Remote ATO in Garage

BRS

sdreef

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
389
Reaction score
822
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
I am in the process of planning out a 300 gallon build and most of my filtration will be located beneath the tank. In order to maximize the space, I wanted to locate the ATO reservoir in the garage which is about 90 feet away. Since I already owned the Neptune ATK V2 for my current system, that's what I used for the set up. I also considered the Tunze Osmolator and Spectrapure WXM like the video.

The PMUP V2 is reported to push water 14 feet vertically. For my garage it's about 12 feet to the attic from the reservoir and then approximately a 90 foot horizontal run so I figured I was pushing the max the PMUP is recommended to handle.

One FMM was used by the sump under the tank for the optical sensors and a second FMM in the garage to run the PMUP. I routed a 125' aquabus cable and 120 feet of 1/4" RO tubing from the garage through the attic space to the tank. Routing the tubing and the wire took a few more cuts in the drywall than I would have liked, but other than that I am happy with how thing came together and the lines will be concealed by the new stand.

IMG_0281.jpg
IMG_0291.jpg
 
Last edited:
Lazy's Coral House
OP
sdreef

sdreef

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
389
Reaction score
822
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
One thing I would recommend in this application is a check valve, so it does not need to refill the entire length of the tube every time.
Thanks, the PMUP is holding its prime while it's submerged so far, but that's a good suggestion. I'm going to do that.
 
Last edited:
OP
sdreef

sdreef

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
389
Reaction score
822
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Initially the set up with the ATK V2 worked. The PMUP would deliver water albeit it slowly. I ran into the issue the top off would time out. I adjusted my programming to have a longer run time. This too failed for me a couple times where the PMUP was encountering too much resistance in the line. I tried adding a check valve to help prevent air from entering the line, and ensure I was holding prime, but it created too much friction loss for the PMUP. The demand of the distances was just pushing the max that was recommended for the PMUP.

I updated the setup with the TUNZE Osmolator 3155 and Spectrapure water exchange module. I adjusted the potentiator in the Tunze controller to max. The pump is located by my sump and pulls water from the reservoir in the garage at a reassuring rate. It seems to be handling the demand well so far. Will see how it goes.
 

Rhoads238

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
550
Reaction score
2,335
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
New Jersey
Awesome setup! I am looking to do something similar for the build I am planning. Could you give a little more description about how you ran the RO line and aquabus cable? Do you have attic above all of where the run went? If i decide to do it this way mine will be in the sheetrock ceiling between floors. I'm thinking this might be difficult to do, so I'm also considering ways I could hide the reservoir in the open.
 
AquaCave Logo Banner
OP
sdreef

sdreef

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
389
Reaction score
822
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Awesome setup! I am looking to do something similar for the build I am planning. Could you give a little more description about how you ran the RO line and aquabus cable? Do you have attic above all of where the run went? If i decide to do it this way mine will be in the sheetrock ceiling between floors. I'm thinking this might be difficult to do, so I'm also considering ways I could hide the reservoir in the open.


Thanks! I live in a single story home on a slab and it required a few cuts in the drywall to access the walls and a soffit that ultimately connects to a contiguous attic space. The attic is not all walkable but contiguous to the garage and enough space to pass tubing easily. Instead of cutting into the soffit, I could have gone between the joists in the ceiling which also runs to the attic space. This would have been a shorter more direct run with fewer cuts into the wall. Ultimately, decided against this because it would have added height and head pressure which I was trying to minimize. I also saw some people use cord concealer when I was looking into making a plan for my set up.

IMG_0270.jpg



I used two 500' spool of 1/4" John Guest tubing. There are no connections or junctions of the tubing, just a single piece of tube from the garage to the tank. I used two colors and need the additional lines for the automatic water change set up that also runs from my mixing station located in my garage.


One nice thing about using the spectrapure water exchange module/Osmolator combo for the ATO is that it is located in the stand and would not require an aquabus cable to be run to the remote location. However, I do use the aquabus for the AWC.

Here are some photos of the set up in the garage. I added a bulkhead to the top of the reservoir to extend the line a bit. I thought I left myself more than enough slack, but was a little shorter than I wanted to keep things looking clean. I weighed the line down in the reservoir using a piece of pvc with a 1/4" hole.

My particular RO unit has a 3/8" line at the bottom of the reservoir that it uses to flush the RO membrane after making water to keep the TDS down. I added a 3/8" to 1/4" T-adapter and a valve to this line in order to get small quantities of RO water as needed.

The set up has been working well for me without any issues for the past couple months.

IMG_0907.jpg
IMG_1640.jpg

IMG_1641.jpg
IMG_1642.jpg
IMG_1645.jpg
 
Last edited:

Rhoads238

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
550
Reaction score
2,335
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
New Jersey
Really nice. I hadn't thought of using the pump from the stand. I'll have to look into doing it that way. I'm thinking I'll still have to run the aquabus cable because I would like to have my fishroom on the same apex as the display, but at least wont also have to run the wires for the osmolator sensor
 
SaltwaterAquarium.com
Top