Need help setting up your GHL Doser 2.1?

Discussion in 'GHL Advanced Technology' started by Vinny@GHLUSA, Aug 8, 2016.

  1. Dogtown

    Dogtown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Here is what I get in case it is different from your setup.

    Click the "Calibrate the pump now..." button and a text box is displayed. Click the Yes button in the text box and the 1 min calibration test begins.

    calibration1file-5.jpeg
     

  2. Dogtown

    Dogtown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Reefmiser, Good news!

    Vinny was able to help me through this over email this afternoon and the issue resolved now. I can adjust the speed of the dosers just fine now. Thanks for your replies this morning. It was good to know that the speed adjustment setting works for you.

    Here are the steps in case anyone else runs into it.
    • First, I temporarily removed the PAB cable for the Powerbar per Vinny's instructions. This is step one of upgrading the firmware.
    • Next, I went into the System section of GCC on the left pane and noticed only my Profilux4 showed up.
    • I clicked the “Assign Devices” button on the system page and assigned the doser to GCC. Restarted the doser 2.1, P4, and reconnected from within GCC. Went back into system and now I could see the Doser. The info about the Doser included the version number.
    • Vinny said to make sure it is at v1.24 and if not to update the firmware, which I did as follows:
      • In GCC, click Extras, select FIRMWARE UPDATE in the PAB section.
      • Follow the on-screen prompts and select the Doser 2 Slave firmware file, GHL-Doser2-Slave_v124.mhx
      • Once the update is complete, restart the doser and reconnect all your other PAB-devices; Powerbar5.1, etc.
      • Disconnect from GCC and reconnect.
     
  3. reefwiser

    reefwiser LMAS R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,673
    Likes Received:
    3,951
    Location:
    Louisville,Kentucky
     
  4. Dogtown

    Dogtown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Reefwiser, Thanks to you and Vinny, my ATO is toping off at a rate of 37ml/min, which is plenty fast now. The video is very helpful.
     
  5. Ashish Patel

    Ashish Patel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    532
    Location:
    Bridgewater NJ
    Hey Vinny,

    Few weeks ago I calibrated CA/ALK and initially and was getting 45ML/Min on each so that is what I started with. However, after a few weeks I was noticing my Alk container was much less used then CA container. Therefore on 7/31 I decided to calibrate both again and CA was at 40ML/Min and ALK was at 20ML/Min. Assuming I had found the problem as why my ALK was constantly running low so adjusted. Yesterday I tested my Alk and it was at 9.3DKH (from 8.5 3 days prior). I decided to calibrate again and this time Alk was at 45ml/Min. What is causing the Alk to calibrate at 20ML one week and then later 45ML? Only thing i did in between was fill my dosing container - could this be it? How often do I need to clean or prime this unit to avoid any discrepancy in reading and how often do I calibrate? I even made sure that all the air bubbles where out of the tubes when calibrating.
     
  6. Whipples

    Whipples Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    406
    I had a similar issue, are you using soft tubing and a suction cup holder for your dosing lines? I ended up calibrating exactly where the lines were in my sump (which was tricky as there isn't a lot of space) and it has been holding fairly true since then. Do you use the max speed for dosing? I slowed mine from setting 3 to 2 and that seemed to help, too. Hope this helps :)
     
  7. Ashish Patel

    Ashish Patel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    532
    Location:
    Bridgewater NJ
    Thanks I did not think the position would make a different when calibrating. I just can't believe the discrepancy went from 20 to 45 just by moving the tubes into a collection cup. The calcium I did the same way and discrepancy was only 5ML. My sump has a build in Tube holder but since I have a 12" waterline it becomes submerged when I shut off the return pump.. So I can't even use it at this time - If I cut the blue tube its still going to hit the bottom part where the tube feed into.

