Can apex atk pump plug into the dos

Neptune

Susan Edwards

2500 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 28, 2016
Messages
3,730
Reaction score
4,034
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Tracy, California
I need a longer link cord on the pump. It won't reach where I need to put the FMM. The DOS doesn't have an exact sized link plug. The ATK is a single line connector. Can it plug into one of the DOS link connectors? If not, how can I extend the pump portion. I think I'll have enough room for the #1 and #2 plugs. I purchased a 1link 10' extension but it won't work for what I thought I needed.

How can I extend the pump link?
 
AS
OP
Susan Edwards

Susan Edwards

2500 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 28, 2016
Messages
3,730
Reaction score
4,034
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Tracy, California

I think this is what I need/can use?
 

SuncrestReef

That Apex guy
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Messages
3,844
Reaction score
8,346
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Oregon
No, the connectors on the DOS are the 4-pin 1Link connector which can substitute for the AquaBus cable & power adapter to receive power and communications (not to deliver power to another device), and the 6-pin port to connect the DDR with its built-in optical sensors:

DOS Cabling.jpg


There are a few options for placing the PMUP in a remote location:

1. Move the FMM module further away from the Apex using a long AquaBus cable. But this may be impossible if you need the optical sensors at the tank.

2. Plug the PMUP into a remote FMM with a long AquaBus cable, and keep the ATK's FMM module near the tank:
Remote ATK.png


3. Plug the PMUP into a 24v Accessory port on an EB832 or 1Link module.

4. Use a 24v power adapter for the PMUP plugged into any EnergyBar outlet.
24V PMUP Power Adapter.jpeg
 
OP
Susan Edwards

Susan Edwards

2500 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 28, 2016
Messages
3,730
Reaction score
4,034
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Tracy, California
@SuncrestReef thanks. I think the extension cable above your post will work and allow me to go from pump in garage to the laundry room and then thru wall into office and sump. BRS says it is for extending your ato pump.

My other choice was/is to get another link or fmm module for the garage, and then hook that up to the atk module in the laundry room but I'd like to not spend more money on apex lol's.

I may have to eventually if I want more optical sensors in the ato container as the sensor lengths are not long enough to go from garage to Laundry room. Right now, just want to get the ato ready to hook up as soon as tank is in.

Thanks again suncrestreef. I'm pretty sure I will have lots of issues/questions
 

SuncrestReef

That Apex guy
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Messages
3,844
Reaction score
8,346
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Oregon
Another question. Even using the bus, you also havae to use the DC power bricks, correct?
Yes, when connecting a DOS via AquaBus cable, it also requires the 24v power brick. If you connect the DOS via 1Link, the 1Link combines the communications of AquaBus plus 24v in a single cable. That's what I depicted by Option 1 and Option 2 in the DOS diagram I posted previously:
DOS Cabling.jpg
 
OP
Susan Edwards

Susan Edwards

2500 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 28, 2016
Messages
3,730
Reaction score
4,034
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Tracy, California
Yes, when connecting a DOS via AquaBus cable, it also requires the 24v power brick. If you connect the DOS via 1Link, the 1Link combines the communications of AquaBus plus 24v in a single cable. That's what I depicted by Option 1 and Option 2 in the DOS diagram I posted previously:
DOS Cabling.jpg
thanks! Trying to learn all this apex stuff!
 
UniqueCorals.com shop rare & farmed corls
Top