How to connect to your P4 using a network connection

Discussion in 'GHL Advanced Technology' started by Dogtown, Aug 5, 2017.

  1. Dogtown

    Dogtown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I am having an issue getting GHL control center to connect to the P4 using a network connection. I don't recall seeing any documentation on how to do this so I thought I would reach out and ask. I am documenting all of these how to's into a single document with screen shots to share with the community.

    Here is my config:
    • I have a laptop that is directly connected to the P4 over USB and that is working fine.
    • I also have Wifi configured with a static IP address of 192.168.1.225 using subnet 255.255.255.0, default gateway 192.168.1.1, DNS 192.168.1.1. I can ping the P4 at that address from a remote computer on the same subnet without issue.
    • I can also connect to myGHL.com and manage the P4 that way. This tells me that wifi networking is operational.
    Here are my steps to create a network connection in GCC:
    • To create a network connection, I select Administration, click New, select Profilux 4. At this point, a connection settings page opens.
    • Under Type of connection I select "Network (TCP/IP)". At this point, Host-Name switches to <AUTO> and is grayed out. Port stays at 10001 and is editable.
    • When I click Configuration, a Progress form appears and starts scanning my network but fails with "Can't find any GHL devices in the network!".
    • When I attempt to connect, the scan fails and I get the error below:
    2017-08-05_11-33-40.jpg

    Does anyone have suggestions how to resolve this issue?
     
    Tags:

  2. MrMichael

    MrMichael Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    736
    I'm on my phone away from GCC, but I know I entered the IP for my Profilux into GCC to connect. First I did USB, after configuring WiFi, I made a new connection via IP address.

    I did the same thing for my Mitras.
     
  3. Dogtown

    Dogtown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I'm glad it is working for you. At least I know that the feature does work.

    Let me ask you this. My home subnet is 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0. I noticed that the app defaults to 192.168.0.1, which is a different class C subnet. Do you happen to recall what subnet you are using?
     
  4. MrMichael

    MrMichael Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    736
    This part just worked for me. I unchecked the 'Search Automatically' and manually entered my ip addresses. I'm using 192.168.1.{249,250}. Manually entering them didn't work for you?

    b.JPG a.JPG
     
  5. Dogtown

    Dogtown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    @MrMicheal, Your screen shot helped me confirm that the functionality is there to use a static IP. It went back and reconfigured using the static IP method and it started working after I closed out my existing GHL RS232 connection I had going on my locally connected USB laptop. Many thanks!
     
    MrMichael likes this.
  6. Be102

    Be102 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    278
    Unfortunwtly I am facing the same situation. I can connect normally from everything except my pc wirelessly..
     
  7. billw

    billw Acroholic in Training R2R Supporter Big Blue Reef Member Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Lexington Ky.
    Are you up to date with your wireless firmware (6512)?
     
    Be102 likes this.
  8. Be102

    Be102 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    278
    Yep. Everything is up to date. I can connect to my p4 wirelessly from the app, can ping it from cmd , updated the firmwares... yet my pc says “no Ghl devices in network” despite I either do auto, or enter the ip manually.
     
  9. Vinny@GHLUSA

    Vinny@GHLUSA Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Platinum Sponsor Toys For Kids 2016

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    119
    @Be102 Assign a different IP address to your P4 and give it another try.
     
    Be102 likes this.
  10. Be102

    Be102 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    278
    Okay. Will attempt now.
     
  11. Be102

    Be102 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    278
    Vinny, you are the man.. after way too long than I’d like to admit, I finally can connect Via gcc via wirelessly!!
     
    Vinny@GHLUSA likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...