Already regretting my choice....

Discussion in 'Aquarium Controllers' started by dustint21, Dec 6, 2017 at 8:22 PM.

  1. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    just pulled the 2016 apex out of the box and I already regret purchasing this unit.... I’ve had to reset it 3 times in 10 mins. Went to calibrate the ORP probe and there is no calibration liquid in the box for it. It keeps disconnecting from my WiFi.... not impressed! I have a new in box RKL sitting here that may take it place and it was $90....

    E322FA46-7A73-408C-AADF-29E30B536CA4.jpeg
     
    elisa h likes this.
    Tags:

  2. dealseer

    dealseer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    91
    My RKL has been bullet proof. Apex, not so much.
     
  3. fredjr

    fredjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Raleigh NC
    Wow! man I just upgraded myself from the Apex jr. Are you hard wired or wifi?
     
  4. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    WiFi.... I do not have a way to hard wire unless I run it across my living room floor. Not an option....
     
  5. XNavyDiver

    XNavyDiver Insightful answer loading... please wait. R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2017
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    1,050
    Location:
    Sierra Vista, AZ
    You don't calibrate the orp probe, btw.
     
    Tucker64 and jsker like this.
  6. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    F
    Thats funny! When I do auto calibrate it says to stick the probe in the 4.00 packet.... maybe they should include that info in the start up manual..... oh wait there isn’t one!
     
    Zack Klabunde likes this.
  7. fredjr

    fredjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Raleigh NC
    Could it be that your internet speed is not fast enough or your router needs to be upgraded?
     
  8. XNavyDiver

    XNavyDiver Insightful answer loading... please wait. R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2017
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    1,050
    Location:
    Sierra Vista, AZ
    You're referring to the pH probe.
     
  9. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Haven’t had any issues out of them. I stream movies and online video games daily. It’s definitely the apex disconnecting.
     
  10. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    No sir. If it would let me log back in I would screen shot it. Now I’m locked out. The admin 1234 crap is working.....
     
  11. fredjr

    fredjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Raleigh NC
    Sounds like you got a bad one. do a return for another one. I know that sucks.
     
  12. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    The included packets

    2027344F-476B-4B8B-8CE8-701CA76E62A3.jpeg
     
  13. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Going to call Neptune and BRS. If they cant help fix the issue I will be returning it for sure.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2017 at 8:52 PM
    Zack Klabunde likes this.
  14. XNavyDiver

    XNavyDiver Insightful answer loading... please wait. R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2017
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    1,050
    Location:
    Sierra Vista, AZ
    Uh ok then. Just trying to let you know that calibration fluids of 4, 7 and 10 are for the pH probe, and the orp probe needs no calibration and comes with no calibration fluid.
     
  15. FarmerTy

    FarmerTy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    1,740
    Location:
    Austin
    Jeez, I was thinking of upgrading to the new Apex but I'll wait some more I guess. This was brand new?
     
  16. XNavyDiver

    XNavyDiver Insightful answer loading... please wait. R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2017
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    1,050
    Location:
    Sierra Vista, AZ
    Left one is for salinity probe. The other two are for pH.
     
    MnFish1, jsker and acesfull44 like this.
  17. Maddlesrain

    Maddlesrain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    706
    Location:
    Colorado
    +1
    you do not calibrate orp.
    The disconnection probably has to do with the WiFi OR you’re doing something incorrectly with set-up? There’s the possibility that the unit is faulty, however, I have to say as a person who is AWFUL at technology, the set-up process for the apex was pretty tough for me. I had to reread everything about 3 times before I tried connecting anything and it was very slow going.
     
    jsker and XNavyDiver like this.
  18. Randyp79

    Randyp79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    34
    If you decide to sell it let me know, I'm interested.
     
    jsker, Bob Escher and 5altkreep like this.
  19. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Sorry not being snippy at you! If you have a new apex jump on fusion and hit auto calibrate on the orp probe. See what it says for you. I’m just curious. Not trying to be a smarta55.
     
    jsker likes this.
  20. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Check this out! I’m connected to it on my phone and it doesn’t even show up after a complete reset on apex.local. Lol not sure what’s going on...

    8C702267-91D9-4F64-B761-762D7C44F19B.jpeg

    DCCEC6E2-E368-4349-BFF2-B87231F52D3D.jpeg
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...