Is 2ppm rodi water okay to use?

BRS

LeChef

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
46
Reaction score
16
Location
San diego
I just got my 4 stage aquatic buddie rodi system and started running it a few minutes ago and the ppm was 2. Does it have to be 0 to use? I’ll wait a little longer for the system to flush and I’ll try again but was just wondering if it did stay at 2ppm could I use it to setup my tank?
 
Maxout

WIReefer

608 MOD SQUAD
View Badges
Joined
May 10, 2017
Messages
5,162
Reaction score
27,704
Location
Wisconsin
I mean you could but you have no idea what’s in that water, once mine hits 1tds I change it out just to be safe.
 

Saltyreef

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 25, 2018
Messages
3,740
Reaction score
3,247
Location
Bay Area, Ca
You should run the prefilter and carbon to drain before hooking up your RO membrane.
Then flush the membrane for a few minutes before hooking up the DI canisters.

There could be a number of variables why your water is at 2ppm.

If you were using unknown ppm water beforehand, its likely fine.
But if you were using 0ppm water already, i would not use this until you get it sorted out.

Did you set up the system correctly with the proper flow restrictor in the waste line of your RO?
Do you know your product to waste ratio?
Pressure? Incoming tds?
 

jurgenph

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
602
Reaction score
666
a brand new rodi system needs to produce 0 tds water.

double check to make sure you hooked it up correctly.

unless you already exhausted your DI resin, there's no reason for you to have 2 tds water.


J.
 
Fritz

Rob.bucek

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 23, 2020
Messages
2,275
Reaction score
4,801
Location
Eau Claire
a good RODI should be kicking out 0 ppm. that being said 2ppm might be ok. To be safe I'd send it out for an ICP test to see what's in that 2ppm before you keep using it for too long.
 
OP
LeChef

LeChef

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
46
Reaction score
16
Location
San diego
a brand new rodi system needs to produce 0 tds water.

double check to make sure you hooked it up correctly.

unless you already exhausted your DI resin, there's no reason for you to have 2 tds water.


J.
Yea I just learned that you have to flush an rodi unit which I didn’t think about so I thought the cloudy water coming out of the waste was a good thing but research says I’m stupid and have to flush it so I’m doing that now.
 

Uncle99

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Messages
3,786
Reaction score
4,283
Location
Province of Ontario
I just got my 4 stage aquatic buddie rodi system and started running it a few minutes ago and the ppm was 2. Does it have to be 0 to use? I’ll wait a little longer for the system to flush and I’ll try again but was just wondering if it did stay at 2ppm could I use it to setup my tank?
Just run it a bit more, she will drop.
Make sure when you measure, drip direct to clean glass, measure from there. Maybe some TDS in your bucket, doesn’t take much.

I would have no issue using that to start my tank.

I doubt the meter is accurate.
 
BRS

HAVE YOU EVER GOTTEN A FISH THAT YOU WERE SO EXCITED ABOUT BUT IT ENDED UP BEING A BUST?

  • Yes (please tell us what in the thread)

    Votes: 103 56.9%
  • No

    Votes: 69 38.1%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 9 5.0%
REEFTIDE FOLLOW US @reeftideaquariums
Top