Cycling Tank With Ammonium Chloride

droidus

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 2, 2018
Messages
177
Reaction score
33
I am using Dr. Tim's Ammonium Chloride to cycle my tank. I am not sure if I am doing it right. The instructions say 4 drops/gallon of water. My tank is approximately a 30-gallon tank. So I put in 120 drops when it tells me to. I've noticed that my NH3 levels are the highest they can be from my test kit. Right now, 3 days from today, I am supposed to add my fish (going to start with cleanup crew), but I honestly don't think my tank is going to be ready because it has not cycled yet, and the parameters are not safe.

20200406_200204.jpg
 
https://www.omegasea.net/

brandon429

why did you put a reef in that
View Badges
Joined
Dec 9, 2014
Messages
12,107
Reaction score
9,620
Location
tejas
The simplest thing you could do: change out half the water to make sure it’s not all jacked we don’t need much ammonia in the water at all.

add bottle bac designed for cycling


let mix for three days, and change some water again, then add fish it will work if you have a live rock and live sand tank. If you used half the recommended ammonia, tank still cycles at the same rate as a bunch. Too much initial ammonia is algae feed.
 
OP
D

droidus

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 2, 2018
Messages
177
Reaction score
33
I did add his bottle of bacteria.
I am using a Fluval test kit.
 
Top Shelf Aquatics
OP
D

droidus

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 2, 2018
Messages
177
Reaction score
33
I did almost a half water change yesterday. I will plan to do another one. Will I need to add another bottle of bacteria again? Will the high ammonia count have killed it off?
 

Do we test our water too much and for too many things nowadays?

  • Yes

    Votes: 156 32.1%
  • No

    Votes: 240 49.4%
  • Not Sure

    Votes: 84 17.3%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 6 1.2%

Online statistics

Members online
2,073
Guests online
4,140
Total visitors
6,213
Top