Aquanest M8 Help!!!

Parsa0361

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 21, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
Hi,I've just bought two aquanest M8 ,but unfortunately I can't connect to them on wifi STA mood?! My rotur internet is good and my cell phone is near enough to led's. Although I can connect my Led's through wifi AP mood but I want to action my LED's at the same time .would you please help me if you have any experience with those LED'S.
 
Zoanthids.com

Aphid9333

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 17, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Location
Québec
Hi!
I have the same issues right now, i just bought a anquanest m8 and i can't connect on STA mode but i can connect through AP mode, i try with two different good network and i still cant connect it. I was wondering if you had resolved you'r problematic, i would need some help too here.
 
OP
Parsa0361

Parsa0361

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 21, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
Hi!
I have the same issues right now, i just bought a anquanest m8 and i can't connect on STA mode but i can connect through AP mode, i try with two different good network and i still cant connect it. I was wondering if you had resolved you'r problematic, i would need some help too here.
Hi , unfortunately I couldn't solve the problem.
Also I asked a friend and he had the same issues.
By the way may I see your lightning schedule:
Here's mine;
Screenshot_20210421-174759_AQUANEST.jpg
Screenshot_20210421-174810_AQUANEST.jpg
Screenshot_20210421-174819_AQUANEST.jpg
Screenshot_20210421-174829_AQUANEST.jpg
Screenshot_20210421-174836_AQUANEST.jpg
 

Freenow54

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 5, 2021
Messages
65
Reaction score
64
Location
Canada
Did anyone solve the issue? I just bought 2. Tried to connect using one light in both modes. It will not accept my password. Even tried scanning bar code. Nothing works. Plus cannot even get on their site. Are they out of business?
 
OP
Parsa0361

Parsa0361

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 21, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
I don't know if they are out of service or not.

But Try this :

1) At first go to your wifi setting in your cell phone and disconnect from internet.

2)Use aquanest M8

-wifi config>AP mode > yes

3) check your wifi setting on your cellphone again and know you can see aquanest serial number in the around networks.connect it

4) know check your aquanest application on your phone .you can see your gadjet name and manage it.
Screenshot_20210504-201512_AQUANEST.jpg

You have to connect and order them separately. Do the same for other one.

I hope, it would be useful
 

Freenow54

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 5, 2021
Messages
65
Reaction score
64
Location
Canada
I don't know if they are out of service or not.

But Try this :

1) At first go to your wifi setting in your cell phone and disconnect from internet.

2)Use aquanest M8

-wifi config>AP mode > yes

3) check your wifi setting on your cellphone again and know you can see aquanest serial number in the around networks.connect it

4) know check your aquanest application on your phone .you can see your gadjet name and manage it.
Screenshot_20210504-201512_AQUANEST.jpg

You have to connect and order them separately. Do the same for other one.

I hope, it would be useful
Thank you. I still cant connect in the other mode. However I finally figured out how to in the AP mode. I thought it required my Wi-Fi password off the router ie network connection. I finally used the code in the book as a lark 12345678. Bingo I thought it was just an example. So yes if anyone else is having trouble, be patient. The APP is not the connection route. You have to get to the Wi-Fi setting using the menu on the actual light. Make sure it is in AP mode, again be patient. It will confirm on the screen, then push escape until you are back on the timer screen. The light will send a prompt in your settings under Wi-Fi. Then enter 12345678 when you get to password section.
 
OP
Parsa0361

Parsa0361

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 21, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
Great,please post your lightning schedule.you can see mine in the previuos posts.
Notice your lightning will start earlier than your schedule.
 

Freenow54

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 5, 2021
Messages
65
Reaction score
64
Location
Canada
So here is my schedule. I watched a video, and it was suggested that you must start and end with zero on al channels. Weird that I only have 10
What should I expect when I turn on the second light? Will it connect separately? My first 5 channels are running at 50%. the other 2 at 15%
Screenshot_20210505-074512_AQUANEST.jpg
Screenshot_20210505-074611_AQUANEST.jpg
Screenshot_20210505-074648_AQUANEST.jpg
?
 
OP
Parsa0361

Parsa0361

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 21, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
So here is my schedule. I watched a video, and it was suggested that you must start and end with zero on al channels. Weird that I only have 10
What should I expect when I turn on the second light? Will it connect separately? My first 5 channels are running at 50%. the other 2 at 15%
Screenshot_20210505-074512_AQUANEST.jpg
Screenshot_20210505-074611_AQUANEST.jpg
Screenshot_20210505-074648_AQUANEST.jpg
?
Use insert+ and add more time to schedule lighting.
Don't you think your schedule is a bit week?! I mean in the maximum lighting it doesn't go over 50%
 

Freenow54

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 5, 2021
Messages
65
Reaction score
64
Location
Canada
Use insert+ and add more time to schedule lighting.
Don't you think your schedule is a bit week?! I mean in the maximum lighting it doesn't go over 50%
I am not using it at the moment. I am waiting 4 months as suggested by Bulk Reef Supply video ( skip the ugly stage ). They also have a video, they used a Par meter and found the sweet spot in their application to be 8 inches off the top. Also that is where I got that information regarding the intensity. Without a par meter it is pretty difficult to defend their position, or to disregard it. To answer your question. The level of brightness does go to 100%. What that means? Again I do not know. The light does get very bright at 50% I have been running it since You Guys helped me, but not on the Aquarium.
 
Galactic Coral Live Sale

Freenow54

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 5, 2021
Messages
65
Reaction score
64
Location
Canada
I just remembered something. I do not know if you have Big Al's Aquarium where you are. They did a video on the light. He showed that there was a choice of LPS lighting, or SPS. I cannot find that on mine. Mine might not be an M8. My model is 1E21. If you have that feature, it would be interesting to see those settings. If you can look, and share that would be great
Thanks: Wally
 

HOW MUCH DO YOU LIKE ZOANTHIDS?

  • LOVE them

    Votes: 420 44.4%
  • Like them

    Votes: 260 27.5%
  • They're "ok"

    Votes: 179 18.9%
  • Don't like them

    Votes: 50 5.3%
  • Hate them

    Votes: 27 2.9%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 10 1.1%
https://www.triton.de/en/
Top