Updating AOS on ApexEL

Neptune

hllb

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 30, 2019
Messages
1,696
Reaction score
1,233
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
I've been ignoring the latest AOS update and finally getting around to thinking about it. Just wanted to make sure that I have to connect it to my router with ethernet cable, rather than doing this over wifi? And using Apex local to do it? I haven't done this before so wanted to make sure.
 
Aquarium Specialty - dry goods & marine livestock

SuncrestReef

That Apex guy
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Messages
3,704
Reaction score
8,141
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Oregon
The Apex-EL and the Apex 2016 both support installing AOS updates over WiFi, and it can be done from Fusion or the local dashboard.

Only the Apex Classic and older models require the network cable, and installation cannot be done from Fusion.
 
OP
hllb

hllb

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 30, 2019
Messages
1,696
Reaction score
1,233
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
The Apex-EL and the Apex 2016 both support installing AOS updates over WiFi, and it can be done from Fusion or the local dashboard.

Only the Apex Classic and older models require the network cable, and installation cannot be done from Fusion.
Any risk to doing it via wifi? I'd prefer that method, for the obvious ease.
 

SuncrestReef

That Apex guy
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Messages
3,704
Reaction score
8,141
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Oregon
Any risk to doing it via wifi? I'd prefer that method, for the obvious ease.
As long as your Apex has a solid WiFi connection (i.e. you don’t experience frequent disconnects) then it will be fine to update.
 
OP
hllb

hllb

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 30, 2019
Messages
1,696
Reaction score
1,233
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
As long as your Apex has a solid WiFi connection (i.e. you don’t experience frequent disconnects) then it will be fine to update.
Oddly, I've had super erratic ph readings this afternoon, starting around 1:40 PM (so not immediately after the update). It's never done that before. I've been needing to recalibrate my probe, so perhaps that will take care of the issue.

1624906791065.png
 
Neptune
Top