Deactivating ORP probe and adding PH Probe

BRS

Espino963

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 27, 2019
Messages
224
Reaction score
147
Hello Everyone,

I'm going to be setting up my calcium reactor pretty soon and would like to know how i can deactivate my ORP probe on my apex and add an additional PH probe.

I'm hoping someone can help as this is my first rodeo.

Thanks
 
BRS

SuncrestReef

That Apex guy
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Messages
3,454
Reaction score
7,793
Location
Oregon
The full Apex 2016 allows you to interchange the ORP port as a 2nd pH port. To do this, go into the list of Inputs, and enable the port named pH2. This will disable the port named ORP. Now just plug in your 2nd pH probe and calibrate it like normal.

Screen Shot 2021-04-10 at 12.20.48 PM.png
 

Billldg

GHL Bound
View Badges
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
14,019
Reaction score
101,482
Location
Georgia
The full Apex 2016 allows you to interchange the ORP port as a 2nd pH port. To do this, go into the list of Inputs, and enable the port named pH2. This will disable the port named ORP. Now just plug in your 2nd pH probe and calibrate it like normal.

Screen Shot 2021-04-10 at 12.20.48 PM.png
I didn't know that was possible, its great to know. Thank you. :)
 
OP
E

Espino963

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 27, 2019
Messages
224
Reaction score
147
The full Apex 2016 allows you to interchange the ORP port as a 2nd pH port. To do this, go into the list of Inputs, and enable the port named pH2. This will disable the port named ORP. Now just plug in your 2nd pH probe and calibrate it like normal.

Screen Shot 2021-04-10 at 12.20.48 PM.png
Nice!!! Thank you so much. This helps a ton
 
BRS

What temperature do you think it too high for your reef tank?

  • 79

    Votes: 54 10.4%
  • 80

    Votes: 95 18.3%
  • 81

    Votes: 95 18.3%
  • 82

    Votes: 116 22.3%
  • 83

    Votes: 79 15.2%
  • 84+

    Votes: 65 12.5%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 16 3.1%

New Posts

Biota Marine Life
Top