Apex display issue

Discussion in 'Aquarium Controllers' started by AllSignsPointToFish, Feb 12, 2019.

  1. AllSignsPointToFish

    AllSignsPointToFish Valuable Member Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2,968
    Likes Received:
    1,874
    Location:
    Gulf Breeze, Florida
    I have an issue with the display for my Apex Classic where the display letters get all jumbled up when I try to drill down through the menus. Apex and Fusion are functioning properly, but when I try to navigate to Setup (or other menu options), the drilldown trees become illegible.

    I've tried soft rebooting the system with no luck...tried unplugging the display and plugging it back in again with no luck. The firmware was up to date the last time I checked a couple of weeks ago when this issue first appeared.

    Does anyone have any idea what could be going on? I will try to post a youtube video of what's happening for illustrative purposes.

    Thanks in advance.
     

  2. AllSignsPointToFish

    AllSignsPointToFish Valuable Member Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2,968
    Likes Received:
    1,874
    Location:
    Gulf Breeze, Florida
     
  3. AllSignsPointToFish

    AllSignsPointToFish Valuable Member Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2,968
    Likes Received:
    1,874
    Location:
    Gulf Breeze, Florida
    Bump
     
  4. homer1475

    homer1475 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    620
    Unplug the display, delete the module, reboot the apex.

    Plug display back in, update module(even if it shows as updated), then reboot the apex. I've seen this before, and deleting, then adding the module back in usually clears it up.
     
  5. AllSignsPointToFish

    AllSignsPointToFish Valuable Member Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2,968
    Likes Received:
    1,874
    Location:
    Gulf Breeze, Florida
    Thanks! I'll give this a try!
     
  6. AllSignsPointToFish

    AllSignsPointToFish Valuable Member Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2,968
    Likes Received:
    1,874
    Location:
    Gulf Breeze, Florida
    How the heck do I reboot this thing? Do I cycle the power or is there a way to do it through the web interface?
     
  7. AllSignsPointToFish

    AllSignsPointToFish Valuable Member Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2,968
    Likes Received:
    1,874
    Location:
    Gulf Breeze, Florida
    I tried this. It didn't really work :( Guess I'll have to live with the quirky display.
     
  8. Mical

    Mical Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    897
    Location:
    Eden Prairie, Minnesota
  9. AllSignsPointToFish

    AllSignsPointToFish Valuable Member Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2,968
    Likes Received:
    1,874
    Location:
    Gulf Breeze, Florida
    I mean, I guess I could update it. It's only about three years old...and I only noticed the quirkiness in the last month or so. I was hoping this was just a reboot or software issue as I'm not sure the new display will act any differently.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page