Need help setting up your GHL Doser?

Acro maniac

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
843
Reaction score
407

Acro maniac

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
843
Reaction score
407
I tried the app in the link and the app in the play store. I did get hooked up but both apps freeze before changes have been saved. If the app doesnt freeze it will stay in a loading status. The only thing i did complete was calibrating the pumps.
Here are a few screen shots and a pic of the unit flashing red.
Screenshot_20180502-181838.png
Screenshot_20180502-183258.png
Screenshot_20180502-184250.png
Screenshot_20180502-191029.png
Screenshot_20180502-184335.png

In 1 of the screenshots you can see pump 2 labeled alkalnity, funny i never in the multiple times i tried setting up pump 2 I always called it calcium.
Last picture of the unit shows the logo blinking red. Which means check status, status of what and how do you reset it
20180502_192746.jpg

I know once I get all the bugs worked out im really going to enjoy this unit. Getting would be easier with some customer service
 

TheReefKeeper

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
520
Reaction score
106
Location
Southcoast
Couple questions for @ghl

Is their logging being added for the doser 2 app for the KHD?

Currently I can only see last KH test taken or am I missing something?

Can you put a ph probe anywhere on the doser 2 or KHD

Can’t seem to find the temp probe settings in the doser 2 software to change from C to F

Thanks
 
OP
Vinny@GHLUSA

[email protected]

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
692
Reaction score
818
Hi,

Answers posted below.

Couple questions for @ghl

Is their logging being added for the doser 2 app for the KHD?
Yes, this will be available in a future release.

Currently I can only see last KH test taken or am I missing something?
Measurement history will be implemented on the D2.1 SA very soon.

Can you put a ph probe anywhere on the doser 2 or KHD
No. The included probe is what actually registers the KH value, it needs to be installed into the KHD otherwise you cannot do any tests.
More info can be found in our manual.


Can’t seem to find the temp probe settings in the doser 2 software to change from C to F
This one is on our TO-DO list.

Thanks
 

Tanggy

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
315
Reaction score
210
Just got my Doser 2.1 SA. Can i set up the doser using a Mac instead of PC? Thanks.
 

Tanggy

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
315
Reaction score
210
I've been trying to connect my doser to my network. Went line by line from the guide. Watch the youtube a few times. I am able to connect to the GHL control center using the USB cable. But I cannot get the doser to connect to my wifi network. I tried pinging it and it would have 0-2 replies. So frustrated.
 
OP
Vinny@GHLUSA

[email protected]

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
692
Reaction score
818
Can a tablet be used to set up the doser and update firmware?
Right out of the box you can use a tablet to connect to the doser's hotspot. Download GHL CONNECT, tap Add Device, select the doser, give the connection a name, hit save, then connect to the doser.

Firmware updates are done on a PC with a USB connection.
 

Syntax1235

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 24, 2016
Messages
596
Reaction score
292
Location
Maine, USA
Right out of the box you can use a tablet to connect to the doser's hotspot. Download GHL CONNECT, tap Add Device, select the doser, give the connection a name, hit save, then connect to the doser.

Firmware updates are done on a PC with a USB connection.
If the tablet has a USB port can the firmware be updated?
 

Tanggy

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
315
Reaction score
210
SOOOO frustrated with the GHL doser right now... I've been able to connect via WIFI but when I get connected after a few minutes these errors would pop up: Communication Error! Error code: 28. Also Error code: 50. Do anyone know what these errors are and how I can go able fixing them? Thanks
 

TOP 3 Ingredients for an AMAZING Reef Tank? (pick 3)

  • Proper Lighting

    Votes: 417 69.5%
  • Substrate

    Votes: 3 0.5%
  • Aquascape

    Votes: 39 6.5%
  • Filtration

    Votes: 96 16.0%
  • Livestock

    Votes: 42 7.0%
  • Water Chemistry

    Votes: 322 53.7%
  • Patience & Time

    Votes: 197 32.8%
  • Maintenance & Testing

    Votes: 99 16.5%
  • Water Flow

    Votes: 207 34.5%
  • Stability

    Votes: 348 58.0%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 9 1.5%

Online statistics

Members online
898
Guests online
2,866
Total visitors
3,764
Pieces of the Ocean
Top