GHL Connect

Discussion in 'GHL Advanced Technology' started by reefwiser, Oct 31, 2017.

  1. reefwiser

    reefwiser LMAS R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,591
    Likes Received:
    3,834
    Location:
    Louisville,Kentucky
    Marco@GHLUSA likes this.
    Tags:

  2. Nemeziz_ZA

    Nemeziz_ZA Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Still not available on iTunes
     
  3. chefjpaul

    chefjpaul Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,903
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Location:
    NYC
    Downloading newest version then connect now
     
  4. billw

    billw Acroholic in Training R2R Supporter Big Blue Reef Member Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Lexington Ky.
    Something to add to the bug list. Date is showing a day early. That is 11/2/2017 1:30AM is showing 11/01/2017 1:30AM using the ntp feature. GCC shows proper date.
     
  5. reefwiser

    reefwiser LMAS R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,591
    Likes Received:
    3,834
    Location:
    Louisville,Kentucky
    [​IMG]

    On iOS App Store now.
     
    billw likes this.
  6. Ditto

    Ditto Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    Loaded on phone and playing with it now
     
  7. d2mini

    d2mini Moderator Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Photo of the Month Award Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,440
    Likes Received:
    4,229
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    iPhone version is out for those that have been waiting.
     
  8. Ditto

    Ditto Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    I been playing with the app:

    1- Flow Meters are not shown within the App?
    2- I am not able to find my outlets within the App?
    3- No Maintenance modes in the App?

    Very Stable, no issues using it on my Wifi, fast!!
     
  9. cpllongjk

    cpllongjk Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Modesto, Ca
    01764771-EFC4-4FE5-9180-F8D9AEA3A452.png After trying and trying I cannot get the app to work properly.

    When using the app within my network and trying to connect to my static IP of the profilux it hangs on connecting.

    I verified that all firmware is up to date.

    This picture is all I get.

    On another note... when trying to add my IP address and port the app won’t allow you to add a port.

    For instance I can add dyndns.com but not dyndns.com:80
     
    MrMichael likes this.
  10. cpllongjk

    cpllongjk Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Modesto, Ca
    Update...

    I noticed there was a new version so I uninstalled and downloaded the newest version. Now all I get is “Connection Failed.”
     
  11. cpllongjk

    cpllongjk Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Modesto, Ca
    Fixed. Turns out the firmware on my wifi wasn't updated. I just updated a week or two ago and it wasn't 6512. Make sure your Profilux 4 Wifi is up to date!
     
  12. cpllongjk

    cpllongjk Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Modesto, Ca
    Great News... I was able to get port forwarding working through NOIP.COM but it would be nice if we could change the port value. Currently it is setup for port 80 and we cannot change it or modify the port in the host name on the app. Every time I try to enter a port on the app it won't let me save the value.
     
  13. reefwiser

    reefwiser LMAS R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,591
    Likes Received:
    3,834
    Location:
    Louisville,Kentucky
    I would post this info on the GHL forum so that they get the feed back.
     
    Jerel likes this.
  14. MrMichael

    MrMichael Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    713
    Location:
    NYC
    GHL Control Center (for PC) 1.1.02 was released on Friday, it only has 18 downloads. The iOS app didn't work for me. First, I noticed a cosmetic bug that the caret on the text entry box where you enter name/IP is way above the actual text. Then my iOS app just hangs trying to connect.

    I'm hesitant to upgrade from 0.9.8 to 1.1.02 since everything is working with the PC app and the PC app is pretty solid for me.

    Definitely following this thread thou.
     
  15. cpllongjk

    cpllongjk Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Modesto, Ca
    I had the same issue. I was using the previous version of GCC as well. I checked the firmware of my profilux and it was correct but my WiFi firmware wasn’t 6512. Download the WiFi firmware from the download section and update it. After that everything worked perfectly.
     
    MrMichael likes this.
  16. billw

    billw Acroholic in Training R2R Supporter Big Blue Reef Member Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Lexington Ky.
    There is a port setting in GCC (defaulting to 10001). Do you have any idea what that does? Obviously if you are communicating through the http port, it's doing something else.
     
  17. cpllongjk

    cpllongjk Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Modesto, Ca
    I don’t know. I tried port forwarding 10001 at first with no success and then found port 80 to only work.

    The main problem with the app is you cannot add a port value to your host name/IP.
     
  18. billw

    billw Acroholic in Training R2R Supporter Big Blue Reef Member Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Lexington Ky.
    Yea, same here :). All in due time.
     
  19. Coone

    Coone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    Only working for profilux 4?And the old app doesn’t work anymore on ios11........ So no app anymore available for profilux 3?
     
  20. d2mini

    d2mini Moderator Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Photo of the Month Award Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,440
    Likes Received:
    4,229
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I too have used no-ip for years to connect to my profilux remotely.

    Same two issues here. I think the connection issue has to do with the wifi update as stated above.
    I need to find time to update that.

    @Marco@GHLUSA @Vinny@GHLUSA
     
    MrMichael likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...