Vortech MP40Wes+Reeflink not finding each other

Discussion in 'EcoTech Marine' started by gfordQC, Nov 24, 2017.

  1. gfordQC

    gfordQC Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    88
    Just got a reeflink. Got it connected through Ethernet, firmware updated and it shows up in my EcoSmartlive account. For the life of me I cannot get it to find my MP40Wes. Vortech W is blue on the top right corner.

    I’ve done a few hard resets on the Vortech along with several power cycles, but to no avail. I even redid the firmware on the reeflink with no issues.

    That’s all I found online to do. Anyone else have any tips/tricks?
     

  2. jmp21677

    jmp21677 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    149
    Having the same issue with one mp10wqd. It finds one and not the other
     
  3. gfordQC

    gfordQC Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    88
    Yeah, I can’t even get it to connect to my WiFi so I’m wondering if there is something wrong with the wireless hardware. I put an email into the support at ecotech
     
  4. Jamie7907

    Jamie7907 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    157
    If it’s new it could be the rf module. I’ve had to replace four of the new black rf modules with older green ones for it to work like it should including one reeflink and three mp60qds. The new modules look very different with a small battery on them.
     
  5. gfordQC

    gfordQC Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    88
    They are older ones. They could just be older ones that are bad, but I have two MP40Wes(one the dry side is bad) and I switched the controllers just to see with no luck.
     
  6. crabs_mcjones

    crabs_mcjones I'm shiny! R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    4,184
    Likes Received:
    7,938
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Did you do a hard reset or a soft reset? There are two different ones.
    Soft Reset


    Hard full reset


    Hope this helps!
     
  7. gfordQC

    gfordQC Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    88
    Yeah I’ve done both of those lol multiple times. Lol I wouldn’t think it would be this difficult, but from searching through forums it seems like this is common with older units. Thanks for the link though.
     
    crabs_mcjones likes this.
  8. Daniel Waters

    Daniel Waters Active Member ETRC Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Knoxville. TN
    I recently purchased a reef link and had two older (ES) models of the MP40's and one of the newer QD's. I had NO luck getting the firmware upgraded on the older ES models (which I'm assuming you are trying to do). If you haven't upgraded the firmware, then you will need to do that first. I eventually gave up and just ordered the circuit board upgrades for the ES's. After I did that, the reef link had no trouble finding the "older" vortechs, although one or the other would continually drop off. The newest QD vortech I had also never had any trouble from the beginning. I had to call ecotech and they went in on their end and reassigned the port that the MP40's were using to communicate. I asked if this is something I could do on my end and they said "no". Unfortunately, I'm not sure my experience will help you much other than I would just encourage you to call them. While they were receptive and responded to my e-mails, getting them on the phone seemed to be much more helpful.
     
  9. Daltrey

    Daltrey Valuable Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    1,073
    Location:
    Guntown, Mississippi
    Have you tried taking a hammer and smashing the reeflink to bits. After 4 hours of agonizing torture I finally got both of mine to connect. The bad part is I still don't know how I was able to do it. I just kept updating the software and I reset the MP40's probably 10x each. I have the older models also. A week later I sold it because their app and website are total nonsense. It's like they never bothered to test it.

    Control both MP40's and XR30W's with an apex and wxm now. Much happier.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2017
  10. Daniel Waters

    Daniel Waters Active Member ETRC Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Knoxville. TN
    I'm with Daltrey. The reef link was very frustrating for me. I have found that it works great, when you get it finally working. I have had 0 issues with mine after the initial issues were resolved. Before that, though, i was ready to use the hammer method as well.

    I have found times when their website at times makes programming unbearable...incredible amount of lag made it impossible to program my Vortechs. But after I have everything set, it's obviously a non-issue, so I don't experience that part anymore to know if that's an ongoing issue...it sounds like it may be
     
  11. gfordQC

    gfordQC Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    88
    Lol I hear ya all. I can definitely say it seems much more difficult then necessary. Yeah I will give them a call Monday if they don’t reach me by email. I would like to get the other one running again, but it started squealing all of a sudden and wouldn’t stay in place. I don’t want to buy the upgrade kits if I don’t need 2.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...