Need help setting up your GHL Doser?

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
1,856
Reaction score
2,350
Location
Albany, NY
Here is a video I did on the steps of connecting your GHL Doser 2.1 doser Stand Alone (Master) to your home network using just the GHL Connect App.

It is important that you have the latest version of the GHL connect App (Version 3.2.2 or Higher)

 

smartwater101

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
1,685
Reaction score
1,972
Location
Los Angeles
"Can not connect. Do you want to check the settings now." Nothing explains what this means. I've tried two different windows machines. Doser never shows up.

EDIT: I tried AUTO and COM3 as suggested in earlier comments in the thread. No go
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
1,856
Reaction score
2,350
Location
Albany, NY
Oks, your using the legacy fesktop application.

Did you install both the usb driver and the GCC desktop app.

If you did that, after you connect the doser and power it up did you open up windows device manager and see what com port it used I assume you did since you said com 3 also.

Can you screen shot your GHL desktop setting your using .
 

reefwiser

LMAS
View Badges
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
7,219
Reaction score
8,712
Location
Louisville,Kentucky
Windows will change the com port on you. So always check to make sure.
You got to love windows.
 

smartwater101

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
1,685
Reaction score
1,972
Location
Los Angeles
Oks, your using the legacy fesktop application.

Did you install both the usb driver and the GCC desktop app.

If you did that, after you connect the doser and power it up did you open up windows device manager and see what com port it used I assume you did since you said com 3 also.

Can you screen shot your GHL desktop setting your using .
Everything was installed, I tried 3 other USBs and when I went back to the original it suddenly worked.

Not sure why it didn't work the first time, but is there something specific about the included USB that makes it required?
 

Kyl

Money money money money money money money
View Badges
Joined
May 11, 2016
Messages
2,279
Reaction score
2,705
Location
Vancouver, Canada
USB cable brand will make no difference, though plugging and unplugging may change your host COM driver from 3 to whatever number, mine typically does 4. That hung me up for a bit, always check device manager to make sure.
 

jordimex

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 19, 2017
Messages
457
Reaction score
151
Hello could anyone help me with instructions to reset the doser 2.1, i changed wifi passwords and cant connect to it
thank you
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
1,856
Reaction score
2,350
Location
Albany, NY
If you have a windows machine you can use the GCC windows desktop software and when you connect to it via USB you can then use the factory reset option.

I am not sure if any other way but that way.

You can also open a support ticket also to see if there is another option other the.l GCC desktop application. Tagging GHL also :) @[email protected]
 

Yanos

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
127
Reaction score
33
trying to calibrate my SA pump for my KHD, through P4. And non of the pumps works. It shows is calibrating, all flashing green, but actual pumps don’t work. What am I doing wrong?
 
OP
Vinny@GHLUSA

[email protected]

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
690
Reaction score
816
trying to calibrate my SA pump for my KHD, through P4. And non of the pumps works. It shows is calibrating, all flashing green, but actual pumps don’t work. What am I doing wrong?
It could be two things:
  • Doser pump numbering was not assigned for this unit; go to SYSTEM page and see PAB-devices, set numbering
  • SA doser was not switched over to Slave mode before getting connected to P4.
  • Or all the above
 

Yanos

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
127
Reaction score
33
And the first point, don’t really understand.
please forgive me, I’m not much of the high tech guy lol
 
OP
Vinny@GHLUSA

[email protected]

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
690
Reaction score
816
The steps for switching the SA doser to slave mode are on page 39 of the Doser Resource guide, see the very first post for link. That shows you how to do it through the USB cable.

If the doser is still emitting it's own hotspot (you can see GHL-DOSER wifi network), you can connect to it and change it over to slave mode that way too. Follow this video until the 2-minute mark, then go to the General settings page. Scroll down and you will see the option to switch to slave mode.
 

Yanos

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
127
Reaction score
33
Right, I’ve managed to make Doser work, but there is a “but”.
I’ve assigned pumps to the Doser, in correct order, and lights on Doser and KHD turned from green to yellow and on P4 turned red from green.
also short clip of the Doser (all of the pumps) working (not working) on the highest speed.
 

Attachments

reefwiser

LMAS
View Badges
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
7,219
Reaction score
8,712
Location
Louisville,Kentucky
The forum software doesn’t recognize .mov files. Use this to convert to a mp4 video file.
 

Yanos

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
127
Reaction score
33
The forum software doesn’t recognize .mov files. Use this to convert to a mp4 video file.
Didn’t realise that. Thx buddy
 

Yanos

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
127
Reaction score
33
Oh dear. Video still don’t work.
So I’ll try to explain it.
During the priming as well as calibration, all of the pumps on Doser work beautifully. Only on the highest speed 3, pumps start working maybe for two seconds, go to some sort of stall, and after power is cut off, they still spin couple of times. And all of the pumps behaving same way.
I guess something for you @[email protected] You’ve been great so far, so... Help please

Also I figured out that the yellow/amber light I’ve had on the Doser, was just low fluid level warning light lol
 

How do you run activated carbon on your reef tank?

  • Reactor

    Votes: 202 36.7%
  • Filter Sock

    Votes: 24 4.4%
  • Mesh Bag

    Votes: 245 44.5%
  • Other (please explain in the thread)

    Votes: 8 1.5%
  • I don't run Carbon

    Votes: 71 12.9%

Online statistics

Members online
1,873
Guests online
4,151
Total visitors
6,024
Battlecorals
Top