How To: turn your old router into a wireless adapter using dd-wrt

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (DIY)' started by ToXIc, Apr 12, 2011.

  1. ToXIc

    ToXIc Well-Known Member R2R Supporter MTRCMember

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,820
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    TN
    Sorry been absent for a while. Did you get this fixed?


    ____________________________
    Sent from my iThingy using Tapatalk
     

  2. fetta

    fetta Well-Known Member PMAS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    western pa
    Do you have any ideas on making a reef keeper net module for cheap
     
  3. ToXIc

    ToXIc Well-Known Member R2R Supporter MTRCMember

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,820
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    TN
    I'm more familia with the apex units. I'll have to see how the RK unit works.


    ____________________________
    Sent from my iThingy using Tapatalk
     
  4. NanoNathan

    NanoNathan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ga
    I'd like to know this to :thumbup:

    Sent from my tank using tapatalk
     
  5. ToXIc

    ToXIc Well-Known Member R2R Supporter MTRCMember

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,820
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    TN
    Ok I took a quick look. Correct me if I'm wrong. But my interpretation is basically the RK doesn't have a RJ45 connector natively. And the module is connected to the main unit via the bus ports which should be USB (I didn't look). To accomplish what you guys want to do wont be easy if they have proprietary software/firmware. But I doubt it will be this simple I'm sure it won't work. But if some one can connect a usb wifi or RJ45 dongle there may be a very small chance that the RK will recognize it (I only see this happening if RK programmers were lazy enough to not change the firmware and keep it oem.)

    Remember this is just an idea. I will take no responsibility if you plug one of the units into your main module and it kills it. I'm just suggesting a possibility.


    ____________________________
    Sent from my iThingy using Tapatalk
     
  6. feh

    feh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I don't see this working. My RKL uses RJ type plugs for the bus connections. Plus the USB interface for these connects to the controller's bus via an RJ type plug. I do know the Net module is providing a little more than just Enet. I'm also wondering if its completely offloading the TCP/IP protocol stack from the controller. It wouldn't surprise me.
     
  7. fetta

    fetta Well-Known Member PMAS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    western pa
    I'm pretty dumb when it comes to this stuff it was just thought I had, no big deal I can just keep looking for a module
     
  8. ToXIc

    ToXIc Well-Known Member R2R Supporter MTRCMember

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,820
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    TN
    Yup since the bus is RJ style it won't work. But at least you can follow the steps in the 1st post to get your net module hooked up.


    ____________________________
    Sent from my iThingy using Tapatalk
     
  9. Titus

    Titus Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I just want to say thanks to ToXIc for this thread. I successfully used it to set up my bridge long before I ever joined R2R.
     
  10. ToXIc

    ToXIc Well-Known Member R2R Supporter MTRCMember

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,820
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    TN
    tanks man! glad i was able to help....
     
  11. mic209

    mic209 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Arroyo Grande, CA
    I tried doing this yesterday, I got the firmware updated on my WRT54GS V.7.2 and had the confirmation screen that said the firmware was updated successful. But now I can't get back into the router using 192.168.1.1, nothing comes up. On the router, the power light does not come on, only light I get is whatever port the ethernet cable is plugged into. Did I ruin the router? I'm not really computer savvy, so I'd appreciate any help.
     
  12. ToXIc

    ToXIc Well-Known Member R2R Supporter MTRCMember

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,820
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    TN
    how are you trying to connect to the flashed router? network cable or wireless
     
  13. mic209

    mic209 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Arroyo Grande, CA
    Ethernet Cable in port 1, and then to my macbook.
     
  14. ToXIc

    ToXIc Well-Known Member R2R Supporter MTRCMember

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,820
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    TN
  15. mic209

    mic209 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Arroyo Grande, CA
    I tried it with wifi off on my computer and did the 30/30/30 reset. After the reflash, I still use 192.168.1.1 to access it right?
     
  16. ToXIc

    ToXIc Well-Known Member R2R Supporter MTRCMember

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,820
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    TN
    yeah use the same ip you used before....

    can you ping 192.168.1.1 is your computer geting an IP from the router?
     
  17. mic209

    mic209 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Arroyo Grande, CA
    How do I ping?
     
  18. ToXIc

    ToXIc Well-Known Member R2R Supporter MTRCMember

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,820
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    TN
    do you have a pc or only your mac?

    here's how to do it on your mac
    How to Ping on a MAC? :: TimDaMan's Website

    also since you're in the network utility.. check to see if you have an ip from your router 1st.. should be something like 192.168.XXX.XXX
     
  19. mic209

    mic209 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Arroyo Grande, CA
    We actually just got rid of our last PC the other day, lol. I will try all this when I get home. Thanks for all your help.
     
  20. mic209

    mic209 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Arroyo Grande, CA
    So with the router connected to the ethernet port on my mac, the ip comes up under the network utility as 169.254.167.237. Results from the ping are as follows.

    Ping has started…


    PING 169.254.167.237 (169.254.167.237): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 169.254.167.237: icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=0.058 ms
    64 bytes from 169.254.167.237: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=0.097 ms
    64 bytes from 169.254.167.237: icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=0.079 ms
    64 bytes from 169.254.167.237: icmp_seq=3 ttl=255 time=0.093 ms
    64 bytes from 169.254.167.237: icmp_seq=4 ttl=255 time=0.119 ms
    64 bytes from 169.254.167.237: icmp_seq=5 ttl=255 time=0.043 ms
    64 bytes from 169.254.167.237: icmp_seq=6 ttl=255 time=0.111 ms
    64 bytes from 169.254.167.237: icmp_seq=7 ttl=255 time=0.121 ms
    64 bytes from 169.254.167.237: icmp_seq=8 ttl=255 time=0.105 ms
    64 bytes from 169.254.167.237: icmp_seq=9 ttl=255 time=0.073 ms


    --- 169.254.167.237 ping statistics ---
    10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 0.043/0.090/0.121/0.025 ms
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...