APEX Fusion won't let me delete DOS Module

Serpentman2024

Back at it after a 12yr hiatus
View Badges
Joined
Mar 6, 2024
Messages
364
Reaction score
412
Location
Cleveland, OH
Rating - 100%
1   0   0
I bought a used APEX A2 without any modules. I was able to delete all the previous owner's modules but 1, an DOS module. So now I'm getting alerts every day that a "module is missing". When I try to delete it the bottom to upload my changes is dimmed and will not let me press it. I'm sure there is a solution so if anyone has a link, it would be greatly appreciated.

APEXdos2.jpg
APEXdos1.jpg
 
OP
OP
Serpentman2024

Serpentman2024

Back at it after a 12yr hiatus
View Badges
Joined
Mar 6, 2024
Messages
364
Reaction score
412
Location
Cleveland, OH
Rating - 100%
1   0   0
Actually found the solution (courtesy of the Neptune forum). I had to configure and put a volume amount under each DOS pump. Then it let me delete it.

This worked:

"Change the Action to Configure. For both pumps, enter 1 in the Volume Remaining fields. Send that update to the Apex by clicking the orange cloud button. Then change Action to Delete, then send to Apex."
 

Reefguy88

New Member
View Badges
Joined
May 23, 2023
Messages
22
Reaction score
9
Location
Southern California
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Actually found the solution (courtesy of the Neptune forum). I had to configure and put a volume amount under each DOS pump. Then it let me delete it.

This worked:

"Change the Action to Configure. For both pumps, enter 1 in the Volume Remaining fields. Send that update to the Apex by clicking the orange cloud button. Then change Action to Delete, then send to Apex."
Thank you! I was having a similar issue.
 

marcus aurelius

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 25, 2017
Messages
211
Reaction score
50
Location
Boise
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I bought a used APEX A2 without any modules. I was able to delete all the previous owner's modules but 1, an DOS module. So now I'm getting alerts every day that a "module is missing". When I try to delete it the bottom to upload my changes is dimmed and will not let me press it. I'm sure there is a solution so if anyone has a link, it would be greatly appreciated.

APEXdos2.jpg
APEXdos1.jpg
Yes thanks
 

HOW LONG HAVE YOU BEEN REEFING? (TELL US YOUR BIGGEST MILESTONE IN THE COMMENTS!)

  • Less than 6 months

    Votes: 31 16.8%
  • 1 year

    Votes: 15 8.1%
  • 2-4 years

    Votes: 31 16.8%
  • 4-6 years

    Votes: 15 8.1%
  • 7-10 years

    Votes: 13 7.0%
  • 10-15 years

    Votes: 15 8.1%
  • 15-20 years

    Votes: 23 12.4%
  • Over 20 years

    Votes: 18 9.7%
  • Over 30 years

    Votes: 18 9.7%
  • Umm....Yeah, it's been a super long time. No comment.

    Votes: 4 2.2%
  • Other (Please explain!)

    Votes: 2 1.1%
Back
Top