reef-pi :: An opensource reef tank controller based on Raspberry Pi.

OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,543
Reaction score
15,046
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
@Ranjib

Reef-pi 4.0 has "fixed" something in AIO. Suddenly I'm getting much more info through to AIO from reef-pi. I never had a problem with throttling due to exceeding the number of feeds on a free account. Since upgrading to 4.0 it's happened a lot. No big deal, I've just deleted the feeds I don't want to show.
Yes. There were two different bugs that I fixed around adafruit io integration that went with 4.0, so this is expected.
 
Aquarium Specialty - dry goods & marine livestock
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,543
Reaction score
15,046
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Yes. The same with me. They should continue to work in reverse as long as the checkbox is ticked I think.
The reversible predicate is still required for macros to be used with timer. If there are bugs /not as expected behavior you are seeing, let me know
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,543
Reaction score
15,046
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Awesome @Ranjib

I have updated and all went well. I tried out the export db feature in UI and that worked great!

I haven't tried out the Macro stuff yet. Was the issue with Macro's only activating in reverse via Timers and other Macro's ever addressed? And Activating Macros via ATO trigger?
Not sure about this one. I’ll need details of a github issue if it’s logged.
 

drm2215

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 14, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
9
Location
Chicago
Hello Reef-Pi folks,
I have my Reef-pi system up and running for light control, temp monitoring, and power control. I realized I have enough parts lying around to spin up another version of Reef-pi, and I was thinking that way I can test some of the other modules and components without taking down my tank. My question is, if I have two complete Reef-pi's, will I be able to switch back and forth between the two systems easily? Specifically if I want to move the sensors and connectors between the two systems without having to reconfigure each system. Any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,543
Reaction score
15,046
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Hello Reef-Pi folks,
I have my Reef-pi system up and running for light control, temp monitoring, and power control. I realized I have enough parts lying around to spin up another version of Reef-pi, and I was thinking that way I can test some of the other modules and components without taking down my tank. My question is, if I have two complete Reef-pi's, will I be able to switch back and forth between the two systems easily? Specifically if I want to move the sensors and connectors between the two systems without having to reconfigure each system. Any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
It is definitely possible and with 4.0 much easier. But to be sure for an exact setup like yours I'll need some details. For example, if sensors and power outlets are all physically wired, then you are all good, you just copy the DB and test the other one in isolation without any worry (since wires are connected to the in-use controller). You can switch back and forth or even migrate individual features (just ato).

This can be complicated if you are using wifi based outlets as both controllers can reach them. If you have adafruit io enabled, then both controller will send metrics.

Ofcourse, all of these can be selectively disabled or powered by some no-op type driver (e.g. use a dummy GPIO outlet instead of kasa driver outlets for the equipment in concern) to mitigate those risks, but the extent of this work will depend upon individual setups
 
Orphek OR3 reef aquarium LED lighting
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,543
Reaction score
15,046
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Are dashboard charts for lighting supposed to be working? I try to set up a graph but all it says on the dash is:
"multi channel light charts are not supported".
Thats correct, the light chart UI still does not support multiple channels. We plan to work on it soonish though.. this happened during the arbitrary pwm profile work which allows user to give custom interval, dirurnal, lunar etc profiles
 

AbjectMaelstroM

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
1,321
Reaction score
1,595
Location
RVA
Thats correct, the light chart UI still does not support multiple channels. We plan to work on it soonish though.. this happened during the arbitrary pwm profile work which allows user to give custom interval, dirurnal, lunar etc profiles

Gotcha, good deal. Just wanted to make sure I wasn't doing something dumb.
 

drm2215

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 14, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
9
Location
Chicago
It is definitely possible and with 4.0 much easier. But to be sure for an exact setup like yours I'll need some details. For example, if sensors and power outlets are all physically wired, then you are all good, you just copy the DB and test the other one in isolation without any worry (since wires are connected to the in-use controller). You can switch back and forth or even migrate individual features (just ato).

This can be complicated if you are using wifi based outlets as both controllers can reach them. If you have adafruit io enabled, then both controller will send metrics.

