Show Me Your Equipment Cabinets

BfishLpond78

F.U.P.A.
View Badges
Joined
Dec 28, 2011
Messages
1,333
Reaction score
260
Location
Seymour CT
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
So I designed my sump too big and there will be no room underneath for any additional items, apex, ATO and dosing.

Looking to either buy or build like a small equipment cabinet to house all these items, please show me yours, i'd like to get an idea on how to organize/design it.

Thanks!
 

reeferjeremy

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 25, 2014
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
marysville,wa
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I'd like to see what everyone else is doing as well I'm in the process of building my first stand and am putting a false panel on the left side so I can mount my rke and wavemaker controllers to the outside of the sump area. Nit sure how this stand is gonna turn out though lol I've never built one before
 

Jet_Pilot

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
37
Reaction score
6
Location
GA
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
+1 I definitely could use some ideas for my upcoming build.
 
OP
OP
BfishLpond78

BfishLpond78

F.U.P.A.
View Badges
Joined
Dec 28, 2011
Messages
1,333
Reaction score
260
Location
Seymour CT
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
If you guys follow R2R on FB, theres alot of post/pictures of what people have done concerning this thread. I'm getting some really good ideas, hopefully i can replicate them.
 

jackson6745

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 15, 2012
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
1,386
Location
NJ
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Last edited:

RUGDOG

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
463
Reaction score
33
Location
Alabama
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I used a wall cabinet like a medicine cabinet. Put my radion ballasts on the bottom. DJ strip on a shelf right above those then velcroed my apex wxm etc to back wall above that.
image.jpg
image.jpg


image.jpg


image.jpg
 

DaveMorris

MACNA2016 Co-Chair
View Badges
Joined
May 9, 2009
Messages
786
Reaction score
562
Location
San Diego, CA
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
This is what I did for my electronics:
IMG_0581-356x480.jpg
IMG_0641-720x537.jpg

The equipment section is to the right of the sump. These pictures were taken right before the tank was running fully. Since I am pretty satisfied that the Archon is far enough along I will be changing around some of the control elements to replace the RKE with the Archon base. My topoff reservoir is downstairs so I have no need for that by the tank, but I think I will begin dosing soon and will probably just get a small version of a kitchen cabinet to place a dosing reservoir in. I will most likely get it custom made by Marc Levinson so the size will be based on the cabinet size. My tank sits about 18" from the wall on the left side so I will most likely put the cabinet there. Somehow it seems like we never plan for enough room under our tanks.
 

Brinkfish312

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 19, 2014
Messages
188
Reaction score
11
Location
Shreveport, LA
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Question: when Yall are mounting these crazy organized equipment "studios" are you adding/altering the wiring or plugs to make them longer to get them where you want them to go? Or do you just work with what they come with and hope it fits?
I am collecting lots of re-design and organization ideas for when we can change up or upgrade in a couple years.
 

DaveMorris

MACNA2016 Co-Chair
View Badges
Joined
May 9, 2009
Messages
786
Reaction score
562
Location
San Diego, CA
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I didn't need to extend or shorten any of my wiring. All of the extra is in the cable raceway that I am using.
 

FranklinDattein

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 7, 2014
Messages
302
Reaction score
318
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Question: when Yall are mounting these crazy organized equipment "studios" are you adding/altering the wiring or plugs to make them longer to get them where you want them to go? Or do you just work with what they come with and hope it fits?
I am collecting lots of re-design and organization ideas for when we can change up or upgrade in a couple years.

Sometimes there are too many cables, sometimes they are too short. I tried to overcome this issue, by creating a relay box with cables coming out of it, instead of the normal box with power sockets. This way I could cut the cables to size. It ended up not being a very user friendly solution, though.

10061708973_5b43a83741_z.jpg
 
Back
Top