The new GHL server

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Total: 1, Members: 0, Guests: 1)

gerard_zzz

New Member
View Badges
Joined
May 13, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
6
Location
the Netherlands
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
No, it's not possible because: it's the ProfiLux, which is either connected to the old infrastructure or to the new one.
If the application is recent (see the knowledge base article linked to the update message), it will first try to reach the GHL device via the new infrastructure, and if it doesn't succeed, it will then try via the old infrastructure, in which case it will display the update message

Gael.
You mean it is not possible the PC connects to the new server and the phone to the old?
I just tried the PC again, and now it gives also the update message. That was not the case yesterday.

I will try to powercycle the router and again the P4. Hope that will work.
 

Dave-T

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 19, 2022
Messages
776
Reaction score
408
Location
Boston
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I’m having the same problem. Just started today. My firmware is up to date.
 

Gaël

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
612
Reaction score
354
Location
France
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
You mean it is not possible the PC connects to the new server and the phone to the old?
I just tried the PC again, and now it gives also the update message. That was not the case yesterday.

I will try to powercycle the router and again the P4. Hope that will work.
I'm saying that the GHL device can't be connected to the old infrastructure and the new one at the same time.
So it's not the GHL Connect access software that decides this.

However, I've just been informed by our server team that in the event of a fault with the new myGHL server (which isn't impossible as there are adjustments to be made as the load increases), myGHL's DNS entries are modified to redirect myGHL devices to the old infrastructure (instead of causing a general outage).
I didn't have this information before, sorry.
The problem is the (misleading and incorrect) display of the update message... but that will be changed next week.

Gaël
 

d2mini

5000 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
5,048
Reaction score
8,529
Location
Houston, TX
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I have 7.33 and get the message about being connected to the old server.

I can't upgrade until i order a new power adapter (kids lost the old one) for my crappy Acer laptop.
Patiently waiting for over the air updates for Mac users! :grinning-face-with-smiling-eyes:
 

gerard_zzz

New Member
View Badges
Joined
May 13, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
6
Location
the Netherlands
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I'm saying that the GHL device can't be connected to the old infrastructure and the new one at the same time.
So it's not the GHL Connect access software that decides this.

However, I've just been informed by our server team that in the event of a fault with the new myGHL server (which isn't impossible as there are adjustments to be made as the load increases), myGHL's DNS entries are modified to redirect myGHL devices to the old infrastructure (instead of causing a general outage).
I didn't have this information before, sorry.
The problem is the (misleading and incorrect) display of the update message... but that will be changed next week.

Gaël
Thank you!
 

BeanAnimal

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
2,967
Reaction score
4,583
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I'm saying that the GHL device can't be connected to the old infrastructure and the new one at the same time.
So it's not the GHL Connect access software that decides this.

However, I've just been informed by our server team that in the event of a fault with the new myGHL server (which isn't impossible as there are adjustments to be made as the load increases), myGHL's DNS entries are modified to redirect myGHL devices to the old infrastructure (instead of causing a general outage).
I didn't have this information before, sorry.
The problem is the (misleading and incorrect) display of the update message... but that will be changed next week.

Gaël
1706460790464.png


I thought I was on the new servers yesterday, but logged in this morning and got the popup saying that I am on the old infrastructure. Am I to understand that this failed over?

Oddly - my email notifications stopped working when I did the upgrade to 7515 and the when I went to see why, all of the settings were missing. I assumed this was a side effect of the new server. I put them all back in, but none of the tests came through. This morning, they are working again (along with the msg that I am on the old server). Adding the message along with the email notifications stopping and starting, It feels like I am on the old server.
 

Gaël

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
612
Reaction score
354
Location
France
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
1706460790464.png


I thought I was on the new servers yesterday, but logged in this morning and got the popup saying that I am on the old infrastructure. Am I to understand that this failed over?

Oddly - my email notifications stopped working when I did the upgrade to 7515 and the when I went to see why, all of the settings were missing. I assumed this was a side effect of the new server. I put them all back in, but none of the tests came through. This morning, they are working again (along with the msg that I am on the old server). Adding the message along with the email notifications stopping and starting, It feels like I am on the old server.
Reboot Internet router then GHL device to force switch to the new server.
 

