HELP - Going on vacation and Profilux 4 lost wifi connection

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
Hi,

I have changed my home network (new router) deleted my old wifi connection and re did the steps to create a new connection. I have spent my last 4 hours going through the videos and trying everything again but to no avail.

Tried auto IP and nothing happens. Manual IP does at least show a strong wifi signal, but a strange thing happen:
When I ping my created connection ending lets say with .50, it tells me it could not contact the host. However, it still says 4 packets sent and 4 received.

Anyway, help will be greatly appreciated as I am going away and will not be able to tell if everything is ok with my tank.

Many thanks and kind regards
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
287
Reaction score
160
Post a picture of your communication page and provide details about your new router.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
Thanks! Will do in 10min. I’m afraid I do not know exactly the router brand as the new router cones with the new internet package I have signed with my service provider. I am now getting fiber with 1Gb/sec download speeds.

Just out of ignorance, but posting the coms settings will it not expose my router IP address to everyone?
 

Gareth elliott

Read, Tinker, Fail, Learn
View Badges
Joined
May 7, 2017
Messages
4,355
Reaction score
4,875
Location
NJ
I recently changed my wifi network as well.

1). Changed my (phone or tablet) wifi to the profilux hotspot.

2). Opened the GHL app

3). Went to network settings

4). Changed the log in data to my current network.

5). Hit save

6.) changed device wifi to new network

7.) reopened ghl app this time selecting the wifi(i named mine home not sure what you did)

Hope it helps
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
1,605
Reaction score
2,126
Location
Albany, NY
@JoshH - Thanks for the Tag

Is your Profilux set up to be Static or DHCP?

You do not have any unique characters in the SID for the new wireless network? Is it the exact same name and password as your old one?


If your doing 2.4 and 5.0 are you doing a different SID for both? They should not have the same SSID.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
Então é NOS :).

Did you make sure to scan the QR Code for the 2.4ghz and not the 5.0ghz on the back ?

Make sure to select the right SSID for the wifi 2.4ghz
[emoji4] Obrigado!

I did not scan any QR code...???? I tried to create a new WiFi connection in GCC and it does not work.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
@JoshH - Thanks for the Tag

Is your Profilux set up to be Static or DHCP?

You do not have any unique characters in the SID for the new wireless network? Is it the exact same name and password as your old one?


If your doing 2.4 and 5.0 are you doing a different SID for both? They should not have the same SSID.
Hi Ditto,

It is set to Static. What do you mean by “unique characters “ and what is the SID? Both Network and passwords are different. However, the IP address, subnet mask, Gateway and DNS seem to be the same as before...?

Tried to connect direct to the P4 wifi but never could.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
When I try to ping the new IP address of the P4 i get 4 replys from host stating that “Destination host unreachable” but then it says that there were 4 packets sent and for received...????
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
1,605
Reaction score
2,126
Location
Albany, NY
Because ping will answer back by default 4 times.

The SID is the wireless network name. If it had special characters been known to possibly cause issues.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
Because ping will answer back by default 4 times.

The SID is the wireless network name. If it had special characters been known to possibly cause issues.
Yes, but should it not say “4 packets sent and 0 received” if the host is unreachable...?

No matter what I do I can’t get it to work... [emoji3525]

Updated the firmware again last night and as with every other update I do it always stops midway with a warning sign (in German which is helpful... [emoji849]) and I have to restore all my sensor and P4 data.

Going away in a few hours again and another week will go by without having a clue of what is going on with the tank...
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
1,605
Reaction score
2,126
Location
Albany, NY
We have to figure this out :)

Swapping out your router should still allow the P4 to connect.

Can you give us another screen shot of your.l network settings.

You said you can connect to the hotspot on the device?

You updated the firmware but get an error message. Are you using the usb firmware tool or the P4 web interface?
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
We have to figure this out :)

Swapping out your router should still allow the P4 to connect.

Can you give us another screen shot of your.l network settings.

You said you can connect to the hotspot on the device?

You updated the firmware but get an error message. Are you using the usb firmware tool or the P4 web interface?
If I post my network settings wont that allow anyone to enter my network/modem? Sorry if this is a dumb question but been out of IT stuff for many many years...
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
And could never connect to my P4 hotspot remotely. And for the fitmware update I always do it via GCC with a Window laptop connected via USB, if this makes sense...?
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
1,605
Reaction score
2,126
Location
Albany, NY
Yes, understand completely, you are using the USB connection using the firmware update tool. :)
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
Let me know If you think it is safe and I will publish my network settings
 

How often do have to clean your aquarium glass?

  • Every Day

    Votes: 39 8.8%
  • A few Days a Week

    Votes: 133 30.1%
  • A Couple Days a Week

    Votes: 142 32.1%
  • Once a Week

    Votes: 105 23.8%
  • Every 10 or so Days

    Votes: 23 5.2%
  • Every Couple of Weeks

    Votes: 18 4.1%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 5 1.1%

Online statistics

Members online
919
Guests online
3,285
Total visitors
4,204
JASON FOX SIGNATURE CORALS
Underwater Creations, Inc.
Top