Ghosts in my Profilux

AZMSGT

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
1,829
Reaction score
2,486
Location
Surprise, AZ
Weird things going on.
I have my switches 9-12 assigned to turn off my Vortech pumps at 3 different feeding times. (Timer3) However once every hour these same switches shut off for 5min. I don’t have anything that could be doing this programmed like this.. weird.
 
Last edited:

[email protected]

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
435
Reaction score
563
Help us help you. :)

As @Ditto mentioned, please post some screenshots so we can see if anything needs to be changed in the settings.
 
OP
AZMSGT

AZMSGT

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
1,829
Reaction score
2,486
Location
Surprise, AZ
Sorry, when I wrote this I meant to add screen shots but passed out on the sofa.. Very tired at the time. Also I got my switch numbers wrong. Really doesn't matter which switches it was I guess but what does matter is all 4 of my powerheads shut off and then turn on at non set times. Also this is on the Powerbar I can see the blue lights for those switches shutting off, while 2 others stay on (7&8).

At one point I thought maybe it was a thermal shut down on the powerbar. But I figured that would effect either the entire powerbar or just a single switch. Since this happens to the same 4 switches at the same time I figure I can eliminate that.

So it has me wondering if it's a firmware issue. I'm using 7.23

Screen shots below.

switches.jpg

Switch9.jpg
Timer3.jpg
 
Last edited:
OP
AZMSGT

AZMSGT

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
1,829
Reaction score
2,486
Location
Surprise, AZ
Right now I'm not to worried about opening a Ticket.. The problem isn't so bad that it's ending my tank. Also I'm thinking it might be a firmware problem. So waiting on the firmware that will have the ION when I go to install the ION on my system.
 

[email protected]

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
435
Reaction score
563
Why not use the standard feed pause feature?
You don't need to directly assign the sockets to the timer function and invert them. There's an easier way to do that. :)

1. Go to feed pause settings and select a feed pause
2. Set this FP to react to the desired timer
3. Go to the switch channels page and set that socket to FILTER. The filter number you choose will depend on what feed pause you used in the first step.

Give that a try and see if the same odd behavior occurs.
 
OP
AZMSGT

AZMSGT

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
1,829
Reaction score
2,486
Location
Surprise, AZ
Why not use the standard feed pause feature?
You don't need to directly assign the sockets to the timer function and invert them. There's an easier way to do that. :)

1. Go to feed pause settings and select a feed pause
2. Set this FP to react to the desired timer
3. Go to the switch channels page and set that socket to FILTER. The filter number you choose will depend on what feed pause you used in the first step.

Give that a try and see if the same odd behavior occurs.
LOL... Because I didn't know I could do things that way.... To be honest my method works as it's supposed to.. Just other spooky things happen too. I'll try yours and see what happens.

BUT, I also cycled power on the Profilux and Powerbar and the ghost has gone into hiatus that I can tell. Been to busy to sit and wait and see if it has fixed it.
 
OP
AZMSGT

AZMSGT

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
1,829
Reaction score
2,486
Location
Surprise, AZ
I also see in the feed pause I can set the duration of the event. And also see that what ever duration I select in feed pause it is added to the end of the timer. So if I have the timer set for 10min, and feed pause for 10min I end up with a 20min pause.
 
OP
AZMSGT

AZMSGT

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
1,829
Reaction score
2,486
Location
Surprise, AZ
I wanted to add to this post. I had another odd thing happen. But I was able to see what is going on just no idea why.

Some of my timer functions are causing my Feed filter assigned switches to shut off. The odd thing is neither is tied to the other. I have a support ticket in with GHL.
 

lmm1967

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 12, 2017
Messages
302
Reaction score
382
Location
North Georgia
After updating firmware on the expansion box I have not had any further issues.

Mattias believes it was interference related - and the most recent firmware for the expansion box added a delay or timer to help circumvent interference related problems.
 

If you don't keep your sand bed clean it will cause your tank to crash.

  • True

    Votes: 8 20.0%
  • False

    Votes: 23 57.5%
  • Other (please explain in the thread)

    Votes: 1 2.5%
  • Not Sure

    Votes: 8 20.0%

Online statistics

Members online
2,107
Guests online
9,525
Total visitors
11,632
Top