how do i connect/assign kh director if it does not show up in assign new devices?

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Total: 1, Members: 0, Guests: 1)

Cali9dub

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
963
Reaction score
401
Location
Cape Coral, Florida
Rating - 100%
1   0   0
Try connecting from p4 to bottom PAB port of KHD then top PAB port of KHD to top port of doser then bottom PAB port of doser to your powerbar. Sometimes it doesn’t like the order.
 
OP
OP
ChiCity

ChiCity

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
4,571
Reaction score
5,008
Location
funky town
Rating - 100%
2   0   0
p4e to khd to slave doser is the order

there are no other pab cables or powerbar hooked to the profilux
i do have a powerbar, but not using it
 

Cali9dub

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
963
Reaction score
401
Location
Cape Coral, Florida
Rating - 100%
1   0   0
Well that’s all I got. Sorry. I would suggest hooking up the powerbar and see if it’s recognized. Also you need to read the manual and set everything up on a laptop via the latest GCC so you can update to the latest firmware and WiFi.
 
OP
OP
ChiCity

ChiCity

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
4,571
Reaction score
5,008
Location
funky town
Rating - 100%
2   0   0
i bought a pc just for this…
since it’s not mac compatible

very frustrating to say the least…

i’ve had to fight
with this product
every step of the way.
 
OP
OP
ChiCity

ChiCity

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
4,571
Reaction score
5,008
Location
funky town
Rating - 100%
2   0   0
excellent customer service!
i’ll know in a week or so if their solution works…

but i have to tip my cap to gael and vinny

as long as this thing works in the end,
and does what it’s supposed to do…
i’ll be singing nothing but praise
 

Lionfish hunter

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2021
Messages
1,064
Reaction score
673
Location
Houston
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
It seems like you need to got to “system” then “assign and configure PAB devices” then “system reset” then “assign devices” then select them and hit save
I have been searching for hours on how to solve this. Updated the GHL firmware, kh director disappeared. And then this comment saved the day.
 

How much do you care about having a display FREE of wires, pumps and equipment?

  • Want it squeaky clean! Wires be danged!

    Votes: 38 43.7%
  • A few things are ok with me!

    Votes: 43 49.4%
  • No care at all! Bring it on!

    Votes: 6 6.9%
Back
Top