The new GHL server

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Total: 1, Members: 0, Guests: 1)

Lasse

10K Club member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
10,858
Reaction score
29,831
Location
Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Hi

I have update to latest FW on my P4. How do I know which server I am connected to - The new or the old?

Using MyGHL and a PC

Sincerely Lasse
 
Last edited:

Gaël

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
612
Reaction score
354
Location
France
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Hi Lasse,

It's simple: a message appears when you connect to the device via myGHL if the device is still connected to the old infrastructure.

Gaël
 

Dave-T

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 19, 2022
Messages
776
Reaction score
408
Location
Boston
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Does the new server speed up anything when you use GHL Connect with a local connection? I would think it would for history at least.
 

Gaël

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
612
Reaction score
354
Location
France
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Does the new server speed up anything when you use GHL Connect with a local connection? I would think it would for history at least.
Yes, everything loaded from the myGHL service, such as history graphs and the Logbook
 

RickSanford

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 3, 2020
Messages
138
Reaction score
168
Location
Woodland Park
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I noticed yesterday several times during the day that I received the Firmware Update required message despite already having upgraded to 7515 (I usually log in 5-8 times per day to check status of the tanks) a few days before. As the announcement indicated - they're running the new/old servers in parallel for some period of time to ensure all users have the opportunity to upgrade and to protect against failures.

All this to say - if you get the logged into the old infrastructure message and you've already upgraded FW to 7515 - there is nothing to do. I've not noticed a performance difference between the servers but its still early days.
 

KStatefan

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
4,108
Reaction score
3,986
Location
MHK
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
You do not have to be on 7515 to be on the new server.
 

KStatefan

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
4,108
Reaction score
3,986
Location
MHK
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Really? How do you tell which (old/new) server you're logged into and why the Login message indicating FW update required to access new servers?

Minimum to connect to the new server is 7141. The message pops up no mater what your firmware is if connected to the old server.
 
OP
OP
Lasse

Lasse

10K Club member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
10,858
Reaction score
29,831
Location
Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Its the main FW of your P4 that´s have to be updated too. Latest is 7.38. If you update that - the messages will not come again. I did the update today - I have a rather large system - it works well. If you update the main FW - be sure you do a backup of your old settinf first - here

1706394019093.png


Sincerely Lasse

Sincerely Lasse
 

miller75

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 1, 2022
Messages
131
Reaction score
52
Location
West Yorkshire
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Where can you download v7207?

I didn't want to install the beta until its fully released , in the change logs it says
  • October 09, 2023: Added webinterface V3.24.16 and WiFi-firmware 7207
I can only find
  • June 16, 2023: Added webinterface V3.24.0 and WiFi-firmware 7202
and the beta
 

SoNap

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 21, 2023
Messages
10
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Exactly, I‘m still on 7.33.

Performance is with the new server much better.
At the moment performance wise I‘m happy now.
This is a big difference compared to how it was before.
 

miller75

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 1, 2022
Messages
131
Reaction score
52
Location
West Yorkshire
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I am not getting the message popup so I presume I am connecting to the new server, I have to say I haven't seen any speed improvement but having said that I never had a problem previously, its always been pretty much instant loading for me
 

gerard_zzz

New Member
View Badges
Joined
May 13, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
6
Location
the Netherlands
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I have the newest firmware for P4 and Wifi. When I open the connect app on phone or tablet I get the message to update. When I use MyGHL on PC, there is no update message. Does it mean that my computer connects with the new server and my phone and tablet with the old server?
If so, will the server for my phone change automatically and when will this be?
 

Gaël

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
612
Reaction score
354
Location
France
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I have the newest firmware for P4 and Wifi. When I open the connect app on phone or tablet I get the message to update. When I use MyGHL on PC, there is no update message. Does it mean that my computer connects with the new server and my phone and tablet with the old server?
If so, will the server for my phone change automatically and when will this be?
Hello,

The only explanation I can think of is that your ProfiLux is still connected to the old myGHL infrastructure.
Your phone and tablet have the updated GHL Connect app while your computer must be loading an old myghl.com page from the cache.
Restart your Internet router and then your ProfiLux to help it connect to the new myGHL server, and clear the browser cache on your PC to load a recent version.

Gaël
 

gerard_zzz

New Member
View Badges
Joined
May 13, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
6
Location
the Netherlands
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
The phone and tablet are on the old server, the PC is on the new server.

I cleared the cache of the app on my phone, no result. I use my phone on the home wifi network and without wifi, does not change anything; so I think the router is not the problem.
When I updatet the Profilux and the wifi of the Profilux I restarted the P4 two times.
 

Gaël

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
612
Reaction score
354
Location
France
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
The phone and tablet are on the old server, the PC is on the new server.

I cleared the cache of the app on my phone, no result. I use my phone on the home wifi network and without wifi, does not change anything; so I think the router is not the problem.
When I updatet the Profilux and the wifi of the Profilux I restarted the P4 two times.
No, it's not possible because: it's the ProfiLux, which is either connected to the old infrastructure or to the new one.
If the application is recent (see the knowledge base article linked to the update message), it will first try to reach the GHL device via the new infrastructure, and if it doesn't succeed, it will then try via the old infrastructure, in which case it will display the update message

Gael.
 
OP
OP
Lasse

Lasse

10K Club member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
10,858
Reaction score
29,831
Location
Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I had the same problem. And I get the upgrade information from my phone both on 4G and on my local network. I restart both my router and my cable modem - and now I do not see the update message on any of my devices. I suppose I´m on the new server. To load my spare P4 with nearly nothing on the dashboard - around 5 sec





With my heavy loaded dashboard for my main P4 - around 15 sec




Sincerely Lasse
 

More than just hot air: Is there a Pufferfish in your aquarium?

  • There is currently a pufferfish in my aquarium.

    Votes: 30 17.6%
  • There is not currently a pufferfish in my aquarium, but I have kept one in the past.

    Votes: 27 15.9%
  • There has never been a pufferfish in my aquarium, but I plan to keep one in the future.

    Votes: 32 18.8%
  • I have no plans to keep a pufferfish in my aquarium.

    Votes: 73 42.9%
  • Other.

    Votes: 8 4.7%
Back
Top