Radion XR30 Question

VO3434

Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 5, 2011
Messages
50
Reaction score
4
Location
Woodland Hills
I just got a Radion XR30 think it's a gen 3 ... the ballast shows a sticker "quality inspected 04/2014"
anyway my question is when I plug it in it turns on but the up and down arrows do not seems to dim or brighten the light at all. It did not come with any other cord to connect to the computer. Is the unit defective? My time to return it is limited and I need to know. Thank you
 

ndrwater

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 7, 2015
Messages
3,866
Reaction score
7,859
Location
Anaheim, CA
It is probably programmed to someone else's system. I have Gen 3's and I never adjusted the light via anything but Feeling or my phone.
I know you can plug in a USB to change the setting also
 

Sisterlimonpot

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
1,252
Reaction score
3,094
Location
Litchfield Park
I just got a Radion XR30 think it's a gen 3 ... the ballast shows a sticker "quality inspected 04/2014"
anyway my question is when I plug it in it turns on but the up and down arrows do not seems to dim or brighten the light at all. It did not come with any other cord to connect to the computer. Is the unit defective? My time to return it is limited and I need to know. Thank you
You can factory reset the device, the previous owner might have disabled the buttons and made all adjustments via a controller of some sort.

you'll need to download ESL and connect with a cable to make changes. Does the unit have the capacitive buttons?
 

Xanthurum

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 11, 2017
Messages
351
Reaction score
587
Location
The Zona
All you need is a micro usb to usb cord to connect to a computer. Use Chrome and connect to eco smart live.com like the other person said it’s likely the previous user disabled the buttons.
 
Best reef aquarium LED lighting
OP
VO3434

VO3434

Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 5, 2011
Messages
50
Reaction score
4
Location
Woodland Hills
ok, thank you. I will need to get a micro usb to usb. Can I download the software to get into the Radion from the Ecotech website ?
 

Xanthurum

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 11, 2017
Messages
351
Reaction score
587
Location
The Zona
You don’t really download anything you just create an account then plug in the Radion and go. I would recommend checking for any updates to the firmware or software and then create a schedule and program it. It’s pretty user friendly.
 

mfinn

likes zoanthids
View Badges
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
8,579
Reaction score
4,971
Location
Olympia, WA.
You don’t really download anything you just create an account then plug in the Radion and go. I would recommend checking for any updates to the firmware or software and then create a schedule and program it. It’s pretty user friendly.
Actually you do have to download the Connection Manager to control and adjust the lights for gen1's through gen 4's.
 
OP
VO3434

VO3434

Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 5, 2011
Messages
50
Reaction score
4
Location
Woodland Hills
Ok, I downloaded the app and signed up. Logged in. I still cannot do any manipulation of the presets of the light within the app.

When I click on "Aquarium Setup" nothing happens

When I click on "Manage Account" nothing happens

I click the Radion tab in the upper right and that gives me the Radion Aquarium Settings but if I try to change any of those it tries to save it and does not finish.

Have no idea what to do.
I even tried to set up a new profile and that did not help
 

Do we test our water too much and for too many things nowadays?

  • Yes

    Votes: 140 32.7%
  • No

    Votes: 212 49.5%
  • Not Sure

    Votes: 70 16.4%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 6 1.4%

Online statistics

Members online
1,451
Guests online
3,716
Total visitors
5,167
TCK Corals
Top