UV Sterilizer Question

Ecotech Marine

bpro32

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
104
Reaction score
68
Location
Union City, CA
I have a 57w Aqua UV brand sterilizer that is plugged into my Apex and reading only 22w on the eb832. I validated electricity draw with a kill-a-watt as well. Is this normal? Shouldn't it be drawing much closer to 57w? The unit, ballast, and bulb all say 57w and the bulb is brand new, just received a few days ago.

I asked around locally and others with the same UV sterilizer are drawing 42-44w. Something seems off to me.
 
Reef Chasers Aquaculture

Miller535

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
2,203
Reaction score
1,910
Location
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
I have a 57w Aqua UV brand sterilizer that is plugged into my Apex and reading only 22w on the eb832. I validated electricity draw with a kill-a-watt as well. Is this normal? Shouldn't it be drawing much closer to 57w? The unit, ballast, and bulb all say 57w and the bulb is brand new, just received a few days ago.

I asked around locally and others with the same UV sterilizer are drawing 42-44w. Something seems off to me.

That is not right. I would contact the manufacturer. I have a 55 watt (different brand), and I draw 65 watts on my EB832.
 
OP
B

bpro32

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
104
Reaction score
68
Location
Union City, CA
That is not right. I would contact the manufacturer. I have a 55 watt (different brand), and I draw 65 watts on my EB832.


Thanks for the response. I did contact them about a week ago and they said they couldn't tell me what wattage it's supposed to draw. Not that it's a secret, but that they don't know. I found that to be incredibly strange.
 

Miller535

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
2,203
Reaction score
1,910
Location
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Thanks for the response. I did contact them about a week ago and they said they couldn't tell me what wattage it's supposed to draw. Not that it's a secret, but that they don't know. I found that to be incredibly strange.

I work as a Electronic Eng. Tech. I am not a Uv or a light specialist. So this is not my specialty. But the current draw should match the output of the bulb roughly. IMO. I would sat +/- 10% would maybe be acceptable. So in your case I would expect to see +/- 5 watts of the 57.

It's possible that even though they have marketed their power supply as 57 watts but that it's actually configured using less. But if that were the case then I would say calling it a 57 watt is pretty deceiving. An example of this is that many of the "black box" companies use 3 watt leds, and they'll count up the amount of leds and will label it as say 165 watts. When they are only actually driving the lights at 2 watts, and they are only actually a 108 watt light.


If it were me, being that it's only drawing 22 watts, and they do not even know their own product well enough to know it's current draw, I would probably try to return it. As you probably bought it as 57 watts for the size of your tank.
 
OP
B

bpro32

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
104
Reaction score
68
Location
Union City, CA
I work as a Electronic Eng. Tech. I am not a Uv or a light specialist. So this is not my specialty. But the current draw should match the output of the bulb roughly. IMO. I would sat +/- 10% would maybe be acceptable. So in your case I would expect to see +/- 5 watts of the 57.

It's possible that even though they have marketed their power supply as 57 watts but that it's actually configured using less. But if that were the case then I would say calling it a 57 watt is pretty deceiving. An example of this is that many of the "black box" companies use 3 watt leds, and they'll count up the amount of leds and will label it as say 165 watts. When they are only actually driving the lights at 2 watts, and they are only actually a 108 watt light.


If it were me, being that it's only drawing 22 watts, and they do not even know their own product well enough to know it's current draw, I would probably try to return it. As you probably bought it as 57 watts for the size of your tank.

This aligns with what I was thinking. Unfortunately I bought this used and have had it for 2 years so there is no returning. I'll try to reach out to Aqua UV again to see if they have any troubleshooting ideas but I'm pretty disappointed with their customer support so far.
 

Mastiffsrule

Where ever you go, there you are, so be nice 2 you
View Badges
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
8,311
Reaction score
33,063
Location
Charlotte
Great, I guess I am buying a kiiathingy too. :D That is a significant difference. We calculate flow and contact time based on manufacturer rating. Underpowered and set with higher flow rates and it may not be doing what you thought it was.

I’m thinking class action law suit. It‘s the VW diesel thing all over again.
 

Miller535

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
2,203
Reaction score
1,910
Location
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
There were 3 or 4 people in my local group that are getting this result. Strangely enough, I was getting 28w with a knock off bulb so I'm at a complete loss here.

Is your bulb old? If everyone else is getting around 44 (which is still not ok for 57 watt UV), it would explain why you are drawing less. As bulbs degrade they will draw less.
 
Aquarium Specialty - dry goods & marine livestock

Miller535

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
2,203
Reaction score
1,910
Location
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
You and me both... I appreciate the effort! At this point I’m waiting for a written response from Aqua UV.

I hope they get back to you and with something useful. My inclination is if you just bought a new bulb and it's still drawing such low current that it must be the ballast. But it really bothers me also that everyone is reporting 42-44 watts. Which is pretty close to 25% under it's rating. I personally run a lifeguard aquatics. Mine is a 55 watt, and according to my EB832 it draws 62-65 watts.
 

KStatefan

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
1,675
Reaction score
1,601
Location
MHK
Thanks for the response. I did contact them about a week ago and they said they couldn't tell me what wattage it's supposed to draw. Not that it's a secret, but that they don't know. I found that to be incredibly strange.

How in the world can they not know what their equipment is.
 
First Choice

Miller535

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
2,203
Reaction score
1,910
Location
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
How in the world can they not know what their equipment is.

That's what I am saying. I have worked for various electronic companies in their test labs. When a product is designed the design engineer already has a calculation of how much overall current is going to be drawn. Then in the lab, someone actually measures it to see what it actually draws. This is pretty standard practice.
 
OP
B

bpro32

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
104
Reaction score
68
Location
Union City, CA
I
How in the world can they not know what their equipment is.

I'm guessing it was just the person I spoke with on the phone that day. This is also why I reached out through email this time so that they hopefully take the time to route it to the correct person that knows the answer.
 

tuesdayd

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 23, 2019
Messages
111
Reaction score
181
I'm guessing it was just the person I spoke with on the phone that day. This is also why I reached out through email this time so that they hopefully take the time to route it to the correct person that knows the answer.
Did you hear back from them yet?
 
OP
B

bpro32

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
104
Reaction score
68
Location
Union City, CA
Did you hear back from them yet?

Thanks for the follow up. The latest explanation is that the voltmeters are unable to accurately measure the current draw for their uv sterilizer. Personally, I think that's a bs answer and I'm not going to spend another dime on their products.
 

Badilac

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
543
Reaction score
495
Location
Unionville
Thanks for the follow up. The latest explanation is that the voltmeters are unable to accurately measure the current draw for their uv sterilizer. Personally, I think that's a crap answer and I'm not going to spend another dime on their products.

Yeah that's a crap answer! My Lifegard Pro-Max 90 watt UV draws 88watts per Apex
 
First Choice

Do you have a battery backup plan in place?

  • YES (tell us in the thread)

    Votes: 120 40.1%
  • NO

    Votes: 163 54.5%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 16 5.4%
Chaos Aquaculture
Top