How to program apex eb832 outlets?

Cory

More than 25 years reefing
View Badges
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
6,882
Reaction score
3,132
Location
Canada
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I just recieved my apex el. I hooked up my metal halides 3x400w but i dont know how to add another timed outlet to control the 4 t5s i have. How? I used the ones that came preprogrammed for the 3 metal halides but im not sire how to control outlet 4 and 5 for t5s ...
 
OP
OP
Cory

Cory

More than 25 years reefing
View Badges
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
6,882
Reaction score
3,132
Location
Canada
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I need to add another "outlet" to control t5s, but how?
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20210609-140338_APEX Fusion.jpg
    Screenshot_20210609-140338_APEX Fusion.jpg
    58.2 KB · Views: 78

Billldg

My Gem Tang Is Watching You
View Badges
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
17,478
Reaction score
121,890
Location
Georgia
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
This is a great tutorial on everything Apex

 

Billldg

My Gem Tang Is Watching You
View Badges
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
17,478
Reaction score
121,890
Location
Georgia
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Here is a photo of my T5 light. It doesn't matter which outlet you use, you can program it the same. I actually have 2 as my T5 is a 2 stage light.

Screenshot (61).png
 
OP
OP
Cory

Cory

More than 25 years reefing
View Badges
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
6,882
Reaction score
3,132
Location
Canada
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
This is what ive got what do i click on?
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20210609-141514_APEX Fusion.jpg
    Screenshot_20210609-141514_APEX Fusion.jpg
    64.1 KB · Views: 95
OP
OP
Cory

Cory

More than 25 years reefing
View Badges
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
6,882
Reaction score
3,132
Location
Canada
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
This is expanded
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20210609-141629_APEX Fusion.jpg
    Screenshot_20210609-141629_APEX Fusion.jpg
    61 KB · Views: 66

Dj A-Ron

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 21, 2020
Messages
100
Reaction score
158
Location
Waterford Michigan
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I just recieved my apex el. I hooked up my metal halides 3x400w but i dont know how to add another timed outlet to control the 4 t5s i have. How? I used the ones that came preprogrammed for the 3 metal halides but im not sire how to control outlet 4 and 5 for t5s ...
You can set up any of the outlets to be a light outlet very easily with the preset Task Function. The Task Function button is the one at the top that looks like a little clip board. Once in the tasks screen scroll down until you see the "Light" task. Then it'll take you through the steps to set this up the way you want. You'll choose which outlet you want to use, then you can name it whatever you want, then set the times, etc, etc.

I hope I am correctly understanding what you are wanting to do and I hope this helps you out.

apex.jpg
 
OP
OP
Cory

Cory

More than 25 years reefing
View Badges
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
6,882
Reaction score
3,132
Location
Canada
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
This is what i get in outlets. How do i add the t5s click on what? Sorry ...
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20210609-144422_APEX Fusion.jpg
    Screenshot_20210609-144422_APEX Fusion.jpg
    58.2 KB · Views: 42

RobB'z Reef

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 23, 2020
Messages
2,783
Reaction score
5,773
Location
Eau Claire
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
This is what i get in outlets. How do i add the t5s click on what? Sorry ...
you should already have an outlet for every physical plug on the EB8, I'm assuming your left/right is for your MH? Just find the address for the outlet EB8_Unit_Outlet#(1-8) something like that. you can rename it once you click into it.
 
OP
OP
Cory

Cory

More than 25 years reefing
View Badges
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
6,882
Reaction score
3,132
Location
Canada
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
you should already have an outlet for every physical plug on the EB8, I'm assuming your left/right is for your MH? Just find the address for the outlet EB8_Unit_Outlet#(1-8) something like that. you can rename it once you click into it.
Yes those are the halides. How do you find tbe address for the outlet?
 

Billldg

My Gem Tang Is Watching You
View Badges
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
17,478
Reaction score
121,890
Location
Georgia
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Click on the gear onthe right side of the outlet you want to program for the T5 light and it will bring you to the screen I posted. Then you can program the outlet.
 
OP
OP
Cory

Cory

More than 25 years reefing
View Badges
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
6,882
Reaction score
3,132
Location
Canada
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Click on the gear onthe right side of the outlet you want to program for the T5 light and it will bring you to the screen I posted. Then you can program the outlet.
Where is the gear? Those 6 are all that i have.
 
OP
OP
Cory

Cory

More than 25 years reefing
View Badges
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
6,882
Reaction score
3,132
Location
Canada
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
You can set up any of the outlets to be a light outlet very easily with the preset Task Function. The Task Function button is the one at the top that looks like a little clip board. Once in the tasks screen scroll down until you see the "Light" task. Then it'll take you through the steps to set this up the way you want. You'll choose which outlet you want to use, then you can name it whatever you want, then set the times, etc, etc.

I hope I am correctly understanding what you are wanting to do and I hope this helps you out.

apex.jpg
Its not giving the option to add t5s just shows my halides
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20210609-145723_APEX Fusion.jpg
    Screenshot_20210609-145723_APEX Fusion.jpg
    65.4 KB · Views: 68

HAVE YOU EVER EXPERIENCED AGGRESSIVE CLOWNFISH? (TELL US YOU'RE EXPERIENCE IN THE COMMENTS!)

  • Yes, my Clownfish have attacked me/other members of the tank.

    Votes: 82 61.2%
  • No, my Clownfish have been peaceful.

    Votes: 47 35.1%
  • Other (please explain!)

    Votes: 5 3.7%
Back
Top