What’s your Orphek Atlantik V4

Mortie31

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
1,394
Reaction score
1,916
Location
Uttoxeter. England
This is where I am now, I have channels 2 and 3 on for longer and at a higher level as I like them for a blue light, late in the evening, channels 1 and 4 are much better now thankyou. When I use the cloud function, when I open the page it’s always set to OFF, it doesn’t seem to save the times and ON function, do I need to input and resend it every time I send a main light program?
E5728112-C135-4AE0-95B9-9FDFA7A619CE.png
 

Orphek

Orphek- Aquarium LED lighting
View Badges
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
629
Reaction score
569
Location
US
maybe in the graph of the program it not look so nice but the light will rump up or dim down slowly.
so
if you set
09:00 1%
and then 12:00 100%
the application will take this 3 hours = 180 minuets and about 1.8 minuets will rump by 1% .

same for sunset . the app always rump up by 1% and dim down by 1% .
 

Orphek

Orphek- Aquarium LED lighting
View Badges
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
629
Reaction score
569
Location
US
This is where I am now, I have channels 2 and 3 on for longer and at a higher level as I like them for a blue light, late in the evening, channels 1 and 4 are much better now thankyou. When I use the cloud function, when I open the page it’s always set to OFF, it doesn’t seem to save the times and ON function, do I need to input and resend it every time I send a main light program?
E5728112-C135-4AE0-95B9-9FDFA7A619CE.png
once you set and send the could it saved. when you enter again you need to click on the light name then you will see the could mode associate to the light.
because every light can get its own could mode you need to click on the light name,
same as in the program every light can get its own program so it always show the default program when you click on the light name it show what program associate to the light .

let say in right you have some corals that need more light or have new corals and need strong cloud
but left not need then you set there soft clouds.

when you enter to this page you click on the light name then you can see the correct mode .
 

Mortie31

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
1,394
Reaction score
1,916
Location
Uttoxeter. England
once you set and send the could it saved. when you enter again you need to click on the light name then you will see the could mode associate to the light.
because every light can get its own could mode you need to click on the light name,
same as in the program every light can get its own program so it always show the default program when you click on the light name it show what program associate to the light .

let say in right you have some corals that need more light or have new corals and need strong cloud
but left not need then you set there soft clouds.

when you enter to this page you click on the light name then you can see the correct mode .
My software doesn’t seem to do what your saying, if I enter V4L for instance where does it show the current light program? To be honest this current software seems a backward step from the one I use on my v2’s. Nothing seems to save correctly or anything, it’s very vague..
 

Orphek

Orphek- Aquarium LED lighting
View Badges
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
629
Reaction score
569
Location
US
My software doesn’t seem to do what your saying, if I enter V4L for instance where does it show the current light program? To be honest this current software seems a backward step from the one I use on my v2’s. Nothing seems to save correctly or anything, it’s very vague..
Hi Mortie , you should click on the LIGHT name then it will show the program ! you missed this part :)
check the RED around the light name down the screen , also why did you gave the same units the same name .
call them for example light 1 light 2 light 3 light 4

scroll down this image and you will find your light name !
same in the cloud look down the screen and click on the light name !

the app work perfect :)
E5728112-C135-4AE0-95B9-9FDFA7A619CE.png
 

Mortie31

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
1,394
Reaction score
1,916
Location
Uttoxeter. England
QUOTE="Orphek, post: 5241622, member: 22848"]Hi Mortie , you should click on the LIGHT name then it will show the program ! you missed this part :)
check the RED around the light name down the screen , also why did you gave the same units the same name .
call them for example light 1 light 2 light 3 light 4

scroll down this image and you will find your light name !
same in the cloud look down the screen and click on the light name !

the app work perfect :)
E5728112-C135-4AE0-95B9-9FDFA7A619CE.png
[/QUOTE]
Thanks the 4 V4 groups I added by mistake and cannot delete them, when I go to groups and click the x to delete nothing happens.. I only have 2 lights V4L and V4R, I use the All button as I want both lights to do the same thing
A64AAD99-93CA-44F8-A55A-6A5A7872DF53.png
 

Orphek

Orphek- Aquarium LED lighting
View Badges
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
629
Reaction score
569
Location
US
QUOTE="Orphek, post: 5241622, member: 22848"]Hi Mortie , you should click on the LIGHT name then it will show the program ! you missed this part :)
check the RED around the light name down the screen , also why did you gave the same units the same name .
call them for example light 1 light 2 light 3 light 4

scroll down this image and you will find your light name !
same in the cloud look down the screen and click on the light name !

the app work perfect :)
E5728112-C135-4AE0-95B9-9FDFA7A619CE.png
Thanks the 4 V4 groups I added by mistake and cannot delete them, when I go to groups and click the x to delete nothing happens.. I only have 2 lights V4L and V4R, I use the All button as I want both lights to do the same thing
A64AAD99-93CA-44F8-A55A-6A5A7872DF53.png
[/QUOTE]
you can always email us to [email protected] let us know your getaway ID and then we will enter and delete the groups. if you want to change both units first client on one of the units this will load the program then click on ALL and then change what you need and click send then it will send for both units.

same at the cloud if you click on one of the unit it will show the clouds mode that run then you can click on ALL and click send then it will send to all units.

this is the fast way to copy the program to all units
just set one unit time and intensity % then click send ,
then you click on ALL and send it will send to all other units.

In the old version there was to many buttons this app we reduced the buttons it just you need to know the small tricks .
 

