Pl-adin switch box not working

Michael Gray

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 18, 2019
Messages
1,957
Reaction score
1,241
Location
Bay Area, Brentwood CA
I installed adin card. Wired switches. Plugged the P4 back in. It shows adin in system settings. I see two new voltage meters on my app??? But when I go to digital input and set my 4 buttons up. I click on the digital input 1-4 and it just unchecks quickly in gcc. I try to check all the digital inputs to the same ending. It unchecks. Getting frustrated
IMG_20200818_214817.jpg
IMG_20200818_214912.jpg
IMG_20200818_214931.jpg
Screenshot_20200818-214944.png
IMG_20200818_213056.jpg
IMG_20200818_213100.jpg
 

Scdell

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 31, 2017
Messages
1,329
Reaction score
1,394
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
2,076
Reaction score
2,734
Location
Albany, NY
Are these two Wire Switches?

Then you would use Ground #8 and then for #1 for the first Switch then Ground #8 and then #2 for the second switch have yo tried that?
 

TheHarold

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
4,900
Reaction score
8,328
Are these two Wire Switches?

Then you would use Ground #8 and then for #1 for the first Switch then Ground #8 and then #2 for the second switch have yo tried that?

Yes, 1 common ground (black wire) for all switches and then individual wires for the other side of each switch.
 
OP
Michael Gray

Michael Gray

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 18, 2019
Messages
1,957
Reaction score
1,241
Location
Bay Area, Brentwood CA
Did you get any paperwork or wire diagram with it you can share?

According to the other thread, you use terminals 2-5 and 8 is the ground.

Do you have a continuity tester?
Ahah I don't think I have one. I got a hand me down from my grandpa. Ancient. It shows +DC continuity???? This is a dinosaur

15978575867637283986022336680532.jpg
 
Underwater Creations, Inc.
Top