GHL and Mac... Fear not.

Discussion in 'GHL Advanced Technology' started by d2mini, Jan 9, 2017.

  1. reefwiser

    reefwiser LMAS R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Article Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,015
    Likes Received:
    6,007
    Location:
    Louisville,Kentucky
    I use bootcamp when doing firmware updates. I find that emulators will have issues when the processor boot's into bootloader mode. I know this because I had to update 4 doser 2 during the upgrade to KH director.:) Once I booted into bootcamp all was easy.
     

  2. minus9

    minus9 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    425
    Location:
    Los Angeles (SFV)
    I've been trying to update the firmware via a window 7 pc laptop and it's been a bust. I've even tried the emergency firmware update and nothing. I REALLY HATE PC'S!!!!!!!!! Honestly, why can't GHL update via myGHL or browser? what the heck? All I get are errors messages. I can't seem to update the driver on the vcom port (says its up to date).
     
    Clownfishy likes this.
  3. Marco@GHLUSA

    Marco@GHLUSA GHL Team R2R Supporter Platinum Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    325
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    This sounds like the issue with the Windows 7 driver more than anything. Let me know how the alternate driver I sent you does for you.
     
  4. Clownfishy

    Clownfishy Active Member UK Reef Club Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    64
    Not being able to update the firmware unless using a PC is the the only thing that is now stopping me purchasing the P4. I am desperate for the ability to update from an app or the webserver. Is there any plans to resolve this?
     
  5. Slicktop

    Slicktop Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    SC
    Got my new GHL 2.1 doser on Tuesday this week. I cant wait to get it set up, but have a MacBook Air and needless to say having issues getting started. I have to get a buddy of mine to help me do the initial set up. I did not do did not do enough research before buying and was under the impression I could set up the doser with my iphone. I feel sure i will get this done but GHL needs to make this set process a lot easier for this to be the one of the best dosers available. IMO!
     
    minus9 likes this.
  6. minus9

    minus9 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    425
    Location:
    Los Angeles (SFV)
    Hopefully you have a friend who has a windows 10 laptop? If not, you'll have to install parallels or something similar on you mac in order to install windows to get things rollin'. I agree, not allowing mac users the ability to install/setup the doser or profilux out of the box is a big turn off for some people.
     
  7. Ditto

    Ditto Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Partner Member 2019 Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    768
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    Sorry wrong post :)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...