Power Failure Monitor Port

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Total: 1, Members: 0, Guests: 1)

BCSreef

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 22, 2016
Messages
599
Reaction score
482
Location
Maineville, OH
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Has anyone implemented this port to control actions either directly (sockets) or via PL?

I'm planning on adding a large battery backup system and I would like the P4 to shut down all unnecessary activities. I only want only the P4 and return pumps to run in the event of an outage with all else powered off.

I can't find any way to utilize the Power Failure Monitor Port. Iv'e searched the GHL forums, manuals and GCC and can find nothing helpful.

Any advice would be appreciated!
 

Vinny@GHLUSA

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
1,148
Reaction score
1,506
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
We'll have this feature available in a future FW release.
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
289
Reaction score
172
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Hello Vinny,

Can you please confirm if the feature is now available ?
 

Slicktop

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Messages
332
Reaction score
394
Location
SC
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I have a GHL 2.1 doser and every time the power goes off and back on I loose my wireless connection. Any suggestions? its plugged into a surge protector as well.
 

Vinny@GHLUSA

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
1,148
Reaction score
1,506
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I have a GHL 2.1 doser and every time the power goes off and back on I loose my wireless connection. Any suggestions? its plugged into a surge protector as well.

After the power is restored the Doser will need a couple minutes to re-establish a connection.
 

Slicktop

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Messages
332
Reaction score
394
Location
SC
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
After the power is restored the Doser will need a couple minutes to re-establish a connection.[ it’s been several days, each time it happens I have to connect doser with USB cord and laptop to establish a wireless connection. It’s happened about 5 times since buying it earlier this year.
 

Support@GHLUSA

Team GHL
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
614
Reaction score
418
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
*cought*

upload_2018-6-15_11-24-12.png



upload_2018-6-15_11-25-42.png




GCC 1.1.1.6 and packaged firmware required.
Backup settings and Sensor data as usual.

https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/downloads/ghl-control-center-v1-1-1-6/
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
2,229
Reaction score
2,972
Location
Albany, NY
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
@Marco@GHLUSA - I was able to get this up and running easily on my first tank without any issues :)

Question, does the 1-10V interfaces get reduced by the % of the Power Cut or that is now the % they will run at?

An Affect Socket State, if it is On does it still do it programming assigned to it in the Switch channels and outlets menu?

I was able to receive a Text Alert, and email of the Power failure (Testing) but I noticed the GHL App did not show that I had lost power, is that expected behavior?
 

Reef companions: Do you have fish that interact with your invertebrates?

  • I currently have fish and invertebrates that interact.

    Votes: 72 59.0%
  • I don’t currently have fish and invertebrates that interact, but I have in the past.

    Votes: 19 15.6%
  • I have never noticed any interaction between my fish and invertebrates.

    Votes: 27 22.1%
  • Other.

    Votes: 4 3.3%
Back
Top