Maxi Doser container size?

Discussion in 'GHL Advanced Technology' started by Mortie31, Jan 2, 2018.

  1. Mortie31

    Mortie31 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Uttoxeter. England
    Hello
    Is it possible to increase the dosing container size above 30L? which seems to be the max I can get. I’ve got a new Maxi doser I’m using for AWC and would like to set the container size to 200L.. any ideas? Or would it be possible to update software for the Maxi doser to accommodate this as I’m sure lots of these will be used for this purpose.
    Cheers Paul
     
    WWIII likes this.
    Tags:

  2. WWIII

    WWIII Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    884
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    I hope they are able to implement this feature! I also have a 50 gallon container I plan on using for awc with the maxi!
     
  3. coweyes298

    coweyes298 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Diamond Bar, CA
    Hoping they can update this not only for Maxi. I have 10 gallon ATO reservoir and it is funny my doser 2.1 can only apply 30L volume to it...
     
  4. Mortie31

    Mortie31 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Uttoxeter. England
    Thoughts on this Marco and Matthias? As having to refill containers every few days is a pita
     
  5. reefwiser

    reefwiser LMAS R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,783
    Likes Received:
    4,096
    Location:
    Louisville,Kentucky
    I never assign the container volume on AWC or ATO as I have float switches on the containers in my garage. I think they need to increase the software limit for those that want to do it that way. What would be the largest volume of water you would suggest 1000 liters, 10,000 liters 100,000 liters?
     
  6. Mortie31

    Mortie31 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Uttoxeter. England
    I can’t speak for anyone else, but for me 1000L would be more than enough
     
  7. Marco@GHLUSA

    Marco@GHLUSA GHL Team R2R Supporter Platinum Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    We're having some internal discussions about this...
     
    JoshH likes this.
  8. Mortie31

    Mortie31 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Uttoxeter. England
    I’d like to do it this way as well, but I didn’t think level sensor cables could be long enough. How far away from your P4 are your float switches? I would need my cables to be at least 15 m possibly 20, but using a float switch to alarm and switch doser off when empty, would really help.
     
  9. Lasse

    Lasse Valuable Member R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    2,770
    Location:
    Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
    The normal floater is a switch - on or off – the distance does not matter. You can use more than one extender if you want or simply doing a DIY. 15 - 20 m is no problem

    It would be great if the max volume could be increased rather high. Sometimes you want to know how much water passing through a process during 24 hours (ATO, calcium reactor or filters) there you can calibrate the flow and also through the index function connect this with a Doser function

    Sincerely Lasse
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2018
    WWIII likes this.
  10. reefwiser

    reefwiser LMAS R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,783
    Likes Received:
    4,096
    Location:
    Louisville,Kentucky
    Lasse and WWIII like this.
  11. WWIII

    WWIII Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    884
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
  12. reefwiser

    reefwiser LMAS R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,783
    Likes Received:
    4,096
    Location:
    Louisville,Kentucky
    You knows I am sure the 6 ft one sells more thou.
     
    WWIII likes this.
  13. WWIII

    WWIII Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    884
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Good deal for those of us needing them for remote sumps and mixing stations!
     
  14. Mortie31

    Mortie31 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Uttoxeter. England
    Hi Lasse, what’s the index function and how does it work? Please
     
  15. Lasse

    Lasse Valuable Member R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    2,770
    Location:
    Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
    If you have you have a doser you want to react to switch - let us say - you want to use one doser pump to run as your ATO - you make a switch (not connected to a socket) to react to your level indicator. Let us say - switch channel 64 (seldom used to a socket :)) Let us now say that you have a doser (dose head) that you configure as dosing pump 4. Go in in the configuration of dosing pump 4 - find "pump reacts to" check "switch Channel" and fill in 64 as index. Every time Switch Channel 64 have order to run - the pump run.

    What I was talking about was the opposite I have an ATO pump that is connected to Switch Channel 2 and that switch is one of my configured sockets. I want to know how much I have left an to get a warning when its low. In this case I take a dosing pump (in the GCC) that I not use or have configured to any real dosing head – in my case dosing pump 15, I configure React to for dosing pump 15 as to react on Switch Channel 2 and after that I run a manual calibration of the pump I use. (you can´t use the calibration function in the GCC for this – you have to calibrate it by yourself. Put in the calibration figures and do a fill up of the tank. Every time when socket 2 is on the dosing pump count down the amount of water as it was a normal, existing dosing pump – and you can get alarms if its run empty

    Screen Shot 01-07-18 at 02.37 AM.PNG

    Screen Shot 01-07-18 at 02.37 AM 001.PNG
    I hope you understand what I mean

    Sincerely Lasse
     
    JoshH and WWIII like this.
  16. Mortie31

    Mortie31 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Uttoxeter. England
    Cool thank you, I think I get it, so in effect you are using a virtual pump to calculate the water volume of your real pump. If I’ve understood you correctly this would work for me if they can’t increase the size of dosing containers.
     
  17. Lasse

    Lasse Valuable Member R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    2,770
    Location:
    Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
    No I do not think that work around will extend the volume more than 30 litres for us in Europe (but you still use gallons I suppose – but on the other hand – tradition is strong in the UK - as I understand - you still have a royal warden of the swans of Themsen :)) Dosing pump 1 – 16 is all restricted to 30 litres but my trick make that you can track your use with other pumps than Doser 1, Doser 2 or maxi doser if the other pumps use a socket for on/off as I do with my ATO pump. My ATO container take 20 litres so its below the limit of 30 litres. I can get a warning if it will be lower than what I need for one day as an example

    Sincerely Lasse
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2018
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...