Ofcourse, all of these can be selectively disabled or powered by some no-op type driver (e.g. use a dummy GPIO outlet instead of kasa driver outlets for the equipment in concern) to mitigate those risks, but the extent of this work will depend upon individual setups
@Ranjib Thanks for your reply. Currently I am controlling a single Kessil A160WE, I have 2 temp Probes, a DB9 connector for power relays, and a single 12V DC in, all of which are physically hard-wired to the boards. I would like to be able to build and test adding PH, possibly dosing and optical sensor in the future. My ideal scenario is I leave my active Reef-pi in place to control my tank, but build my 2nd unit the exact same wiring so if I add a PH circuit to my 2nd I can just unplug unit 1 and plug in unit 2, and all the sensors and outlets, etc would all work the same. Obviously, I would also have the benefit of a backup system should I drop a Pi or take a power spike.
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,543
Reaction score
15,046
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Happy thanksgiving everyone ,
 

Attachments

  • 740D2A80-DC08-483B-A8DD-64A413DC03BA.jpeg
    740D2A80-DC08-483B-A8DD-64A413DC03BA.jpeg
    232.3 KB · Views: 10
  • E2BD3E5C-42A8-4648-A2B8-7D410D50212C.jpeg
    E2BD3E5C-42A8-4648-A2B8-7D410D50212C.jpeg
    182.6 KB · Views: 9
  • 194B9FB9-B249-4F7E-8BC5-FC299056C6B8.jpeg
    194B9FB9-B249-4F7E-8BC5-FC299056C6B8.jpeg
    219.7 KB · Views: 11
  • 5A8A3358-3D87-47EC-8318-7D194CAC68E0.jpeg
    5A8A3358-3D87-47EC-8318-7D194CAC68E0.jpeg
    220.1 KB · Views: 8
  • CA9B4BDE-BEF3-4931-B572-C8513A384B06.jpeg
    CA9B4BDE-BEF3-4931-B572-C8513A384B06.jpeg
    153.5 KB · Views: 9
  • F9459821-1D2F-4685-BB28-B2A10A2B284C.jpeg
    F9459821-1D2F-4685-BB28-B2A10A2B284C.jpeg
    196.5 KB · Views: 9
Fritz

elysics

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
304
Reaction score
281
I've still got the bug with the mobile site. If i try to expand the menu of any temperature sensors, i get "Something went wrong. TypeError: t is undefined". On PC it is fine, and if i use the request desktop site option on the phone (android firefox), the problem is also gone. I assume it has something to do with the graph rendering in that menu, because the expansion works for a splitsecond and the menu is there, and then it crashes, presumably when it tries to render the graph.

1606478028087.png


It's not in the github issues, but i don't have a account there rn to add it
 

zee_zout

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
2
I've still got the bug with the mobile site. If i try to expand the menu of any temperature sensors, i get "Something went wrong. TypeError: t is undefined". On PC it is fine, and if i use the request desktop site option on the phone (android firefox), the problem is also gone. I assume it has something to do with the graph rendering in that menu, because the expansion works for a splitsecond and the menu is there, and then it crashes, presumably when it tries to render the graph.

1606478028087.png


It's not in the github issues, but i don't have a account there rn to add it
Hi elysics, as a workaround you can view them on your phone in landscape view, although that is how it works on mine ...
 

drm2215

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 14, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
9
Location
Chicago
Hello Reef-pi people,

I am having some issues with my equipment control. I am running Reef-pi 3.5 on a Leviathan board on a Raspberry pi 4, and I am controlling a DJI SRP8 Power Strip. I have noticed twice today that my return pump and my two wave makers were off. My protein skimmer, sanitizer, and light were still on. When I try to access the Reef-pi via the web UI I get stuck in a loading loop. I power cycled the box, and I can hear the relays start for a second and then stop. I was thinking it could be from my enclosure overheating as it was lacking airflow but I removed the lid and let it run open and it happened again. It is in a unventilated cabinet so could My other thought is that its overloading the fuse but why would some outlets still work and some not? Any suggestions or troubleshooting steps would be much appreciated.

Thanks
 
Lazys Coral House
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,543
Reaction score
15,046
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
I've still got the bug with the mobile site. If i try to expand the menu of any temperature sensors, i get "Something went wrong. TypeError: t is undefined". On PC it is fine, and if i use the request desktop site option on the phone (android firefox), the problem is also gone. I assume it has something to do with the graph rendering in that menu, because the expansion works for a splitsecond and the menu is there, and then it crashes, presumably when it tries to render the graph.

1606478028087.png


It's not in the github issues, but i don't have a account there rn to add it
This is with 4.0 and main dashboard?
Im trying to reproduce this on my end. Will be awesome if you file a bug,
 

Do you think buying and selling coral is similar to playing the stock market?

  • YES

    Votes: 28 21.7%
  • NO

    Votes: 62 48.1%
  • Kinda

    Votes: 37 28.7%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 2 1.6%

Online statistics

Members online
2,696
Guests online
7,748
Total visitors
10,444
Premium Algae Scrubbers from Turbo's Aquatics!
Top