Apex Classic - ORP Reading High After pH Probe Install

Discussion in 'Aquarium Controllers' started by a6walter1, Dec 4, 2017.

  1. a6walter1

    a6walter1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United States
    upload_2017-12-4_12-11-44.png
    As you can see on the above graph, the ORP is the orange/goldish graph, while the pH is the reddish orange graph. I had the ORP connected to the Apex base unit for a while before my pH probe came in the mail and it was reading a reasonable number (300ish). As you can see, last night at 10pm or so I installed/calibrated my new pH probe, and immediately the ORP was reading incredibly high.

    Thoughts??
     
    Tags:

  2. n2585722

    n2585722 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    Probes can interfere with each other. How close are they to each other?
     
  3. a6walter1

    a6walter1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United States
  4. n2585722

    n2585722 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    That is close. To make sure it is probe to probe interference put some tank water in a cup and place one probe in the cup to isolate them. If both read correctly then the next thing would be to try and put more distance between the probes. If you still have an issue I would contact Neptune Systems. There may be an issue with one of the probes are the module they are connected too. They may have other test for you to try to try and isolate what is causing the interference.
     
    jsker likes this.
  5. a6walter1

    a6walter1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United States
    Okay, cool. I will give that a shot tonight and report back. Thanks!!
     
  6. a6walter1

    a6walter1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United States
    Well, I took the orp probe out and put it in a cup of tank water. The reading immediately fell, but continued to fall well below 100, so I'm almost thinking it is something wrong with the probe itself.
     
  7. a6walter1

    a6walter1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United States
    Well I took the orp probe out and put it in a cup of tank water. The reading immediately began to drop, but it kept dropping to well below 100. So I'm thinking the probe may be bad and maybe it was a coincidence that it started behaving strangely when I plugged in the pH probe.
     
  8. a6walter1

    a6walter1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United States
    Sorry for the double post, phone was acting up.
     
    jsker likes this.
  9. n2585722

    n2585722 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    You might try doing the same to the pH and put the ORP back in the tank and see if the ORP still reads that low.
     
  10. a6walter1

    a6walter1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    United States
    After plugging and unplugging a few times they both seem to be functional now... Maybe it was just a bad connection on one of them.
     
  11. n2585722

    n2585722 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    That is possible. Good to here it is working.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...