BeanAnimal

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
2,967
Reaction score
4,583
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
What a strange way to do things.
I think more than anything, this is a DNS change. Rebooting device and/or router forces arp and dns cache refresh. I it looks like there is really very little to do with the wireless firmware or web interface.
 

gerard_zzz

New Member
View Badges
Joined
May 13, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
6
Location
the Netherlands
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I'm saying that the GHL device can't be connected to the old infrastructure and the new one at the same time.
So it's not the GHL Connect access software that decides this.

However, I've just been informed by our server team that in the event of a fault with the new myGHL server (which isn't impossible as there are adjustments to be made as the load increases), myGHL's DNS entries are modified to redirect myGHL devices to the old infrastructure (instead of causing a general outage).
I didn't have this information before, sorry.
The problem is the (misleading and incorrect) display of the update message... but that will be changed next week.

Gaël
Powercycling the router and the P4 did the trick. I am on the new server.
Thank you for your help.
 

lmvbugs

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 18, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Buckfield
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
How can you tell if you are on the new server? I updated GHL connect like instructed before the change over but I continue to get a warning message when I access the app. I have been trying to log on via the web interface using my profilux 4's IP address but it keeps saying that it takes too long to connect. I am on Apple devices but using a Chrome web browser like recommended.
 

Kzang

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
952
Reaction score
667
Rating - 75%
6   2   0
How can you tell if you are on the new server? I updated GHL connect like instructed before the change over but I continue to get a warning message when I access the app. I have been trying to log on via the web interface using my profilux 4's IP address but it keeps saying that it takes too long to connect. I am on Apple devices but using a Chrome web browser like recommended.
Not like it matters. Lol Still can’t connect for **** just like the old server
 
OP
OP
Lasse

Lasse

10K Club member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
10,858
Reaction score
29,831
Location
Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I have been trying to log on via the web interface using my profilux 4's IP address but it keeps saying that it takes too long to connect. I am on Apple devices but using a Chrome web browser like recommended.
Have you ever update you P4 web interface and the wifi module?

Sincerely Lasse
 

BeanAnimal

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
2,967
Reaction score
4,583
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Not like it matters. Lol Still can’t connect for **** just like the old server
Unfortunately, I can’t see much of an improvement either. I guess sometimes progress is defined as not moving backwards.
 

KC2020

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2024
Messages
163
Reaction score
99
Location
Southern California
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Unfortunately, I can’t see much of an improvement either. I guess sometimes progress is defined as not moving backwards.
In the decades I've been in this hobby it's threads like this that keep me from investing in GHL. The equipment looks great but the disconnect between development and roll out to the end user appears to be perpetually problematic.

So glad to read you're not actually moving backwards :upside-down-face:
 

BeanAnimal

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
2,967
Reaction score
4,583
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
In the decades I've been in this hobby it's threads like this that keep me from investing in GHL. The equipment looks great but the disconnect between development and roll out to the end user appears to be perpetually problematic.

So glad to read you're not actually moving backwards :upside-down-face:
The hardware is very good and I have no real issue with the software functionality in general except for the dashboard itself.

I wouldn’t touch the competitor’s product with a 10’ pole. The hardware is lousy and mobius is a disaster, IMHO.
 

areefer01

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 28, 2021
Messages
2,626
Reaction score
2,684
Location
Ca
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I wouldn’t touch the competitor’s product with a 10’ pole. The hardware is lousy and mobius is a disaster, IMHO.

I fully respect the statement. Your replies are pretty balanced which is nice to see. On the other hand I'm in the other camp and wouldn't touch this product even if it was provided at a discount. Saying goes don't judge a book by its cover. Pretty is nice but everything has warts.

Ignoring our preferences it is always interesting to read various threads whereas hobbyist are using the same product, or used, and have opposite experiences. Is it hobbyist? Equipment? Environmental? Luck or no luck?

I really don't know....
 

More than just hot air: Is there a Pufferfish in your aquarium?

  • There is currently a pufferfish in my aquarium.

    Votes: 30 17.5%
  • There is not currently a pufferfish in my aquarium, but I have kept one in the past.

    Votes: 27 15.8%
  • There has never been a pufferfish in my aquarium, but I plan to keep one in the future.

    Votes: 32 18.7%
  • I have no plans to keep a pufferfish in my aquarium.

    Votes: 74 43.3%
  • Other.

    Votes: 8 4.7%
Back
Top