    20170214_224221.jpg
     
  8. Ashish Patel

    Ashish Patel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    532
    Location:
    Bridgewater NJ
    I think I will run the tube directly into the tube groves and bend it outwards so it drops in to the return chamber. Calibrate it and let it be. Based on calculation I dropped extra 68ML of Alk in 3 days raising the 1 DKH. I have since reduced the Alk dosing and hopefully can maintain at 8.5 with 8-9DKH range.
     
  9. welly18

    welly18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    14
    Im having a similar problem. My Doser2.1 won't connect to the GHL control Center. Driver is updated. I had it connected for about 2 min after I unplugged the Doser to reset it and then the control center stopped responding
     
  10. welly18

    welly18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    14
    Also my Doser is flashing Blue
     
  11. ShinyRobot

    ShinyRobot Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    Does anyone know how I can contact someone at GHL? I ordered something from their USA store on Friday and it's STILL in "processing" status, even though they've already charged me. There is NO contact information anywhere on their website - which is very strange for a storefront.

    I also saw on their "Store policies" page that they don't accept returns of any kind and don't offer return shipping - even if it's broken or doesn't work?? Buyer beware I guess... https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/usa/store-policies/

    This may be ok in Germany, but isn't acceptable in the US. I would recommend they start selling through Amazon or BRS and other retailers, if they don't want to deal with the direct-to-consumer issues.
     
  12. Jerel

    Jerel Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    150
    Location:
    Upper Marlboro, Maryland
    Contact information is located at the bottom-right, support section.
    https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/usa/
     
  13. ShinyRobot

    ShinyRobot Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks - they should put this on the footer, I would never have found it.
     
  14. reefwiser

    reefwiser LMAS R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,673
    Likes Received:
    3,951
    Location:
    Louisville,Kentucky
    They where at MACNA all weekend and heading home in the rain to Florida. Should hear from them soon.[​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2017
    Marco@GHLUSA likes this.
  15. Whipples

    Whipples Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    406
    Marco and Vinny also regularly check the GHL forum here on this site and can be PM'd. I'm not too sure about the return policy, but in my experience they stand behind their products. They also have an active Facebook group where users collaborate on tips and troubleshooting.
     
    Marco@GHLUSA likes this.
  16. Vinny@GHLUSA

    Vinny@GHLUSA Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Platinum Sponsor Toys For Kids 2016

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    119
    @ShinyRobot
    As mentioned above and on our website, we were away for MACNA over the weekend. Given weather conditions on the way back, shipping did not restart until Wednesday. Orders are now going out in the order they were received. If you haven't received a UPS tracking number yet, you will be getting one shortly. :)

    Any questions you have about your order can be sent using the order confirmation email you received when the order was placed.
     
  17. ShinyRobot

    ShinyRobot Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks Vinny for responding, much appreciated. I chose GHL over Apex for a number of reasons and have been extremely happy with my Doser 2.1 so far. I would recommend getting your contact info on the global footer though. When an online storefront doesn't have a support phone number somewhere visible I start to second-guess my purchase. :)
     
  18. TangingOut

    TangingOut Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    Can the 2.1 doser be set up with just a phone app? or would I have to pick up used laptop? I'm a Mac user so no PCs in the house.
     
  19. Ashish Patel

    Ashish Patel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    532
    Location:
    Bridgewater NJ
    This was my questions initially. NO..you have to use your windows PC to connect the doser to your home Wifi network. Once your doser connected to your home network you can use your smartphone to set your dosing schedule.
     
    TangingOut likes this.
  20. reefwiser

    reefwiser LMAS R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,673
    Likes Received:
    3,951
    Location:
    Louisville,Kentucky
    I set up my doser just using the WiFi hotspot of the doser. You go into your WiFi settings on your phone and look for GHL and then connect to its WiFi then you can access the doser thru your phone app. If you want to use it with the myGHL could then you will need to use GCC to join your home network. I use VMware Fusion and a basecamp image of windows 10 when I need to access GCC
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...