Apex Controller....... oh the things you can do!!

Discussion in 'Aquarium Controllers' started by ToXIc, Jul 12, 2011.

  1. B-ridge

    B-ridge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Upstate New York
    Old thread but anymore new codes over the last 2 years
    Example auto water change just using float switches
    Custom flow for MP40's
    Program for auto top off
     

  2. RobertP

    RobertP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Spring, TX
    Does anyone make electric valves that apex can control? Since I am a tech guy it got me to thinking about arduino programming. If you had some valves you could program it to open a couple valves, turn on a pump for x amount of time (drain water), then turn off the pump, turn the valve back, then turn on a pump (for new water from storage tank) for x amount of time. Of course this would depend on how you have everything plumbed. Not sure this is something apex can do or not. I can think of a few ways this could be bad if something failed but just a thought.

    I must confess that I don't yet own an Apex but planning to get the flagship in March. Was reading through Terence's 425 post and it got me to thinking....yeah I know. :)
     
  3. gettaReef

    gettaReef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Coralville, IA
    You wouldn't need electronic valves for this, the apex could just turn turn pumps on and off for whatever time you set. Instead of going off time, many people just use float valves (have pump A pump out water to the drain until it hits the low valve, turn on pump B to pump in new SW until it hits the accurate water level valve - and with your ATO being controlled by the Apex, you turn off the ATO during auto water changes)
     
  4. n2585722

    n2585722 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    I use peristaltic pumps that are matched. I run them on the same timers. No need for valves are switches except a low storage tank switch to shut off the water change when the storage tank is low on fresh salt water. I also use the salinity reading and if it get out of bounds it will shut down the water change pumps.
     
  5. Detlev

    Detlev Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hi sorry if my english is terrible
    But i have a question about it.
    Every single day may apex send me a text with the power issues.i don't Find how to fix it my ethernet is not on port 80 so.... 4 divices are on the ethernet
    2 wireless Phones the other 2 flatscreen and apex for monitoring the apex.... it drives me crazy.maybe you have a solution
     
  6. Fin

    Fin Let the Fin Begin! R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Louisiana Reef Club

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    1,682
    Location:
    Lake Charles LA
    Subscribed...
     
  7. Detlev

    Detlev Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    15
    Screenshot_20170307-213741.png
     
  8. HardCory

    HardCory Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    24
    Is there a way to connect cheap, LEDs? Specifically the Evergrow WiFis
     
  9. KStatefan

    KStatefan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    51
    With the new flow sensors can you control pump speed based on the flow sensor reading?
     
  10. oohnoo

    oohnoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    United States
    New to the Apex world. But is it possible to shut off a pump if a float valve is triggered? As if your ATO doesn't stop you can have another one higher that would shut the ATO off. Sort of a fail safe.
     
    zachxlutz likes this.
  11. emvanburen

    emvanburen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    26
    Yes. If your ato was stand alone you could plug it into an apex outlet. The outlet program would be something like this:
    Fallback on - keeps on if loses connection
    Set on - turns it on normally
    If high_water = closed then off - high_water being your normally open float or optical sensor. You would need a break out box or flow monitoring module to hook the level sensor to.
     
    zachxlutz likes this.
  12. oohnoo

    oohnoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    United States
    Can I use an optical sensor or does it have to be an normal float type? If I add one to the breakout box how does it know which port I hooked it up to if I have more than one as I would like to have another float switch to tell me when my ATO reservoir gets low. Liek I said, new to all Apex and trying to learn. Any good reading material for this?

     
  13. emvanburen

    emvanburen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    26
    The breakout box takes simple floats. The fmm takes optical sensors. Have not figured out how to hook a float to the fmm yet. You can't hook an optical sensor to the bob without serious electronic knowhow as its a powered device somehow.
     
  14. Sleepydoc

    Sleepydoc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    The optical sensors use a 4 wire plug. I'm pretty sure it uses 2 wires for an infrared emitter diode and 2 wires for the sensor. It might be possible to wire a float switch in place of the sensor diode, but it seems like a waste. You can buy a breakout box for $40, or make one for even less than that. Why would you waste a port on a $100 FMM for a simple float switch?

    Edit - most leak detectors are simple continuity testers that use water to close the circuit between the sensors. I don't know if Neptune's leak detector is any different, but if you have one of those you could check to see if that's how it operates and which contacts on the plug it uses. BOB is still a better option, though
     
  15. Chad20056

    Chad20056 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys not sure this is the right place to post this, I'm trying to get an led light unit to turn on and off at a set time nothing to fancy just want it on or off but everything I've tried has failed it'll either stay on and not go off or will just not come on at all please see attached image also had the same problem with my jabeo wavemaker attached to the breakout controller is there something wrong with my apex [​IMG]
     
  16. RobertP

    RobertP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Spring, TX
    -Added the Amazon Fire pad when I first got it but had TONS of problems with the dolphin browser losing connectivity. Silk had a recent update so switched to the Silk browser and have had ZERO problems! It stays connected for several weeks before I need to refresh. $50 for a display is WORTH IT!
    -SB Reef lights are ramped up by the apex after some custom wiring.
    -Added the Lunar module and have them turn off when white lights come on. It is pretty cool having my tank in sync with the lunar phases.
    -Recently recalibrated my salinity probe and now it is correct. I guess it just needed to soak in the tank a couple months before you get accurate readings.
     
  17. tdunmore2

    tdunmore2 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    61
    I've also been using the Kindle for a display. Are you able to get fusion to go full screen on any browser?
     
  18. RobertP

    RobertP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Spring, TX
    Hmm I will have to look. I just got used to it running inside the Silk browser.
     
  19. glb

    glb Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5,954
    Likes Received:
    1,716
    Location:
    Miami
    Great thread! My first Apex (Jr.) is on the way and I have a steep learning curve!
     
  20. TheFishGuyKW

    TheFishGuyKW Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    What is everyone's take on if a Aquarium controller is needed
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...