Need help with Apex VDM Module

Discussion in 'Aquarium Controllers' started by Salty Carlo, Aug 24, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Salty Carlo

    Salty Carlo Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    42
    I tore my old tank down and started a new build. I did a factory reset on my apex as I was having issues setting up. everything is working just fine now except my VDM module has a green status light and the light turns on and off randomly on it's own. When I search my module on the classic dashboard it says OLD. My powerheads that are connected to the VDM show on my dashboard but I cannot control them. Any ideas I have tried using different aqua bus cables and different ports and I did update the module with no change.
    1234.jpg
     
    Tags:

  2. WesleyC

    WesleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Huntington, NY
    For 002(OLD), up top on the screen, select the VDM model, then select "Update Firmware", click "Submit Module Change". Wait a couple of minutes, come back to the model page and you'll see the (OLD) changes to (OK).

    To reset the VDM model, you can use a pin to push the reset button on the VDM module. Just push the reset button for one second and you'll see the status light changes, and a couple of seconds later, it should change to solid green.

    See if that helps.
     
    Salty1962 likes this.
  3. Salty Carlo

    Salty Carlo Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    42
    I've tried updating the module, it now says ok and no longer showing old but the status light is still turning on and off and still unable to control my power heads.
     
  4. WesleyC

    WesleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Huntington, NY
    Pushing the reset button is the last trick I know. It's time to contact Apex's tech support.
     
  5. ngvu1

    ngvu1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2,108
    Likes Received:
    938
    Location:
    Orange County, CA, USA
    Try deleting it and adding it back. This often happens when you moves the module to different USB port
     
  6. Salty Carlo

    Salty Carlo Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    42
    been going back and forth with tech support and couldn't figure it out. They asked me to ship it back to them so they can test it as it is still covered under warranty.
     
    WesleyC likes this.
  7. Salty Carlo

    Salty Carlo Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    42
    So my VDM has been tested by Neptune's tech and found to be faulty and repaired under warranty and has been shipped back to me.
     
  8. WesleyC

    WesleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Huntington, NY
    Nice. Good to know.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...