classic' Apex since 2010 and have never had any issue. I do remember some hiccups when the 'New' Apex was released but thought they largely had those ironed out. I actually ordered the new one on Black Friday for my 220 so we'll see how it goes. Does Neptune not have a phone number to call?

    Does your Apex ever recover and then operate normally after it claims a power outage?
     
  5. recess62

    recess62 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter CTARS Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    478
    Location:
    Pound Ridge, NY
    I had this issue. Apparently the apex will do this when it is having network issues. Give a call to neptune and they will help you priblem solve
     
  6. Gil03

    Gil03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    98
    I filled out the support form this morning and have already gotten a reply from their support to add them as a manager on my fusion acct. Apparently im on a really old firmware so both components need updating, that's all they said regarding the problem so maybe that will fix things...hopefully! I'm pleased Apex responded so fast.
     
    recess62 likes this.
  7. Gil03

    Gil03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    98
    Update- I put the latest firmware on the system but it didn't fix my issue with the controller shutting down the tank, unfortunately I got woken up at 4am again to the sound of my overflow gurgling after being shutdown. I have to admit this Apex controller seems to be a terribly expensive liability that i've added. I'm hoping there's better days ahead soon cause that's a huge price to pay for what is currently nothing more than a faulty power strip that I have zero confidence in plugging my components into.
     
    Sroufe7 likes this.
  8. Codemonkey812

    Codemonkey812 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Kent, OH
    Are you using the Apex wirelessly, or wired? The Apex will reboot when it has issues connecting to the internet. I was having similar issues and had to reboot my router and cable modem.
     
  9. Gil03

    Gil03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    98
    I indeed have the wireless version and have rebooted both the apex and my router a number of times with no success. It went from being sporadic in terms of working to as of yesterday completely down permanently with blinking orange lights on both units. Apex has been of little help as they only work Mon-Fri closing at 5pm which are my hours at work and they require me to be at the tank when troubleshooting according to them. Yesterday I took off work a little early to make it home in time for a scheduled call with them to troubleshoot only to find out they couldn't do anything for me because I don't have a desktop/laptop. That ****** me off because well before that I informed them that I don't use a laptop nor desktop at home, this was through email while scheduling the tech to call me.
     
  10. sunnyc90

    sunnyc90 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    I've read somewhere that the new Apex 2016 models have issues loosing wifi connections causing a whole bunch of random issues until rebooted. I have experienced it a couple of times before with my ATK not topping off the water when my sump level was low. Problem was gone once I put in on a wired connection via a wireless access point.
     
  11. Richard baker

    Richard baker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    56
    You need to look at the programming such as your fall back settings if you have them all on fallback off when u have network issues it shuts down all those outlets
     
  12. Richard baker

    Richard baker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    56
    I have the new apex at first had many network issues after firmware updates on my router and apex I have not had a one disconnect in over 7 months
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...