Apex display issue

AllSignsPointToFish

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 1, 2015
Messages
3,018
Reaction score
1,948
Location
Gulf Breeze, Florida
I have an issue with the display for my Apex Classic where the display letters get all jumbled up when I try to drill down through the menus. Apex and Fusion are functioning properly, but when I try to navigate to Setup (or other menu options), the drilldown trees become illegible.

I've tried soft rebooting the system with no luck...tried unplugging the display and plugging it back in again with no luck. The firmware was up to date the last time I checked a couple of weeks ago when this issue first appeared.

Does anyone have any idea what could be going on? I will try to post a youtube video of what's happening for illustrative purposes.

Thanks in advance.
 

homer1475

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 24, 2018
Messages
743
Reaction score
964
Unplug the display, delete the module, reboot the apex.

Plug display back in, update module(even if it shows as updated), then reboot the apex. I've seen this before, and deleting, then adding the module back in usually clears it up.
 
OP
AllSignsPointToFish

AllSignsPointToFish

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 1, 2015
Messages
3,018
Reaction score
1,948
Location
Gulf Breeze, Florida
Unplug the display, delete the module, reboot the apex.

Plug display back in, update module(even if it shows as updated), then reboot the apex. I've seen this before, and deleting, then adding the module back in usually clears it up.
Thanks! I'll give this a try!
 
OP
AllSignsPointToFish

AllSignsPointToFish

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 1, 2015
Messages
3,018
Reaction score
1,948
Location
Gulf Breeze, Florida
How the heck do I reboot this thing? Do I cycle the power or is there a way to do it through the web interface?
 
OP
AllSignsPointToFish

AllSignsPointToFish

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 1, 2015
Messages
3,018
Reaction score
1,948
Location
Gulf Breeze, Florida
Unplug the display, delete the module, reboot the apex.

Plug display back in, update module(even if it shows as updated), then reboot the apex. I've seen this before, and deleting, then adding the module back in usually clears it up.
I tried this. It didn't really work :( Guess I'll have to live with the quirky display.
 
OP
AllSignsPointToFish

AllSignsPointToFish

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 1, 2015
Messages
3,018
Reaction score
1,948
Location
Gulf Breeze, Florida

Online statistics

Members online
404
Guests online
1,829
Total visitors
2,233
Top