Hanna ultra low range phosphate checker..!!

https://www.triton.de/en/
https://www.omegasea.net/

gotmesalty77

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 2, 2019
Messages
293
Reaction score
317
Location
Orlando
My po⁴ is hovering between .12 and. 15. Depends on my feeding. Just feed and watch your coral if it looks good keep going
 
OP
R

RoTtEn FinZ

Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
20
Reaction score
3
My po⁴ is hovering between .12 and. 15. Depends on my feeding. Just feed and watch your coral if it looks good keep going
Yes,since I changed the salt (AquaVitro salinity) and the phosphate it went up .67.So do you used the URL phosphate checker or phosphorus checker..??
 
OP
R

RoTtEn FinZ

Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
20
Reaction score
3
I don’t what’s the difference between ulr phosphate checker and the ulr phosphorus checker.Because I have the ulr phosphate checker.
 

Jeeperz

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 28, 2019
Messages
274
Reaction score
212
Are you saying your phosphate went up when you changed to salinity? What was it before the salt change?
 
World Wide Corals - Quality Aqua-cultured Coral
OP
R

RoTtEn FinZ

Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
20
Reaction score
3
Or maybe they make it higher phosphate because they do have higher alk in it (10.6 alk).I made the switch because the tank right now is mostly frags and also the Ph is pretty high too which I like.
 

Jeeperz

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 28, 2019
Messages
274
Reaction score
212
I use salinity my ALK mixes fresh around 8 dkh. Ive never tested po4 on fresh mix.
 

living_tribunal

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
1,913
Reaction score
5,661
Yes,my phosphate checker read 0.67 is that considered bad or normal..???Thanks
Have you tested it a few times possibly?

I use the phosphorous checker and it's extremely sensitive to the water fill level. I have to make very certain that the meniscus is perfectly in line with the 10ml line. If It's under that level then the reported phosphorous (phosphate in your case) levels come back at insanely high levels like the .67 you reported.

You need to really make sure you are performing that tests as cleanly and in accordance to the directions as possible or it will throw some crazy results.

That means, you wipe all finger prints off every time you test and especially after you mix the regent, your mixing process is identical every time and you aren't causing any micro-bubbles to stir up (this one will cause crazy results to be returned), you place the tube in the exact same position as you calibrated it at initially.
 
OP
R

RoTtEn FinZ

Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
20
Reaction score
3
Have you tested it a few times possibly?

I use the phosphorous checker and it's extremely sensitive to the water fill level. I have to make very certain that the meniscus is perfectly in line with the 10ml line. If It's under that level then the reported phosphorous (phosphate in your case) levels come back at insanely high levels like the .67 you reported.

You need to really make sure you are performing that tests as cleanly and in accordance to the directions as possible or it will throw some crazy results.

That means, you wipe all finger prints off every time you test and especially after you mix the regent, your mixing process is identical every time and you aren't causing any micro-bubbles to stir up (this one will cause crazy results to be returned), you place the tube in the exact same position as you calibrated it at initially.
Yes ,I’d tested a few times and came out exact the numbers.yes,sounds crazy and I have to test it tonight again with new water.My was a ultra low range phosphate checker,not a phosphorus I don’t know that if makes a difference.Thanks buddy
 

living_tribunal

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
1,913
Reaction score
5,661
Yes ,I’d tested a few times and came out exact the numbers.yes,sounds crazy and I have to test it tonight again with new water.My was a ultra low range phosphate checker,not a phosphorus I don’t know that if makes a difference.Thanks buddy
Where are you filling the meniscus to?
 

living_tribunal

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
1,913
Reaction score
5,661
Are you aware that the line is only a guide, better using a quality syringe to measure 10ml
The line is a guide at the EXACT measurement of where you need to fill to. It's a lot easier and more accurate to fill to the meniscus specifically to that line than it is to fill a 10ml syringe and push it out with the air bubbles and what not. A 10ml syringe will get your meniscus to that line perfectly regardless.

The only other thing that could cause crazy high readings like a .67 are finger prints, and micro-bubbles. Not shaking the cuvette enough will show lower readings as will not mixing for a total of 2 minutes on the dot.

If his meniscus is not perfectly on the line then he needs to get it there and re-test.
 

Mortie31

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
1,527
Reaction score
2,177
Location
Uttoxeter. England
The line is a guide at the EXACT measurement of where you need to fill to. It's a lot easier and more accurate to fill to the meniscus specifically to that line than it is to fill a 10ml syringe and push it out with the air bubbles and what not. A 10ml syringe will get your meniscus to that line perfectly regardless.

The only other thing that could cause crazy high readings like a .67 are finger prints, and micro-bubbles. Not shaking the cuvette enough will show lower readings as will not mixing for a total of 2 minutes on the dot.

If his meniscus is not perfectly on the line then he needs to get it there and re-test.
Ok if you say so... but the line on every vial I’ve used is inaccurate, usually 9.5ml... so is the line correct or the 10ml not important?
 

living_tribunal

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
1,913
Reaction score
5,661
Ok if you say so... but the line on every vial I’ve used is inaccurate, usually 9.5ml... so is the line correct or the 10ml not important?
This reminds me of the thread where a user was reporting something similar with a phosphorous checker. He called up Hanna and they told him to fill the meniscus to exactly the line in the vial. It's best to rely on what hanna says to do.

The second I put the menscisus smack dab on their line and stopped using a 10ml syringe I started receiving accurate results evidenced by multiple tests against standards and spot-checking my tank after dosing phosphorous.

The delta may be due to volume added from the regeant. Who knows? It's irrelevant.
 
https://www.triton.de/en/

How important are having the right snails in your reef?

  • VERY Important

    Votes: 217 43.4%
  • Important

    Votes: 204 40.8%
  • Not So Important

    Votes: 48 9.6%
  • I don't have snails

    Votes: 27 5.4%
  • Other

    Votes: 4 0.8%

Online statistics

Members online
2,456
Guests online
5,284
Total visitors
7,740
Budman's Corals LLC
Top