My Reef-Pi build thread

bishoptf

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
1,344
Reaction score
1,722
Location
Missouri
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Yes, they share the same data line. Does using one sensor alone work? Can you confirm that you have enabled 1-wire in the /boot/config.txt file (using the pico board example has the 1wire support turned on)?

+1 on this, have you enable 1-wire for the pi?

Screenshot at 2019-02-22 20-53-13.png


not sure I would have done a rpi-update, that loads the latest raspberry firmware, may or may not be better...
 

Bigtrout

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
1,189
Reaction score
2,826
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Can I ask whay sensors you bought? And where from?
Some of the china cheapies may not have the color coding correct.
 

theatrus

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
Messages
1,957
Reaction score
3,355
Location
Sacramento, CA area
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Some things to check:

- You haven’t defined pin 4 as an inlet or an outlet anywhere
- As mentioned, sometimes the wire color codes can be just messed up.
- Make sure the dtoverlay command in config.txt is present and not commented out. (https://github.com/blueacro/reefpi-pico/blob/master/config.txt#L9) I don't think this is it, as you see 1wire master logs from dmesg.

Do you have a oscope or logic analyzer available? If the kernel is moving the data line around it would help rule out some class of issues.
 
Last edited:

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,843
Reaction score
17,058
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
one wire is enabled, esle he wont see the /sys/bus/w1 directory. Here is the content of my pico board based controller's /boot/config.txt

Code:
dtparam=i2c_arm=on
dtparam=spi=off
dtparam=audio=off

dtoverlay=pwm-2chan,pin=18,func=2,pin2=13,func2=4
dtoverlay=w1-gpio
dtoverlay=i2c-rtc,pcf8523
my temp sensor is working fine. the controller is running for more than a month now continuously without any hiccup
 
OP
OP
dmolavi

dmolavi

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
509
Reaction score
644
Location
United States
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Yeah my config.txt has all that in it. The sensors are DROK sensors from Amazon. Red (vcc), white (gnd) and yellow (data) wires.

Is there another recommended sensor manufacturer? The DROK were nice because they are crimped and waterproof.

I don't have a scope available unfortunately.
 
OP
OP
dmolavi

dmolavi

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
509
Reaction score
644
Location
United States
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Some things to check:

- You haven’t defined pin 4 as an inlet or an outlet anywhere
- As mentioned, sometimes the wire color codes can be just messed up.
- Make sure the dtoverlay command in config.txt is present and not commented out. (https://github.com/blueacro/reefpi-pico/blob/master/config.txt#L9) I don't think this is it, as you see 1wire master logs from dmesg.

Do you have a oscope or logic analyzer available? If the kernel is moving the data line around it would help rule out some class of issues.
Wrt pin 4, the temp probes are the first thing I'm trying to get working, so no other inlets or outlets have been defined.
 

Bigtrout

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
1,189
Reaction score
2,826
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
If everything is loaded software-wise to read the probes, then we are back to wiring issues. If you have checked continuity throughout and the probes are still giving you nothing, there remains the possibility that they are miswired internally and the color codes wrong.
 
OP
OP
dmolavi

dmolavi

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
509
Reaction score
644
Location
United States
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
If everything is loaded software-wise to read the probes, then we are back to wiring issues. If you have checked continuity throughout and the probes are still giving you nothing, there remains the possibility that they are miswired internally and the color codes wrong.
How can I check the internal wiring on the probes?

I can see 3.3v between VCC and ground on my protoboard at each sensor connection. I also see 3.3v between data and ground but I assume the bus speed is just too fast for my multimeter so it always reads high.
 

Bigtrout

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
1,189
Reaction score
2,826
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
How can I check the internal wiring on the probes?

I can see 3.3v between VCC and ground on my protoboard at each sensor connection. I also see 3.3v between data and ground but I assume the bus speed is just too fast for my multimeter so it always reads high.
Does your multimeter have a diode check mode?
 

Bigtrout

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
1,189
Reaction score
2,826
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
To check the DS18B20 with a multimeter, choose the "diode testing" mode, and put the positive testing lead to the white wire (GND) of the sensor. The voltage between white wire (GND) and the red wire (VDD) should be around 0.59V ~ 0.63V; the voltage between white wire (GND) and the yellow wire (DQ) should slightly lower, around 0.49V ~ 0.55V.

This is something i found online that may help.
 

Bigtrout

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
1,189
Reaction score
2,826
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Thanks. I'll give that a go.
I didnt catch that you are using the Drok sensors, with the red silicone insulation
Ok the ds18b20 color codes on mine were vcc=red, gnd=white and data=yellow
Double check the jack/audio connection as well if you can
 
OP
OP
dmolavi

dmolavi

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
509
Reaction score
644
Location
United States
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
This is something i found online that may help.
Hmm here's what I get:
Multimeter ground on probe white to multimeter high on probe red - OF

Multimeter ground on probe RED to multimeter high on probe WHITE - 0.60v

Same with the data wire, with mm ground on white, it read OF. With mm ground on yellow (mm high on white) I get 0.51v.

Does this mean the probe wiring is backwards?
 

Bigtrout

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
1,189
Reaction score
2,826
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Hmm here's what I get:
Multimeter ground on probe white to multimeter high on probe red - OF

Multimeter ground on probe RED to multimeter high on probe WHITE - 0.60v

Same with the data wire, with mm ground on white, it read OF. With mm ground on yellow (mm high on white) I get 0.51v.

Does this mean the probe wiring is backwards?
Hmm here's what I get:
Multimeter ground on probe white to multimeter high on probe red - OF

Multimeter ground on probe RED to multimeter high on probe WHITE - 0.60v

Same with the data wire, with mm ground on white, it read OF. With mm ground on yellow (mm high on white) I get 0.51v.

Does this mean the probe wiring is backwards?
Im thinking yes but before we do anything else, i have a spare laying around, let me check for sure on mine.
 

Bigtrout

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
1,189
Reaction score
2,826
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
No its not the probe itself being miswired.

On a working sensor(plugged it into reef pi to make sure it works, then unplugged to test)

MM+ on WHITE
MM- on RED
.63volts

MM+ on WHITE
MM- on YELLOW
.53volts

So, your sensors test good and color codes are correct...now time to look elsewhere
 
OP
OP
dmolavi

dmolavi

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
509
Reaction score
644
Location
United States
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
No its not the probe itself being miswired.

On a working sensor(plugged it into reef pi to make sure it works, then unplugged to test)

MM+ on WHITE
MM- on RED
.63volts

MM+ on WHITE
MM- on YELLOW
.53volts

So, your sensors test good and color codes are correct...now time to look elsewhere
Grr I was hoping it was something simple
 

High pressure shells: Do you look for signs of stress in the invertebrates in your reef tank?

  • I regularly look for signs of invertebrate stress in my reef tank.

    Votes: 36 31.3%
  • I occasionally look for signs of invertebrate stress in my reef tank.

    Votes: 28 24.3%
  • I rarely look for signs of invertebrate stress in my reef tank.

    Votes: 21 18.3%
  • I never look for signs of invertebrate stress in my reef tank.

    Votes: 30 26.1%
  • Other.

    Votes: 0 0.0%
Back
Top