Help with ghl p4

Neptune

Mike1970

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 26, 2015
Messages
115
Reaction score
96
So I just got a ghl p4 and I’m having problems connecting to it via iOS I followed the video but when I get to the page for my WiFi network nothing populates then I’ve tried to enter it manually but when I do, I get a connection error. I’ve rebooted it several times but still the same thing
 
Corals.com
OP
Mike1970

Mike1970

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 26, 2015
Messages
115
Reaction score
96
So I just got a ghl p4 and I’m having problems connecting to it via iOS I followed the video but when I get to the page for my WiFi network nothing populates then I’ve tried to enter it manually but when I do, I get a connection error. I’ve rebooted it several times but still the same thing
Spectrum is the service, this is the equipment segemcom and spedrum router/modem
 
Last edited:

vangvace

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 24, 2019
Messages
648
Reaction score
730
Location
IL side of St Louis
When you are on that page can you grab and post a screenshot?

Sometimes when doing your initial connection to the Profilux (or any other off network wifi device) your phone will see that it doesn't have an internet connection and decide not to use it. I'm hoping that is the case here.
 
OP
Mike1970

Mike1970

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 26, 2015
Messages
115
Reaction score
96
When you are on that page can you grab and post a screenshot?

Sometimes when doing your initial connection to the Profilux (or any other off network wifi device) your phone will see that it doesn't have an internet connection and decide not to use it. I'm hoping that is the case here.
Ok now the green light is on but when I try to connect I get this error
83F5AA0C-4B19-4C43-A932-726795BBCD29.png
 
AS

vangvace

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 24, 2019
Messages
648
Reaction score
730
Location
IL side of St Louis
Ok, so when you connected via your wife's Android did you connect it to your home wifi and GHL cloud?

If only to your home wifi do this:

You'll want to log into your home router and look for the P4's IP address for connected devices. It'll likely be 192.168.1.something. I'm hoping the attached screenshot is the correct example for your equipment.

This is the new P4 address to try to connect to.

If you enabled GHL cloud follow the instructions here https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/knowledge-base/how-to-add-your-device-to-myghl-cloud/
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20210515-150528.png
    Screenshot_20210515-150528.png
    229.7 KB · Views: 2
OP
Mike1970

Mike1970

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 26, 2015
Messages
115
Reaction score
96
Ok, so when you connected via your wife's Android did you connect it to your home wifi and GHL cloud?

If only to your home wifi do this:

You'll want to log into your home router and look for the P4's IP address for connected devices. It'll likely be 192.168.1.something. I'm hoping the attached screenshot is the correct example for your equipment.

This is the new P4 address to try to connect to.

If you enabled GHL cloud follow the instructions here https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/knowledge-base/how-to-add-your-device-to-myghl-cloud/
I figured it out. once I got it connected everything else seemed to fall in place.
thanks thought
 
Neptune

HAVE YOU EVER BUILT A NEW HOUSE "AROUND" A NEW DREAM REEF TANK SET UP?

  • Yes (tell us in the thread)

    Votes: 11 16.2%
  • NO, but I would like to

    Votes: 42 61.8%
  • NO, I would worry about the tank later

    Votes: 14 20.6%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 1 1.5%
RC
Top