Aquatic command center: Do you use a controller board?

Do you use a controller board?

  • Yes, I have a commercial controller board.

    Votes: 41 19.9%
  • Yes, I have a DIY controller board.

    Votes: 51 24.8%
  • No, but my controller, wires, and power bricks are organized.

    Votes: 36 17.5%
  • No, my controller, wires, and power bricks are crammed in somewhere.

    Votes: 56 27.2%
  • Other.

    Votes: 22 10.7%

  • Total voters
    206

design.maddie

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 11, 2016
Messages
680
Reaction score
985
Location
Louisiana
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Well, I am currently rebuilding my setup this week, so wires and controllers are strung left, right, up and down around the system. o_O Little blinky lights all over the floor. Still not sure what I am going to do to tidy it all up, but I am sure I will come up with some catchy way to make it look nice.
 

Rovert

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 14, 2022
Messages
330
Reaction score
290
Location
Milford, PA
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Mine was a 'hybrid' of a DIY plywood board and cluster#@&#. ;-)

I'm running a CADE1800 and didn't add enough room against the wall when placing the tank to effectively reach my hand in the back to route cables. The stand cabinet compartment where the power strips are isn't deep enough on the exterior (door side) for the Apex controller and EBB832, so at first I mounted them, along with my Hydros WaveEngine and COR controller to a 3/4" board at the rear with my Trident at the bottom of the compartment. The problem was access whenever anything needed to be changed or checked. I eventually pulled everything out, removed the bottom half of the panel below the power strips and while it's not pretty, at least I can reach what I need.

Moral Of The Story: Leave more than about 3" between the rear of the tank and your wall. ;-)
20231005_093052.jpg
20231005_093112.jpg
 

mattdg

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
850
Reaction score
1,354
Location
New Hamburg NY
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Some nice organization posted here so far. Drawing inspiration from some of the posts. I don't use a proper board, but I do have this area built into my 120 gallon reef stand to house reef control equipment. The box upper right is to access the bulkhead. Below everything is a removable base, to fish wires down into the reef cabinet. I always have a power strip with built in switches, for quick controls like turning cabinet lights and AWC on and off, in this system .

IMG_4561.jpg


This is the control board for my DIY LiPo4 battery generator. It has a 200Ah battery, to keep my tank running for 32 hours, during a power out. This is built into a smaller cabinet that sits right next to the 120 gallon mixed reef. This control center is usually covered by another board, so it just looks like a piece of furniture sitting next to the tank.

IMG_4563.jpg


Here is the control center for my downstairs frag tanks. It is more organized than it looks in this picture, mounted 4 feet off the ground, with plenty of drip loops, directly behind a shelf where I frag and treat coral. Yes, that is a first Gen MP10! Again, with the switches. I really like being able to turn pumps on and off quickly, especially with a frag system. Beats having to pull my phone and use an app.

IMG_4564.jpg
 

MnFish1

10K Club member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 28, 2016
Messages
22,281
Reaction score
21,590
Rating - 100%
1   0   0
Kudos to everyone who has organized their equipment in this way - I just mounted mine on the wall of my cabinet. Then discovered what a pain it can be when something goes wrong. In the end - I minimized the equipment for my tank - and didn't need much organization
 

321billk

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 23, 2023
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Deland
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I’m just stating and automation has taken over my kitchen, I have biocube 32 which I took off top and put on AI 16HD. I bought the adaptive controller board, added a renewed iPad but I have not got all the wire straightened out. Look at it and move on to something else. I put my apex in the cabinet. I did run lines from my salt tank(rubbermaid 32 trash can from porch inside and using apex DOS to pull it. Much work to do.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2182.jpeg
    IMG_2182.jpeg
    273.4 KB · Views: 43
  • IMG_2200.jpeg
    IMG_2200.jpeg
    194.9 KB · Views: 43
  • IMG_2198.jpeg
    IMG_2198.jpeg
    202.8 KB · Views: 49

dangles

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 22, 2022
Messages
820
Reaction score
772
Location
Ohio
Rating - 100%
2   0   0
This is my current setup:


IMG_6881.jpeg




But I’m in the middle of setting up a new (bigger) tank and a much cooler controller board……






More details here:

 

jkcoon

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 30, 2015
Messages
77
Reaction score
100
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
My current crap show and the impending crap show for the new 230.6 on the other side of the wall.
 

Attachments

  • B48320DA-3E7D-4922-91E7-76841951BF27.jpeg
    B48320DA-3E7D-4922-91E7-76841951BF27.jpeg
    233.5 KB · Views: 54
  • 1EB11DA3-64AD-4056-80E6-CD20E62BDA07.jpeg
    1EB11DA3-64AD-4056-80E6-CD20E62BDA07.jpeg
    202.9 KB · Views: 53

Brucealmighty

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 15, 2020
Messages
381
Reaction score
778
Location
Coventry
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Mine is a controller door. Still a mess.

IMG_20231005_082554302.jpg
I like this idea, I have recently become single so the amount of maintenance time on the tank is going to increase immensely

I have a bog standard cupboard with 2 doors and a piece of 3ply as a backboard

I'm thinking of hacking into the back of the cupboard and sort it all out, as dare I say.....

My apex is in the cupboard underneath the DT with the sump, I have routed cable's with cable ties and sticky plastic squares that the cable ties thread on to including air pipe for skimmer to outside.
My trident is on another cupboard next to the tank ironically the piece that can get splashed a little bit better than the apex controller itself and it's not ever got splashed and has not got the possibility of being splashed.

I am wondering on average how long does it take to move it all ? and any tips from anyone that has done it ?


Obviously prepare cupboard for installation first, but is there any kind of don't forget this or make sure you do the other before etc etc ??


Is it going to be more than a weekend job should I wait for holiday time off work to do the mission ?

Any input from anyone would be great.
 

Welcoming coral to your home!!! How do you add coral to your tank?

  • Move the coral from the bag and place it directly into the display tank.

    Votes: 22 10.2%
  • Dip process before placing the coral into the display tank.

    Votes: 129 59.7%
  • Acclimate before placing the coral into the display tank.

    Votes: 42 19.4%
  • Move the coral from the bag and place it directly into the quarantine tank.

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Dip process before placing the coral into the quarantine tank.

    Votes: 13 6.0%
  • Acclimate before placing the coral into the quarantine tank.

    Votes: 5 2.3%
  • Other.

    Votes: 5 2.3%
Back
Top