Neptune Ato

Discussion in 'Aquarium Controllers' started by 6lilfish, Dec 7, 2017 at 9:45 AM.

  1. 6lilfish

    6lilfish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Louisiana
    So I bought the ato kit for my apex. I am using an Apex Lite and did the update on the apex and the Ato. It’s seems to be not working correctly. I can get it to fill in the on position. In auto it seems to not fill I adjusted the float valve so it can fill up to the sensor. But when the water level drops it doesn’t refill
     
    Tags:

  2. ihavecrabs

    ihavecrabs Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    333
    Location:
    Chicago, IL - West Suburbs
    Did you set up the task (programming) for the sensors so they know what to do in Auto mode?
     
  3. 6lilfish

    6lilfish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Yes I did I let it run and seems to be working fine after moving the float valve. Do I need the power cord and the aquabus cord or can I just run the aquabus
     
  4. Salty1962

    Salty1962 Wrasse and SPS Lover R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    8,406
    Likes Received:
    7,433
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    You need both.
     
    6lilfish likes this.
  5. 6lilfish

    6lilfish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Thank you was hoping I didn’t to be able to save a spot on my EB8.
     
  6. vhuang168

    vhuang168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    The power adapter can be plugged into a wall outlet or regular power strip.
     
    bdejong1112o likes this.
  7. bdejong1112o

    bdejong1112o Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Raleigh NC
    That is how I have mine. I can control the pump through the FMM so there is no need for an outlet. The only reason may be to understand total tank power usage but for that you could put a strip on an EB8 outlet and plug all the accessories to that. I run three radion XR30 lights and have a three position power strip plugged into a single EB8 outlet so I know total lighting power.
     
  8. 6lilfish

    6lilfish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I know but no wall outlet that is free and not going to add a power strip just for one thing
     
  9. Sleepydoc

    Sleepydoc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Power strip is cheaper than an EB8...
     
  10. 6lilfish

    6lilfish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Well I do have 2 spare EB8’s in a box. Not going to add something for 1 outlet I was really just wanting one less cord.
     
  11. Sleepydoc

    Sleepydoc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    No way around the cord, unfortunately. If you have an EB832, you can plug the PMUP into one of the 24V outlets in that, otherwise the FMM needs a power supply to power a PMUP or solenoid (sensors and the module itself will run off the aquabus)

    If you have extra outlets on your EB8 then I’d just use one of those until you need them. There’s no real disadvantage to doing that other than ‘wasting’ an outlet.
     
  12. bdejong1112o

    bdejong1112o Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Raleigh NC
    SleepyDoc, did not consider using the outlets on the EB832 to run the pump. It would eliminate one more wallwart. How much custom code would be required to get that to work?
     
  13. bdejong1112o

    bdejong1112o Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Raleigh NC
    From the looks of it i would only have to copy the code from the existing outlet on the fmm to the new outlet on the eb832.. right? Does the fmm need the 24vdc supply for any of the sensors or leak detectors i have plugged into it?

    I may give this a try tonight or tommorow. Would be nice to elim8nate one more cord
     
  14. Sleepydoc

    Sleepydoc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Yes - you can use exactly the same code, just on the new outlet. The programming for mine is below {Comments are in braces}

    Fallback OFF {Default state if the connection is lost}
    Set OFF {Start with the outlet off}
    If SumpLv OPEN Then ON {turn on if the lower sump sensor is uncovered}
    If Sump_H CLOSED Then OFF {turn off if the upper sump sensor is covered}
    If RODI_l OPEN Then OFF {turn off if the RODI reservoir sensor is uncovered}
    If Leak_d CLOSED Then OFF {turn off if the leak detector is wet}
    When On > 010:00 Then OFF {Turn off if it’s been on > 10 min}
    Defer 000:10 Then ON {Delay turning on for 10 secs}
    Defer 000:04 Then OFF {Delay turning off for 4 4 secs}
    Min Time 030:00 Then OFF {Minimum OFF time of 30 min}
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...