Making a smart power play: Do you use an automated electrical power strip?

Do you use an automated electrical power strip? (select all that apply)

  • I have multiple automated electrical power strips.

    Votes: 104 44.1%
  • I have only one automated electrical power strip.

    Votes: 41 17.4%
  • I have multiple non-automated electrical power strips.

    Votes: 53 22.5%
  • I have only one non-automated electrical power strip.

    Votes: 22 9.3%
  • I do not have any electrical power strips.

    Votes: 10 4.2%
  • Other.

    Votes: 6 2.5%

  • Total voters
    236

Peace River

Thrive Master
View Badges
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
21,517
Reaction score
164,612
Location
USA
Rating - 100%
1   0   0
Making a smart power play: Do you use an automated electrical power strip?

Although it might not be the most exciting topic, most of us have some type of electrical power strip connected to our tanks. There are long strips and short strips, automated strips and non-automated strips, and ones that are for simple utility and others that include many additional features. Whether you power strip has WIFI or not, safety and functionality are important elements of a power strip for your reef tank. Please tell us if you use an automated electrical power strip. If so, feel free to share pictures and let us know any specific tips or recommendations that you have about power strips in the related R2R discussion thread.

Nanojoe_PowerStrip.png

Photo by @Nanojoe


This QOTD is sponsored by: www.deltecdirectusa.com

Deltec_Logo.png


“With dozens of protein skimmers, calcium reactors, media reactors and kalkwasser stirrers in operation, Deltec USA can speak from experience and help you with all your Deltec needs. Live customer support and a large inventory of products rounds out our mission to provide the best possible Deltec experience.”
 

KingSyn

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 11, 2022
Messages
113
Reaction score
133
Location
Tampa FL
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I use a power strip with a set of Govee smart plugs which I can control with a app
 

shakacuz

hang loose, cuz
View Badges
Joined
Aug 7, 2021
Messages
8,871
Reaction score
33,942
Location
Eastern PA
Rating - 100%
5   0   0
1 automated power strip (kasa strip), and 1 non-automated (standard surge protector)

the kasa strip is used for my skimmer, r2r reef light, jebao pump
 

nereefpat

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 20, 2018
Messages
8,016
Reaction score
8,773
Location
Central Nebraska
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I have three different mechanical light timers for my lights and one digital timer that runs my pump for kalk.

So, I don't think that counts as automated power strips.
 

The_Paradox

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 6, 2023
Messages
2,075
Reaction score
2,217
Location
On the Water
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Makes life a lot easier for the ranks that were previously unmonitored/automated. Also nice to be able to yell across the room to shut pump off when you forget to do something while cleaning tank.

IMG_1144.jpeg
 

KC2020

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2024
Messages
174
Reaction score
121
Location
Southern California
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
So you're suggesting there are reef geeks keepers that don't use automation ?

I'm just returning to the hobby after a 3 year break, 40 years keeping reef tanks before a move forced my hiatus. I have 2 classic Apex but that CoralVue Hydros looks pretty cool.

@Peace River what made you choose the Hydros ?
 

wheels4896

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 3, 2023
Messages
160
Reaction score
137
Location
St Pete
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
My big tank is on an apex, but my original is on a Kasa. All three of my tanks though are plugged through a ups to ensure no down time during short outages (which happen occasionally during Florida summer storms).
 

1112-425XL

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 30, 2023
Messages
2,750
Reaction score
19,172
Location
Trinity Fl
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Coralvue Hydros XP8 w/ X3. I also have a dumb outlet strip plugged in to the X8 configured as miscellaneous. Very happy with my setup.
 

Rock solid aquascape: Does the weight of the rocks in your aquascape matter?

  • The weight of the rocks is a key factor.

    Votes: 12 8.8%
  • The weight of the rocks is one of many factors.

    Votes: 46 33.8%
  • The weight of the rocks is a minor factor.

    Votes: 44 32.4%
  • The weight of the rocks is not a factor.

    Votes: 32 23.5%
  • Other.

    Votes: 2 1.5%
Back
Top