GHL Set Up Issues

shawnriv

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
155
Reaction score
42
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Rhode Island
Hi Everyone,

I purchased a GHL Doser 2.0 from a R2R member and am having issues setting it up. It didn't come with the USB drive so using a computer isn't an option. The previous owner recommended just using the app instead of setting up with a computer. I went ahead and downloaded the app, registered, and then tried adding the doser using it's internal wifi has directed on the GHL manual website. I took a video (link below) of me using the app and maybe someone can point me in the right direction.

Thanks!

 

Scdell

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 31, 2017
Messages
1,444
Reaction score
1,505
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Good luck. Wish I could help. Ghl programming is a challenge to say the least. Have 2 mitras lx7 and a profilux 4. Pulling my hair out right now trying to figure it out!!!!!
 

Scdell

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 31, 2017
Messages
1,444
Reaction score
1,505
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Just trying to get them to recognise each other. Have the plm-pwc card installed. Can't find a lick of info on how to put all that together software wise.
 

reefwiser

LMAS
View Badges
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
7,493
Reaction score
9,426
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Louisville,Kentucky
While you have selected the WiFi if the device on your iPhone. Are you sure the device in the app is using that WiFi.
abea437f231e5d39cb661f3b7447ba55.png


Tap on the settings for the device and check to see if it is using the GHL device WiFi settings.

https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/software/ghl-connect-app/

Also a great resource is the GHL video channel on YouTube.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXOE8KkEuX_oDKMCph9GwPA
 
Last edited:

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
2,107
Reaction score
2,827
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Albany, NY
@Shawriv - Sorry your having issues.

Once you have the PLC Card installed you set your Mitras to Slave Mode. inside the P4 check the channel number of the PLC and I believe you match it to the P4.

On the back of the unit the LED should blink (PLC card).

Are yours Mitras and the P4 on the latest software also?
 
OP
shawnriv

shawnriv

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
155
Reaction score
42
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Rhode Island
@Ditto is my go to GHL guy @[email protected] @[email protected] can hopefully chime in as well


;Hilarious;Hilarious;Hilarious Ditto

Yes, definitely. I'm hoping at least one of them will be able to help me tomorrow.

Just trying to get them to recognise each other. Have the plm-pwc card installed. Can't find a lick of info on how to put all that together software wise.

To be honest, I'm not sure what the plm-pwc card is. Is this something else I need to buy? The person I purchased it from said nothing else was needed.
 
OP
shawnriv

shawnriv

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
155
Reaction score
42
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Rhode Island
@Shawriv - Sorry your having issues.

Once you have the PLC Card installed you set your Mitras to Slave Mode. inside the P4 check the channel number of the PLC and I believe you match it to the P4.

On the back of the unit the LED should blink (PLC card).

Are yours Mitras and the P4 on the latest software also?

Hey Ditto,

To be honest, I'm not entirely sure what you mean in regards to Mitras to Slaved Mode? PLC and P4? ;Bucktooth

Is this something on the actual GHL doser I need to do?
 

Scdell

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 31, 2017
Messages
1,444
Reaction score
1,505
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Hey Ditto,

To be honest, I'm not entirely sure what you mean in regards to Mitras to Slaved Mode? PLC and P4? ;Bucktooth

Is this something on the actual GHL doser I need to do?
Yes all that is right. Think I figured it out. Had to assign each mitras to #2 and #3 respectively. As per is #1.
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
2,107
Reaction score
2,827
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Albany, NY
Hey Ditto,

To be honest, I'm not entirely sure what you mean in regards to Mitras to Slaved Mode? PLC and P4? ;Bucktooth

Is this something on the actual GHL doser I need to do?
Sorry, the PLM-PWC card is what you need (sorry spell checker).
 

WWIII

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
3,735
Reaction score
7,675
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Louisville, KY
Don't you have to set up the wifi connection using GCC with the doser 2 and usb first? Just like the p4 and 2.1 doser? Pretty sure you won't be able to connect to it until you enter in your wifi info into the doser using this method. Once it's setup, then you can use the app.

Maybe I'm wrong? But have no idea how to do it any other way.
 

reefwiser

LMAS
View Badges
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
7,493
Reaction score
9,426
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Louisville,Kentucky
Looks like the firmware on the doser needs to be updated to use the GHL connect app. At least that's what the error behind the first error looks like. You don't need to log into myGHL to just use the connect app with a Doser SA
 
OP
shawnriv

shawnriv

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
155
Reaction score
42
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Rhode Island
@shawnriv
What was the error message @ 1:28 it looks like it stating the minimal Firmware is not on the device to support a direct connection?

I thought the same too. I just don't know how to update it without entering my login information that doesn't seem to work which is strange since it works on the myGHL website.
 

reefwiser

LMAS
View Badges
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
7,493
Reaction score
9,426
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Louisville,Kentucky
Well with your iPhone on the GHL WiFi access point
Go to the network tap of the connect app
a11bc9d5d4c4e88f2d37c9617873d2f5.png

When you want to turn on the GHL access point with the toggle button.
1a5fc619b0e3d170289c8f04b2c35f29.png

I would then relaunch the Connect App the delete the device and reset it up.
 

Do you house a "Reef Safe" Angelfish in your reef tank?

  • YES and it's going good

    Votes: 204 41.4%
  • YES but it's not working out

    Votes: 13 2.6%
  • NO I have tried it in the past and it didn't work out

    Votes: 44 8.9%
  • NO I haven't tried yet

    Votes: 216 43.8%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 16 3.2%
Ultimate Corals
Top