Orphek

Orphek- Aquarium LED lighting
View Badges
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
629
Reaction score
569
Location
US
Lighting the Reef Aquarium: Part II

October 16, 2018 (Edit)

Measuring Light Intensity
By Dana Riddle
If I were to ask reef aquarium hobbyists these questions, their answers would likely be as follows:

Q: What is the Specific Gravity of the water in your tank?

A: 1.025

Q: What is your calcium concentration?

A: 400 milligrams per liter (or parts per million)

Q: What is the highest light level in your tank?

A: I likely won’t get an answer.

Why? It is probably due to several thing:

read more : https://orphek.com/lighting-the-reef-aquarium-part-ii/
 

HolisticBear

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
1,847
Reaction score
4,435
Location
NYC
Hi HolisticBear , please try to add the strong cloud mode , actually i recommend this to every one .
first in the nature there is clouds and the Par drop very much when clouds pass
Thank you. I totally missed your post until now. I have various LPS on the bottom of the tank (26" tall), so I'm only running at 68% power of Coral Growth. With the addition of cloud mode, I may be able to increase power slightly. I do have a PAR meter (seneye). I just enabled cloud mode, no change in output. But I may increase power slowly soon.
 
OP
sawdonkey

sawdonkey

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
1,494
Reaction score
1,562
Location
Chicago
Here is what I’ve been rocking. I use heavy clouds for three hours during the most intense part. Corals (pretty much all SPS) seem to be responding pretty well.

I might round off the corners a bit.

 

GugsJr

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 23, 2018
Messages
144
Reaction score
276
Great , when you run this program 12H please test the alkalinity calcium and magnesium after one week and please report hear ! you probably will find out it drop very much ! this very good sing that corals love the program :)
I'll post my results Sunday since that's when I test.

Two questions most of the sps vendors grow most their corals with less white.

1. With this much white light will it improve color of corals over more of a blue tint?

2. What color Kelvin would this be? 20K?
 

mshur

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 22, 2009
Messages
198
Reaction score
50
Location
ny
What you guys think about my program for SPS ?
I run strong clouds as well
 
OP
sawdonkey

sawdonkey

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
1,494
Reaction score
1,562
Location
Chicago
Ok, I smoothed things out a bit better. I still have my whites taper off a bit more drastically at the ind if the day because I like to be almost pure blue by midnight. Heavy clouds from 3-7.

 

lbacha

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 16, 2017
Messages
1,650
Reaction score
1,860
Location
Cleveland
Here is my program


I have heavy clouds on but I think I read they don’t kick on unless you are over 50%


My V4 is 16” over a shallow nano reef which is why the intensity is lower than most
 

Orphek

Orphek- Aquarium LED lighting
View Badges
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
629
Reaction score
569
Location
US
Ok, I smoothed things out a bit better. I still have my whites taper off a bit more drastically at the ind if the day because I like to be almost pure blue by midnight. Heavy clouds from 3-7.

Hi Sawdonkey , this is realy nice program , please update us about your calcium magnesium and alkalinity Change in 1 -2 week . It will be very important if people share this !
 

Orphek

Orphek- Aquarium LED lighting
View Badges
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
629
Reaction score
569
Location
US
Yes the clouds will not work here .
Your aquarium is already in clouds:)
Here is my program


I have heavy clouds on but I think I read they don’t kick on unless you are over 50%


My V4 is 16” over a shallow nano reef which is why the intensity is lower than most
 

Orphek

Orphek- Aquarium LED lighting
View Badges
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
629
Reaction score
569
Location
US
What you guys think about my program for SPS ?
I run strong clouds as well
Hi Mshur , I personally like this kind of program very much it give very nice fluorescent color . Also I recommend to check calcium magnesium and alkalinety every week and mark it in a table and check the change . If possible to make photo every week of some corals and put it near the table . This will help to understand how corals do .
 

mshur

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 22, 2009
Messages
198
Reaction score
50
Location
ny
Hi Mshur , I personally like this kind of program very much it give very nice fluorescent color . Also I recommend to check calcium magnesium and alkalinety every week and mark it in a table and check the change . If possible to make photo every week of some corals and put it near the table . This will help to understand how corals do .
Thank you!
Would you add or change anything?
 

Orphek

Orphek- Aquarium LED lighting
View Badges
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
629
Reaction score
569
Location
US
Every aquarium need defrent program .
Our base programs give some idea and every one should change acording to his aquarium.
If you like the color , if your corals responding well . Then keep it . Corals not like lots of changes.! Also it change the water parameters. So choose a program stick to it and adjust the water parameters acording .
 

GugsJr

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 23, 2018
Messages
144
Reaction score
276
Every aquarium need defrent program .
Our base programs give some idea and every one should change acording to his aquarium.
If you like the color , if your corals responding well . Then keep it . Corals not like lots of changes.! Also it change the water parameters. So choose a program stick to it and adjust the water parameters acording .
What about adding t5s?
 

Which tank do you think is more functional for a family? (click to see photos)

  • A. Fireplace Tank

    Votes: 61 23.6%
  • B. Stair Tank

    Votes: 13 5.0%
  • C. Bed Tank

    Votes: 10 3.9%
  • D. Table Tank

    Votes: 29 11.2%
  • E. Cabinet Tank

    Votes: 145 56.2%

Online statistics

Members online
2,178
Guests online
4,715
Total visitors
6,893
Mistress Corals
Battlecorals
Top