Already regretting my choice....

Discussion in 'Aquarium Controllers' started by dustint21, Dec 6, 2017 at 8:22 PM.

  1. Maddlesrain

    Maddlesrain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    738
    Location:
    Colorado
    If you go on the Neptune apex website they have an entire instruction manual online. That should help with how to do everything. I would also recommend using a laptop or desktop computer. It’ll make your life easier. Maybe try disconnecting everything and starting from scratch.
     
    dustint21 likes this.

  2. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Lol I wouldn’t wish this on anybody...
     
    Zack Klabunde likes this.
  3. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Yes Ty brand new in the box from BRS Black Friday sale. I run an online store for a living..... pretty sure I should be able to do this...
     
    Zack Klabunde likes this.
  4. elFloyd

    elFloyd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Cumming, Ga
    7356CD58-DE33-4E0A-AD02-23F7C2AB8238.png I’ve used Apex Jr., Apex and Apex 2016. SOLID!

    There is no ORP calibration.
     
    Zack Klabunde likes this.
  5. FarmerTy

    FarmerTy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    1,740
    Location:
    Austin
    That's crazy! What a bummer! Hopefully it is just a defective one. I know there was a huge issue when they first came out with losing connection but I thought that was resolved but your issue seems like maybe not.
     
    Zack Klabunde likes this.
  6. Daltrey

    Daltrey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    353
    Location:
    Guntown, Mississippi
    Why not just contact BRS for a replacement?
     
  7. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Please go to fusion and click on automatically calibrate orp probe. Tell me what it says if anything. I’m being serious. It really told me to put it into a packet “something 4.00”
     
    Zack Klabunde likes this.
  8. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    I will but I believe they are closed. Just frustrated!
     
  9. elFloyd

    elFloyd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Cumming, Ga
    74E04F53-DB5E-4B28-B345-AD5C5B95BC44.png E1E22B88-BB1B-4E19-960C-3612F5813BC7.png Dang.... I stand corrected... there is an ORP calibration capability.
     
    dustint21 likes this.
  10. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    You had me thinking I was crazy!
     
    Zack Klabunde likes this.
  11. Maddlesrain

    Maddlesrain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    738
    Location:
    Colorado
    Huh! I guess it does need a solution! Lol I don’t remember that at all!!
     
  12. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    I honestly don’t know.... I’m just following the what the dang thing tells me to do....
     
    Zack Klabunde likes this.
  13. Maddlesrain

    Maddlesrain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    738
    Location:
    Colorado
    Lol yeah, just do what it says! I honestly can’t remember what exactly you do, but I remember the entire calibration process making me nervous haha it’s not hard, but I guess the solutions can’t be reused so you have to do it right the first time from what I read. Just adds stress.
     
  14. Velcro

    Velcro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    1,396
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Orp calibration is pointless. No idea why there’s even an option. All you care about with ORP is change from baseline.
     
    Maddlesrain likes this.
  15. Daltrey

    Daltrey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    353
    Location:
    Guntown, Mississippi
    Awesome! Try not to get any scratches on it. I will keep an eye out for their discounted open box returns. Christmas just came early for me!

    Or you can start here

    https://www.neptunesystems.com/getstarted/apexng/
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2017 at 9:40 PM
  16. bdejong1112o

    bdejong1112o Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Raleigh NC
    it is unfortunate that you are having so much trouble. The Apex is a fantastic controller and i absolutely love mine. There is a card included in every thing that neptune seels that states they have gone all electronic for user manuals. They also have pretty good automated walk throughs included in Fusion that will help you get the basic configurations going.

    Now, I know that doesnt help you in your current situationwhere it wont even connect. I know that my friend had a similar first start xpirence and he ended up getting it to work but it did take a few tries, which honestly, you shouldnt have to do but it does happen.

    It is hard to test every possible network and wireless configuration. I would expect that the Neptune serice p=folks will be able to get you up and running. But again, I completely understand your frustration with a new shiny toy and not being able to enjoy playing with it. Just give it a try.

    There is a good BRS video on the ORP probe and why there is no need to calibrate it. They also have a good one for calibrating the salinity and pH probes. I followed them and it has been great.

    I would also recoment that you mount the probes where ever there are no bubbles as bubbles will drive the salinity probe nuts.

    Really though, I run everything on my tank with it and its a very good system. There are so many things that you can do with it once you dive into the advanced programming. Its so easy to customize and get it to work like you want it to.

    Oh, and Neptune has a pretty good forum, maybe someone there can give you some help with the initial connection stuff.
     
    Maddlesrain, elFloyd and dustint21 like this.
  17. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Yup I’m done with this... complete reset on the apex and still not working either connected to the computer or WiFi.... laptop show it’s connect to the apex and it doesn’t show up on apex.local.

    7AD3AB57-6921-4F70-AEB8-66A4610326CD.jpeg

    5BACBD9E-AB78-4B5F-A819-81114726811D.jpeg

    252279E7-1274-4DB1-A48D-98C1D4FFB20B.jpeg
     
  18. dustint21

    dustint21 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TEXAS
    I had done so much research before I pulled the trigger! I was super excited! I have read some bad reviews. I figured it was user error.... it happens!
    I have had to reset a couple of times to get it to work. No biggie! I got everything hooked up and had calibrated The temp prob and salinity probe without issue. Then I started the orp probe and everything went to $&@?.
    No it will not connect. I can get to the user name and password on my phone only. When I type in the admin 1234 is flashes and the boxes go blank.

    The only reason I spent the money on this was ease of use. I travel and I wanted to monitor remotely. If I can’t get it to work standing next to it then how could I ever trust it to work remotely?

    I’ve seen people love it and hate it! I really wanted to love it... the last couple hours have put a really bad taste in my mouth!
     
    Zack Klabunde likes this.
  19. recess62

    recess62 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter CTARS Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    479
    Location:
    Pound Ridge, NY
    I totally get your frustration. I had connection issues also. Mine is hard wired but Neptune was able to fix it by adjusting some settings in the router. I wouldn’t throw in the towel yet. Contact Neptune and set up a support ticket. They have great technical support.
     
  20. elFloyd

    elFloyd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Cumming, Ga
    You can still love it. Open a support ticket at Neptune. Neptunesystems.com > Support > Contact us.
    Download the software and follow instructions to allow Neptune to access your Apex. They will put you on the right track.

    Problem is probably with your router address and port number.
    But as a side note: you will rarely need Apex Local.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2017 at 10:09 PM
    Zack Klabunde and jkapit like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...