Marinepure block instead of more rock.

Discussion in 'Reef Aquarium Discussion' started by WVNed, Jun 13, 2018.

  1. WVNed

    WVNed The fish are staring at me with hungry eyes. R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    Scott Depot WV
    I am going to change over to a 75 from 56 gallon. I am wondering if I can add Marinepure blocks in the sump instead of sourcing more rock for the tank. What if I stacked 2 of them on top of each other so I had a 8x8x8 block? I just want the function of 10 pounds of live rock.
    All my LFS have are man made rocks or some that look like rocks from my backyard and I dont want to mix that with the rock I have accumulated over 10 years.
    My parameters are fine so I am not trying to get anything down. I just want more filtration appropriate for the tank volume.
     
    Tags:

  2. cloak

    cloak Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    1,689
    Location:
    Stockton, CA
    That's fine, but you might not need the extra filtration in the first place. Me personally I would see how the tank does without the blocks for a few months first. There's no shame in adding them later on if need be though. GL.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2018
    mcarroll and OriginalUserName like this.
  3. Picesduh

    Picesduh Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    198
    That’s is what I did. I’d be interested to learn from everyone if they use a different bloc than the marine pure. There is also the bloc from Brightwell aquatics and also the Detox Bloc by Aqua Tecture. All of the price points are different but all seem to be doing the same thing??..so why is one more expensive
     
  4. Suspect

    Suspect Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    I don't know why you think you need so much media. There is a whole video BRS did testing the porosity of rocks vs marinepure. I started a 40g QT tank with a cycled piece of marine pure 3x3x1" in size and never had ammonia. Haven't done a water change since setting it up and it has been months.

    [​IMG]
     
    JoshH and tdileo like this.
  5. ca1ore

    ca1ore Valuable Member R2R Supporter CTARS Member R2R Excellence Award R2R TV Featured Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3,932
    Likes Received:
    4,233
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    It has been my long-held view that most tanks have far more rock than is actually necessary for 'filtration appropriate for the tank volume'. Indeed, I have set up most of my reef tanks with far less rock than conventional wisdom would suggest, and have yet to encounter any insufficiencies. My current tank, a 450, has about 200 pounds of rock and almost 100 fish. Guess what, no issues with an inadequate biofilter. I think cloak offers sound advice - see how the tank does and add as necessary. FWIW, I doubt the bacteria are that picky about the substrate they colonize.
     
    DSC reef, JoshH and mcarroll like this.
  6. Picesduh

    Picesduh Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    198
    I think he doesn’t have any bloc media now just live rock
     
  7. mcarroll

    mcarroll moved on R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    13,775
    Likes Received:
    7,106
    Location:
    Virginia
    Barely a 25% increase in gross volume – just move everything over to the new tank and let corals have more room to grow out.

    No need for more media or anything else....just keep doing what your'e doing in the bigger tank.

    Keep as much the same as possible.
     
    JoshH likes this.
  8. WVNed

    WVNed The fish are staring at me with hungry eyes. R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    Scott Depot WV
    No I have always added live rock as I went up in size. I have never used Marinepure.

    I am sure what I have now will do fine to start since I have no plans to increase the bioload right away. I couldn't tell you how much rock I have accurately because I have bought it many times over the last decade. The rock from my original nanocube is in there. I had rock in the sump with my 200L and 30 gallon tanks but it all went into the 56 gallon when I switched over plus I added a few pieces.
     
  9. Trickman2

    Trickman2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    225
    Location:
    Poway, Ca
    Following along, I just added some marinepure Spheres to the return section on my sump.
     
  10. mcarroll

    mcarroll moved on R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    13,775
    Likes Received:
    7,106
    Location:
    Virginia
    Established stony corals are even better than live rock, so if you have even close to an acceptable amount, you're probably fine. (Might even be fine without all the non-coral rock...I've progressively removed more and more non-coral rock from my system over the years as corals grew out. I do keep a tight control on the bio-load though...it's almost 100% corals, sometimes no fish at all. ;))
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...