Directly connecting Apex to wifi extender to avoid disconnects?

smartwater101

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
936
Reaction score
1,025
Location
Los Angeles
OP
smartwater101

smartwater101

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
936
Reaction score
1,025
Location
Los Angeles
Where do you disable wifi in fusion? I can't seem to find it.
 
Top Shelf Aquatics

saf1

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 15, 2018
Messages
3,275
Reaction score
4,487
I am not sure you need to, just plugging in the ethernet cable makes my use that connection by default.
You don't need to, correct. But you also don't want it left broadcasting if you are using hard wire / cat5/6. Less noise, visibility, etc. No need to make things easy for hackers although I've not heard of an apex being hacked a lot of people forget to change the local user / password.
 
OP
smartwater101

smartwater101

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
936
Reaction score
1,025
Location
Los Angeles
You don't need to, correct. But you also don't want it left broadcasting if you are using hard wire / cat5/6. Less noise, visibility, etc. No need to make things easy for hackers although I've not heard of an apex being hacked a lot of people forget to change the local user / password.
All i see is 'Wifi: Enabled' i dont see where to disable it (already rebooted after direct connecting)
 

saf1

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 15, 2018
Messages
3,275
Reaction score
4,487
If you have it wired now just disable wifi and reboot. It should no longer broadcast and the hot spot should no longer be visible. At least that is what I remember doing. I only disabled it before but it was still showing. Then found a post by Russ I believe that said to restart or bounce it.
 
OP
smartwater101

smartwater101

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
936
Reaction score
1,025
Location
Los Angeles
If you have it wired now just disable wifi and reboot. It should no longer broadcast and the hot spot should no longer be visible. At least that is what I remember doing. I only disabled it before but it was still showing. Then found a post by Russ I believe that said to restart or bounce it.
Im saying i don't see a disable option. Its hiding from me lol
 

Do you want to win a GHL ProfiLux 4 Controller Ultimate set?

  • Yes I need a controller

    Votes: 200 56.5%
  • Yes I would like to try this controller

    Votes: 114 32.2%
  • No I'm not going to be an early bird partner member

    Votes: 40 11.3%

Online statistics

Members online
1,306
Guests online
3,277
Total visitors
4,583
JASON FOX SIGNATURE CORALS
Top