Apex VDM Module with 2x2 Channel Cables

Discussion in 'Selling Forum (dry goods)' started by WhiskyTango, Jan 1, 2018.

  1. WhiskyTango

    WhiskyTango Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Niantic CT
    $75 shipped
    IMG_1601.JPG
     

  2. dvbrien

    dvbrien Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rockford
    PayPal info please?
     
  3. WhiskyTango

    WhiskyTango Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Niantic CT
  4. dvbrien

    dvbrien Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rockford
    It's not on the application setup.
     
  5. WhiskyTango

    WhiskyTango Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Niantic CT
    Alright bud, got it. This will go out tomorrow. thanks
     
    dvbrien likes this.
  6. dvbrien

    dvbrien Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rockford
    You have the data cable? Didn't notice that was missing till now. I don't have an extra.
     
  7. dvbrien

    dvbrien Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rockford
    Were the 2x2 for kessils? Would they work on AI?
     
  8. WhiskyTango

    WhiskyTango Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Niantic CT
    Its just a USB cable - nothing special, but I'll see if I can find it. I ran those cables on a BuildMyLed fixture, and they would work for Kessils and AI's.
     
  9. WhiskyTango

    WhiskyTango Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Niantic CT
    shipped
     
  10. dvbrien

    dvbrien Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rockford
    Ya, this doesn't work with AI. You need a Serial cable 9 pin... Been messing with this for 2 day trying to figure it out since you said it would be compatible ... going to sleep now.
     
  11. WhiskyTango

    WhiskyTango Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Niantic CT
    AI is listed in the compatibly section of the Apex VDM module on BRS. The sale was for the module. I paid $20 apiece for those cables, and threw them in as freebies since I no longer have any use for them.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2018

Share This Page

Loading...