Pairing an AI Nero 3 to an existing tank

Ecotech Marine

RonnieSimmonz

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 9, 2021
Messages
38
Reaction score
7
Location
Portsmouth
Hi all

I just received my Nero 3 in the mail and I went to pair it using the app. I already have a tank setup, as i have an AI Prime 16. When I select pair and then select my existing tank, the Nero 3 shows up but is greyed out and I cannot select it in order to add it to the existing tank. Has anyone else experienced this before?
 
Zoanthids

Rickybobby

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 30, 2020
Messages
912
Reaction score
696
You can not add the Nero to a light. It must be separate. You must create a new icon. So when you see your dashboard you will see a pump and a light
 

Attachments

  • 33F9BB29-5436-4D1C-B3C5-D27B987AF14C.png
    33F9BB29-5436-4D1C-B3C5-D27B987AF14C.png
    347.4 KB · Views: 25
OP
R

RonnieSimmonz

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 9, 2021
Messages
38
Reaction score
7
Location
Portsmouth
You can not add the Nero to a light. It must be separate. You must create a new icon. So when you see your dashboard you will see a pump and a light
That is what I ended up doing. That's kind of disappointing thought. I liked the idea of being able to assign equipment to a tank. Any idea if they plan to fix that or is that by design?
 

Rickybobby

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 30, 2020
Messages
912
Reaction score
696
I think it’s fine. No harm. Why wouldn’t you want your pumps to be separate. Trust me it’s very simple
 
Orphek OR3 reef aquarium LED lighting
OP
R

RonnieSimmonz

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 9, 2021
Messages
38
Reaction score
7
Location
Portsmouth
I think it’s fine. No harm. Why wouldn’t you want your pumps to be separate. Trust me it’s very simple
I just figured if they were to create a user interface that consists on naming a 'Tank' it would consist of all the equipment in said tank. If i have 3 tanks all consisting of AI equipment it would be cool to monitor each piece in its respective tank
 

mcd

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 6, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Costa Mesa
I just figured if they were to create a user interface that consists on naming a 'Tank' it would consist of all the equipment in said tank. If i have 3 tanks all consisting of AI equipment it would be cool to monitor each piece in its respective tank
I totally agree, this threw me off as well. Still works fine but sorta confusing the way they laid out the setup.
 

Do you own a fish trap and acclimation box or just one or the other?

  • I own both a fish trap and acclimation box

    Votes: 59 15.7%
  • Just a fish trap

    Votes: 46 12.3%
  • Just an acclimation box

    Votes: 102 27.2%
  • Neither

    Votes: 162 43.2%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 6 1.6%
Motorcitycorals
Top